SSC-CGL Questions on Gravitation PDF

0
2023
SSC CGL Questions on Gravitation PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Gravitation PDF

SSC-CGL Questions on Gravitation PDF

Download SSC CGL Gravitation Questions PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Gravitation Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Gravitation PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The magnitude of the gravitational force will be equal to the _________.

a) product of mass and acceleration due to the gravitational force.

b) ratio of mass and acceleration due to the gravitational force.

c) ratio of acceleration due to the gravitational force and mass.

d) reciprocal of product of mass and acceleration due to the gravitational force.

Question 2: The gravitational force of attraction between two bodies is __________________ the product of their masses.

a) directly proportional to the square of

b) inversely proportional to

c) inversely proportional to the square of

d) directly proportional to

Question 3: Who gave the ‘Law of Gravitation’?

a) Michael Faraday

b) Guglielmo Marconi

c) James Watt

d) Isaac Newton

Question 4: What is the gravitational force exerted on a mass, called?

a) Stress

b) Inertia

c) Weight

d) Work

Question 5: The force of gravitation between two bodies in the universe does NOT depend on :

a) the distance between them

b) the sum of their masses

c) the gravitational constant

d) the product of their masses

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The value of universal gravitation constant (G) was determined by:

a) Henry Cavendish

b) Antoine L Lavoisier

c) Isaac Newton

d) John Dalton

Question 7: As per Newton’s law of gravitation, the force between two bodies is ________.

a) directly proportional to the product of their masses

b) directly proportional to the distance between them

c) directly proportional to the product of their radius

d) directly proportional to the product of forces

Question 8: Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following place?

a) At equator

b) At tropic of cancer

c) At tropic of Capricorn

d) At poles

Question 9: What is the value of acceleration due to gravity at the center of the earth?

a) ­1

b) 0

c) 1

d) Infinity

Question 10: With reference to gravity, what is G called?

a) Gravitational constant

b) Gravitational attraction

c) Gravitational force

d) Acceleration due to gravity

Question 11: The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) at a distance of 2R from the surface of the earth, where R is the radius of the earth is ………….

a) g/3

b) g/4

c) g/9

d) g/2

Question 12: How can we measure the specific gravity of milk?

a) Using a viscometer

b) Using an odometer

c) Using a hygrometer

d) Using a hydrometer

Question 13: If the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of earth is g, then the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of a planet whose mass is same as that of earth and radius is half as that of earth is _________________.

a) $2g$

b) $\frac{g}{4}$

c) $\frac{g}{2}$

d) $4g$

Question 14: Consider the following statements regarding ocean currents.
1. The heat fishing grounds of the world exit mainly in the mixing zones of warm and cold ocean current
2. Gravity is one of factor influencing ocean currents Identify the correct statements :

a) 1 only

b) Both 1 and 2 are correct

c) 2only

d) Both 1 and 2 are incorrect

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Gravitation questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here