SSC CGL Questions On Cell Biology

0
6409
ssc cgl questions on cell biology
ssc cgl questions on cell biology

SSC CGL Questions On Cell Biology

Download SSC CGL Solar System questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Solar System objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions On Cell Biology

Question 1: Companion cells are a type of __________ cells

a) Parenchyma

b) Sclerenchyma

c) Collenchyma

d) None of these

Question 2: Which of the following is true regarding Eukaryotic cell?

a) Vacuole is generally absent

b) They have a Nucleus with Nuclear membrane

c) Both Transcription and translation occur in the cytoplasm

d) All of the above

Question 3: Which of the following are the tissues present in plants where the cells remain young throughout the life of a plant?

a) Epidermal tissue

b) Secretory tissue

c) Mature tissue

d) Meristematic tissue

Question 4: Which of the following are present only in plant cells?

a) Endoplasmic Reticulum

b) Ribosomes

c) Large central vacuole

d) Centrioles

Question 5: Which bone marrow produces fat cells, cartilage, and bones?

a) Brown bone marrow

b) Yellow bone marrow

c) Red bone marrow

d) Pink bone marrow

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: ‘Erythrocytes’ is the other name of?

a) Platelets

b) White blood cells

c) Red blood cells

d) Plasma

Question 7: In sickle cell anaemia patients, which substance is substituted by Valine in the Beta globin chain of the haemoglobin molecule ?

a) Aspartic Acid

b) Serine

c) Glutamic Acid

d) Sarcosine

Question 8: In the five kingdom biological classification, which kingdom has eukaryotic unicellular organisms?

a) Monera

b) Protista

c) Fungi

d) Plants

Question 9: Which cells in human male secrete testosterone?

a) Paneth cell

b) Macrophage

c) Leydig cells

d) Sperm cells

Question 10: Which among the following acts as the excretory organ in Crustaceans?

a) Malphigian tubules

b) Antennal Glands

c) Flame cells

d) Kidneys

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Respiratory pigment, which increases the oxygen carrying capacity of the blood, in a human body is?

a) Red blood cells

b) Myoglobin

c) Albumin

d) Haemoglobin

Question 12: Which is a constituent of starch and also a water soluble polysaccharide?

a) Amylose

b) Fructose

c) Amylopectin

d) Cellulose

Question 13: The respiration that takes place in the tissue cell is called?

a) Internal respiration

b) External respiration

c) Transpiration

d) Inspiration

Question 14: The cell body of a neuron is also called as?

a) Cyton

b) Dendrites

c) Axon

d) Myelin

Question 15: Who has presented the cell theory?

a) Schleiden & Schwann

b) Robert Brown & Robert Hooke

c) Schleiden & Robert Brown

d) Schwann & Robert Hooke

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which cell organelle is the site of manufacture of proteins?

a) Ribosomes

b) Mitochondria

c) Lysosome

d) Centrosome

Question 17: ELISA test is used to determine?

a) White blood cells count

b) HIV antibodies

c) To assess Liver function

d) To monitor diabetes

Question 18: In the human digestive system, the gastric juice is secreted by

a) Pituitary gland

b) Islet cells

c) Salivary glands

d) Stomach glands

Question 19: Hemoglobin, the protein inside red blood cells, carries ……….

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon di-oxide

c) Nitrogen

d) Ozone

Question 20: Which among the following cell organelles are attached to the Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum?

a) Ribosome

b) Lysosome

c) Centrosome

d) Vacoules

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here