SSC CGL Questions on Fundamental Rights

0
266
SSC CGL Questions on Fundamental Rights
SSC CGL Questions on Fundamental Rights

SSC CGL Questions on Fundamental Rights

Download SSC CGL Fundamental Rights Questions PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Fundamental Rights Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Fundamental Rights

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Which is the guardian of Fundamental Rights?

a) Legislature

b) Executive

c) Political parties

d) Judiciary

Question 2: The Fundamental Rights can be suspended by the

a) Governor

b) President

c) Law Minister

d) Prime Minister

Question 3: Under which article of the Constitution of India, can the fundamental rights of the members of the Armed Forces be specifically restricted?

a) Article 19

b) Article 21

c) Article 25

d) Article 33

Question 4: How many fundamental rights are now guaranteed under the Constitution of India ?

a) 8

b) 7

c) 6

d) 9

Question 5: Fundamental Rights are enshrined in the Constitution of India in ?

a) Part I

b) Part III

c) Part IV

d) Part V

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Who is competent to amend the fundamental rights?

a) President

b) Lok Sabha

c) Supreme Court

d) Parliament

Question 7: Who can impose reasonable restrictions over fundamental rights ?

a) Council of Ministers

b) Parliament

c) People

d) Cabinet

Question 8: Which Fundamental Right was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as the “heart and soul” of the Constitution?

a) Right to Equality

b) Right against Exploitation

c) Right to Constitutional Remedies

d) Rights to Freedom of Religion

Question 9: By which Constitution Amendment Act, Right to Property ceased to remain a fundamental right ?

a) 44th

b) 42nd

c) 43rd

d) 45th

Question 10: Which of the following was formerly a fundamental right and now it is only a legal right ?

a) Cultural and Educational right

b) Right to property

c) Right against exploitation

d) Right to freedom and religion

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Fundamental Rights questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here