SSC-CGL Questions on Constitution PDF

0
243
SSC CGL Questions on Constitution PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Constitution PDF

SSC-CGL Questions on Constitution PDF

Download SSC CGL Constitution  Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-15 Very Important Constitution Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC-CGL Questions on Constitution PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a Free Mock Test for SSC-CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Which is an extra-Constitutional body?

a) Language Commission

b) Planning Commission

c) Election Commission

d) Finance Commission

Question 2: Which Fundamental Right was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as the “heart and soul” of the Constitution?

a) Right to Equality

b) Right against Exploitation

c) Right to Constitutional Remedies

d) Rights to Freedom of Religion

Question 3: The maximum limit on poll expenditure for Assembly Constituencies has been raised in February 2011 to

a) 16 lakhs

b) 18 lakhs

c) 20 lakhs

d) 25 lakhs

Question 4: The Constitutional Amendment Act that has introduced safeguards against the misuse of proclamation of national emergency is the

a) 42nd Amendment Act

b) 43rd Amendment Act

c) 44th Amendment Act

d) 45th Amendment Act

Question 5: Under which article of the Constitution of India, can the fundamental rights of the members of the Armed Forces be specifically restricted?

a) Article 19

b) Article 21

c) Article 25

d) Article 33

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which article of the Indian Constitution did Dr. BR Ambedkar term as the ‘Heart and Soul of the Indian Constitution’?

a) Article 19

b) Article 356

c) Article 32

d) Article 14

Question 7: Which article of the Indian Constitution is invoked if there has been the failure of the constitutional machinery in any state of India?

a) Article 352

b) Article 354

c) Article 356

d) Article 358

e) Article 360

Question 8: How many fundamental rights are now guaranteed under the Constitution of India?

a) 8

b) 7

c) 6

d) 9

Question 9: Which of the following is not a fundamental right as per the Indian Constitution?

a) Right to Education

b) Right to Information

c) Right to Speech

d) Right to Life

e) None of the above

Question 10: Who is the custodian of the Indian Constitution?

a) President of India?

b) Chief Justice of India

c) Prime Minister of India

d) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Question 11: Constituent Assembly of India was formulated on the recommendation of

a) Wavel plan

b) Cripps Mission

c) August Offer

d) Cabinet Mission

Question 12: Which has became a legal right under the 44th Constitutional Amendment Act?

a) Right to Education

b) Right to Property

c) Right to Judicial Remedies

d) Right to work

Question 13: By which Constitution Amendment Act, Right to Property ceased to remain a fundamental right?

a) 44th

b) 42nd

c) 43rd

d) 45th

Question 14: Which of the following countries approved a new constitution of the country in a referendum through secret voting held in February 2012?

a) Libya

b) Iraq

c) Iran

d) UAE

e) Syria

Question 15: The Parliamentary Constituency in Uttar Pradesh represented in the 16th Lok Sabha by Rajnath Singh, the Union Minister of Home Affairs is

a) Lucknow

b) Mirzapur

c) Kanpur

d) Haidergarh

e) Chandauli

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (A)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Constitution Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here