Directions Questions For RRB NTPC PDF

0
2756
Directions Questions For RRB NTPC PDF
Directions Questions For RRB NTPC PDF

Directions Questions For RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Directions Questions and Answers PDF. Top 20 RRB NTPC Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Directions Questions For RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If North-West becomes South-East, then West becomes which of the following?

a) East

b) West

c) South-West

d) North

Question 2: Rajesh started walking from his home towards his office. First he walked 12 meters west. Then he took right and walked 5 meters and reached office. Find the shortest distance between his home and his office.

a) $\sqrt{115} m$

b) $\sqrt{5} m$

c) 13 m

d) 11 m

Question 3: A is to the North of B. B is to the West of C. C is to the South of D. Then, A is in which direction with respect to D?

a) East

b) West

c) North-East

d) Can’t be determined

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: If North becomes West, then which of the following becomes North?

a) West

b) South

c) East

d) South-West

Instructions

Kelly started from her house and walked 10m west then she takes a left and walked 6m and then again she takes left and walks 8m and finally takes right and walked 4m.

Question 5: If she travels another 6m west from the final point then in which direction is she w.r.t. her house ?

a) north-west

b) north-east

c) south-east

d) south-west

Question 6: What is the shortest distance between his house and final point ?

a) $2\sqrt{24}$

b) $2\sqrt{26}$

c) $2\sqrt{25}$

d) $2\sqrt{27}$

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Instructions

Krish starts from his house and walks 14m east then he takes a right and walks 8m and then again he takes right and walks 6m and finally takes right and walks 4m.

Question 7: If he travels another 8m from the final point then in which direction is he w.r.t his house ?

a) north-west

b) north-east

c) south-east

d) south-west

Question 8: What is the shortest distance between his house and final point ?

a) $5\sqrt{4}$

b) $4\sqrt{3}$

c) $4\sqrt{5}$

d) $3\sqrt{5}$

Instructions

Rahul started from his apartment and walked 12 m towards east and then took a right and walked 6 m and finally took a left and walked 4 m.

Question 9: If he again walks 12m towards north and takes a left and travels for 16m. What is his direction w.r.t the starting point ?

a) north-east

b) north

c) north-west

d) none

Question 10: What is the shortest distance between final point and his apartment ?

a) $2\sqrt{71}$m

b) $2\sqrt{74}$m

c) $2\sqrt{73}$m

d) $2\sqrt{72}$m

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Instructions

Shiv starts from his house walks 10m towards south and walks 10m after taking left and he again takes a left and walks 5m and then finally takes a right and walks 5m.

Question 11: What is the shortest distance between his final point and starting point ?

a) 5$\sqrt{10}$

b) 10$\sqrt{5}$

c) 4$\sqrt{10}$

d) 10$\sqrt{4}$

Question 12: If he again moves 5m towards north,What is his direction w.r.t the starting point ?

a) south

b) north

c) east

d) west

Instructions

Hemanth started from his office and walked 16 m towards east and then took a right and walked 12 m and finally took a left and walked 10 m.

Question 13: If he again walks 16m towards north and takes a left and travels for 4m. What is the shortest distance between his house and the final point reached ?

a) $5\sqrt{10}$m

b) $10\sqrt{5}$m

c) $10\sqrt{10}$m

d) $5\sqrt{5}$m

Question 14: What is the shortest distance between final point and his office ?

a) 36m

b) 30m

c) 32m

d) 34m

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 15: Karthick walks 5 m towards the his left. He takes a right turn and walks 7 m. Then, he turns towards his right and walks 8 m. He turns towards his right and walks 8 m. Finally, he turns towards his right and walks 6 before coming to a halt. If Karthick is facing the North now, what direction was he facing initially?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 16: Flint runs 7 km towards his right. Then, he takes a left and runs 2 km. He turns towards his left and runs 6 km. He turns towards his left again and runs 10 km. Finally, he turns towards his right and runs 7 km. If Flint is facing the west now, what direction was Flint facing initially?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 17: Gauri walks 12 m towards her right. She then takes a left turn and walks 25 m. Then, she takes a right turn and walks 40 m. She takes a right turn and walks 60 m. She takes a left turn and walks 8m. Finally, she takes a left turn and walks 10 m. How far is Gauri from her starting point?

a) 60 m

b) 52 m

c) 78 m

d) 65 m

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 18: Hritesh walks 17 m to his left. He then takes a right turn and walks 20 m to reach a temple. He takes a left turn and walks 100 m to reach his office. Then, he takes a left turn and walks 60 m to reach a shop. From the shop, he takes a left turn and walks 20 m to reach his house. How far is Hritesh’s house from the temple?

a) 125 m

b) 75 m

c) 100 m

d) 200 m

Question 19: Ganesh walks 20 m towards the East. Then, he walks 3 m towards the south. He takes a turn and walks 4 m towards the East. Finally, he walks 10 m towards the North and comes to a halt. How far is Ganesh from his starting point?

a) 20 m

b) 25 m

c) 15 m

d) 30 m

Question 20: Manoj drove 24 km in south direction and took a right to travel 8 km. Finally, he took a right to travel 9 km. What is the distance between initial and final point?

a) 24 km

b) 16 km

c) 21 km

d) 17 km

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Rotating the above diagram by $180^\circ$.

Then, West becomes East.

2) Answer (C)

The below diagram can be drawn using below statements.

The shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{12^2 + 5^2} = \sqrt{144+25} = \sqrt{169} = 13 m$

3) Answer (D)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, A can be West or North-West or South-West to D. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

Rotating above figure by $90^\circ$

Hence, East becomes North.

5) Answer (D)

From the figure we can say that he is northeast to his house.

6) Answer (B)

From the figure we can say that shortest distance=$\sqrt{10^{2}+2^{2}}$=$\sqrt{104}$

7) Answer (B)

From the figure we can say that he is northeast to his house.

8) Answer (C)

From the figure we can say that shortest distance=$\sqrt{8^{2}+4^{2}}$=$\sqrt{80}$

9) Answer (B)

From the figure we have his direction as north.

10) Answer (C)

From figure we have the shortest distance as $\sqrt{16^{2}+6^{2}}$=$\sqrt{292}$
=$2\sqrt{73}$m

11) Answer (A)

From the figure we have the shortest distance as $\sqrt{15^{2}+5^{2}}$=$5\sqrt{10}$

12) Answer (C)

From the figure we have his direction as east.

13) Answer (B)

From the figure we have shortest distance as 30-4=26m.

14) Answer (D)

From figure we have the shortest distance as $\sqrt{30^{2}+16^{2}}$=$\sqrt{1156}$
=34m

15) Answer (B)

Since the question asks only for the direction, the distance travelled is immaterial.
The given statements can be expressed diagrammatically as given below.

As we can see, Karthick must have been facing the South initially. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

16) Answer (A)

Since the question asks only for the direction, the distance travelled is immaterial.
The given statements can be expressed diagrammatically as given below.

As we can see, Flint must have been facing the North initially. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

17) Answer (D)

The given statements can be expressed diagrammatically as follows:

Total distance travelled horizontally= $12+40+8$ = $60$ m.
Total distance travelled vertically = $-25+60-10$ = $25$m.
Distance from the starting point can be found using the Pythagoras theorem.

Distance from the starting point = $\sqrt{60^2 + 25^2}$
= $\sqrt{3600 + 625}$
= $\sqrt{4225}$
= $65$ m.

Therefore, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (C)

The given statements can be expressed diagrammatically as follows:

We have to calculate the distance between the Temple and the house. Therefore, the distance travelled before reaching the temple is immaterial and we have to treat the temple as the starting point.

Total distance travelled horizontally= $100 – 20$ = $80$ m.
Total distance travelled vertically = $60$ m.
Distance from the starting point can be found using the Pythagoras theorem.

Distance from the starting point = $\sqrt{80^2 + 60^2}$
= $\sqrt{6400 + 3600}$
= $\sqrt{10000}$
= $100$ m.

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

19) Answer (B)

The given statements can be expressed diagrammatically as follows:

Total distance travelled towards the East = $20 + 4$ = $24$ m.
Total distance travelled towards the North = $ -3 + 10$ = $7$ m.
Distance from the starting point can be found using the Pythagoras theorem.

Distance from the starting point = $\sqrt{24^2 + 7^2}$
= $\sqrt{576 + 49}$
= $\sqrt{625}$
= $25$ m.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

20) Answer (D)

Refer to the following figure below –

The distance between final and starting point can be given by Pythagoras theorem,
$\sqrt{(24-9)^2 + (8)^2} = \sqrt{289}$ = 17 km
Hence, option D is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Directions Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here