SSC-CGL Questions on Nervous System PDF

0
391
SSC CGL Questions on Nervous System PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Nervous System PDF

SSC-CGL Questions on Nervous System PDF

Download SSC CGL Nervous System Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exam

Download SSC CGL Questions on Nervous System PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Minamata disease is a nervous disorder caused by eating fish, polluted with _____ .

a) Iron

b) Mercury

c) Lead

d) Nickel

Question 2: The drug interferes with the transport of dopamine in the nervous system is

a) Cocaine

b) Morphine

c) Heroin

d) Charas

Question 3: The number of pairs of spinal nerves in man are

a) 30

b) 31

c) 33

d) 32

Question 4: An individual nerve cell may be up to ……….. long.

a) 100 cm

b) 50 cm

c) 80 cm

d) 10 cm

Question 5: What is the junction between an axon ending with the dendrite of another nerve cell called?

a) Synapse

b) Neuron

c) Synaptic Cleft

d) Node of Ranvier

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: In which medical condition is the eye’s optic nerve damaged and the condition worsens over time?

a) Cataract

b) Dry Eye

c) Age-related Macular Degeneration (AMD)

d) Glaucoma

Question 7: Which of the following nerves is responsible for the sense of taste?

a) Olfactory nerve

b) Optic nerve

c) Glossopharyngeal nerve

d) Trochlear nerve

Question 8: Which part of the human ear vibrates according to the sound received?Auditory nerve

a) Auditory nerve

b) Pinna

c) Hammer

d) Tympanic membrane

Question 9: Which is the process of recording the electrical potential of skeletal muscles and nerves supplying them by inserting small needle electrodes into the muscles?

a) ECT

b) ECG

c) EMG

d) EEG

Question 10: Which cranial nerve is responsible for the sense of smell?

a) Vestibulocochlear

b) Olfactory

c) Oculomotor

d) Optic

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Nervous System Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here