SSC-CGL Questions on Vedic Age PDF

0
999
SSC CGL Questions on Vedic Age PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Vedic Age PDF

SSC-CGL Questions on Vedic Age PDF

Download SSC CGL Vedic Age Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Vedic Age Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Vedic Age PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a Free Mock Test for SSC-CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: What was the plough known.as during the Vedic period?

a) Satamana

b) Nishka

c) Sira

d) Sita

Question 2: Choose the correct group of important Gods of the Vedic period.

a) Brahma, Prajapati, Garuda

b) Seshanaga, Chandra, Yama

c) Varuna, Vishnu, Shiva

d) Agni, Indra, Soma

Question 3: Vedic civilization flourished along the river ………..

a) Indus

b) Yamuna

c) Ganga

d) Saraswati

Question 4: According to the Vedic principles, which amongst the following is incorrect?

a) Vaishyas or the common people were born from man’s legs

b) Kshatriyas or the warrior-kings were born from the man’s arms

c) Shudra or the labourer and servant were born from man’s feet

d) Brahmins or the learned ones were born from man’s ears

Question 5: What is the Vedic name of River Ravi?

a) Askini

b) Kalindi

c) Parushini

d) Shutudri

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Vedic religion was also known as ……..

a) Buddhism

b) Bralunanism

c) Jainism

d) Hedonism

Question 7: During the Vedic era, people used to worship

Question 8: There were 8 types of marriages during the Vedic Period. Which one of them is love marriage?

a) Brahma Vivah

b) Gandharva Vivah

c) Daiva Vivah

d) Arsha Vivah

Question 9: Which Vedic text mentioned the eastern and western seas for the first time?

a) Tandya Brahmana

b) Satpath Brahmana

c) Gopath Brahmana

d) Kaustiki Brahmana

Question 10: The prose collection of the Vedic poems are:

a) Samhitas

b) Upanishads

c) Aranyakas

d) Brahmanas

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer: Agni

8) Answer (B)

Gandharva Vivah is one of the love marriages during the Vedic Period.

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Vedic Age Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here