RRB Group-D Biology Questions PDF

0
3587
RRB Group-D Biology Questions PDF
RRB Group-D Biology Questions PDF

RRB Group-D Biology Questions PDF

Download Top 20 RRB Group-D Biology Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Biology Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Flower is basically a modified _________

a) Stem

b) Shoot

c) Bulb

d) Fruit

Question 2: Which blood group is the universal recipient?

a) AB +ve

b) AB -ve

c) O +ve

d) O -ve

Question 3: Which type of fungi grow on animal dung?

a) Eomycota

b) Coprophilous

c) Microsporidia

d) Basidiomycetes

Question 4: In sickle cell anaemia patients, which substance is substituted by Valine in the Beta globin chain of the haemoglobin molecule ?

a) Aspartic Acid

b) Serine

c) Glutamic Acid

d) Sarcosine

Question 5: Islets of Langerhans is a part of?

a) Pancreas

b) Liver

c) Gall Bladder

d) Small Intestine

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: Which body part is mainly affected by the disease pneumonia?

a) Intestine

b) Liver

c) Lungs

d) Heart

Question 7: Which among the following phylum consists of non-motile animals?

a) Annelida

b) Platyhelmenthes

c) Porifera

d) Mollusca

Question 8: Which among the following carries the blood from lungs to left auricle?

a) Pulmonary vein

b) Arota

c) Pulmonary artery

d) Coronary artery

Question 9: “Athlete’s foot” disease is caused by which micro-organism ?

a) Protozoa

b) Fungi

c) Virus

d) Bacteria

Question 10: Thoracic cavity has ______ on its lower side.

a) Bronchus

b) Vertebral Column

c) Sternum

d) Diaphragm

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

 

Question 11: Which among the following is a tranquiliser?

a) Valium

b) Nicotine

c) Caffeine

d) Cocaine

Question 12: Fish is a rich source of

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin C

Question 13: Amphibians and Reptiles have __________ chambered hearts?

a) Two

b) Four

c) Three

d) One

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 14: Which among the following is present in large amounts in a human body?

a) Hydrogen

b) Calcium

c) Oxygen

d) Carbon

Question 15: What happens if kidneys fail to function?

a) hands or feet may swell

b) the body is filled with extra water

c) results in Anemia

d) All of the above

Question 16: Which vitamin deficiency causes Xerophthalmia?

a) Vitamin B5

b) Vitamin B12

c) Vitamin A

d) Vitamin C

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 17: Which is the polymer of fructose?

a) Sucrose

b) Glucose

c) Inulin

d) Glycerol

Question 18: The Ovarian follicles convert into ____ after ovulation that secrete Progesterone.

a) Eggs

b) Mammary glands

c) Corpus Luteum

d) Follicle tubules

Question 19: Which fluid released by the liver plays the main role in the emulsification of fats?

a) Bile

b) Pepsin

c) Trypsin

d) Glucagen

Question 20: The hardest part of the teeth is?

a) Pulp

b) Dentin

c) Gum

d) Enamel

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here