SSC CHSL Economics Questions PDF

0
1480
SSC CHSL Economics Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Economics Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Economics Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Economics Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 25 Very important Economics questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Economics Questions PDF

25 SSC CHSL MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 149

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 1: `Raksha Biu’ is the recently launched vaccine aimed at minimizing the economic loss of the animal farming community from the strains of the……………

a) ‘Foot and Mouth Virus’

b) Bluetoungue virus

c) Bird flu virus

d) Road Water disease

e) Swine flu virus

Question 2: As per 2011 Census the child sex ratio in the (0-6) group stood at

a) 969 female against 1000 male

b) 939 female against 1000 male

c) 919 female against 1000 male

d) 959 female against 1000 male

e) 929 female against 1000 male

Question 3: India’s Indigenously developed nuclear capable sub-sonic cruise missile `Nirbhay’ can strike targets more than

a) 1000 Km away

b) 3700 Km away

c) 700 Km away

d) 1700 Km away

e) 2700 Km away

Question 4: As per 2011 census the proportion of economically active population is the 15-50 in the total population was ………………..

a) 55.5 percent

b) 52.5 percent

c) 42.5 percent

d) 62.5 percent

e) 48.5 percent

Question 5: Shri Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parikaris the Union Cabinet Minister for

a) Railways

b) Law and Justice

c) Mines and steel

d) Defence

e) Civil aviation

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: With a view to encourage entrepreneurship among the schedule castes, ‘a venture fund for the SCs’ has recently been launched by ___

a) The state Government of Bihar

b) The state Government of Uttar Pradesh

c) The state Government of Rajasthan

d) The state Government of Maharashtra

e) The Government of India

Question 7: The Cabinet Ministers for Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Allevation and Parliamentary affairs in the Union Council of Ministers is…….

a) Mr. V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Mr. Anant Geete

c) Mr. Rajnath Singh

d) Mr. Vankiah Naidu

e) Mr. Nitin Gadkari

Question 8: Haryana has the worst Male-female ratio among all states. As per 2011 census, the number of females per 1000 males in Haryana in 2011 stood at……………

a) 799 females against 1000 males

b) 879 females against 1000 males

c) 979 females against 1000 males

d) 939 females against 1000 males

e) 959 females against 1000 males

Question 9: Who among the following is the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs?

a) Jual Oram

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) Radha Mohan Singh

d) Kalraj Mishra

e) Ananth Kumar

Question 10: Which of the following can issue commercial paper for raising short term funds?

a) Corporates

b) Primary dealers

c) All-India Financial Institutions

d) Both 2 and 3

e) All of the above

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Section 80E of the Income Tax Act provides for deduction of interest paid on Education or Study loan taken for higher education. Deduction under Section 80E is available for

a) 2 years

b) 4 years

c) 5 years

d) 8 years

e) 10 years

Question 12: In the recent rail fare hike effected by the Union Government, what was the amount of hike in percentage terms?

a) 6.5 %

b) 9.4 %

c) 14.2 %

d) 18.6%

e) 23.3 %

Question 13: Inflation refers to a fall in the value of money. Which of the following is the key measure of inflation in India?

a) Consumer Price Index

b) Wholesale Price Index

c) Personal Consumption Expenditures Price Index

d) GDP Deflator

e) All of the above

Question 14: Which of the following terms is most commonly used to express a general trend of rise in a broad price index?

a) Devaluation

b) Inflation

c) Depreciation

d) Stagflation

e) None of these

Question 15: Which of the following types of economy is an example of sustainable economy?

a) Capitalist economy

b) Mixed economy

c) Socialist economy

d) Traditional economy

e) None of these

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: A financial contract that derives its value from another asset or an index of asset values is known as

a) Insurance policy

b) Security

c) Derivative

d) Share

e) None of these

Question 17: Poverty line is expressed in terms of an overall —

a) Per Capita income

b) Per Capita consumption expenditure

c) Per Capita entertainment expenditure

d) Per Capita development expenditure

e) Per Capita GDP

Question 18: In the Union Budget for 201112, Very Senior Citizens were defined as those who are over

a) 90 years of age

b) 85 years of age

c) 80 years of age

d) 75 years of age

e) 70 years of age

Question 19: A new scheme has been announced in the budget 2012-13 giving tax exemptions to first time equity market investors. The scheme is titled as—

a) Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme

b) Rashtriya Equity Savings Scheme

c) National Equity Savings Scheme

d) Indira Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme

e) Prime Minister’s Equity Savings Scheme

Question 20: Who amongst the following is the Solicitor General of India at present ?

a) Rohinton Narixnan

b) Harish Salve

c) Abhiselch Manu Singhvi

d) Ranjit Kumar

e) None of these

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: Which of the following places in India does not have a Stock Exchange?

a) Kolkata

b) Ahmedabad

c) Mutnbai

d) Delhi

e) Udaipur

Question 22: Who amongst the following can take benefit of the Social Security Fund established by the Govt. of India for unorganized workers?

a) Primary school teacher

b) Employee of Sugar Factor

c) Taxtile Mazdoor

d) Rickshaw Puller

e) Clerk in a factory

Question 23: The economy in which there is a mixture of public sector and private sector both, is called……..

a) Closed economy

b) Mixed economy

c) Open economy

d) Free trade economy

e) Public economy

Question 24: Under the RTI Act the time for disposal of request for information in cases concerning life and liberty is –

a) 30 days

b) 15 days

c) 10 days

d) 7 days

e) 48 hours

Question 25: Latest addition in providing institutional financial assistance to woman Entrepreneurs is

a) Rural Women Self-Help Group

b) National Credit Fund for Women

c) Bharatiya Mahila Bank

d) Mahila Samriddhi Kash

e) All of the above given options

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (E)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here