SSC CGL Physics Questions PDF

0
968
ssc cgl physics questions pdf
ssc cgl physics questions pdf

SSC CGL Physics Questions PDF

Download SSC CGL Physics questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Physics objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Physics Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: Which law of magnetism derives that the magnetic monopoles donot exist?

a) Micheal’s law

b) Newton’s law

c) Gauss law

d) Galileo’s law

Question 2: Who is the inventor of the diesel engine?

a) Eugen Diesel

b) Rudolf Diesel

c) Martha Diesel

d) Vin Diesel

Question 3: One Joule / One Coloumb = ______.

a) One Volt

b) One Ampere

c) One Watt

d) One Farad

Question 4: What is the resistivity of silver?

a) 1.60 X $10^-6$ Ohm meter

b) 1.60 X $10^-2$ Ohm meter

c) 1.60 X $10^-4$ Ohm meter

d) 1.60 X $10^-8$ Ohm meter

Question 5: Where is the inverted real image of an object is formed in the eye?

a) Eye lens

b) Iris

c) Retina

d) Cornea

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The process of splitting of white light into its component colours is called _____

a) Scattering of light

b) Dispersion of light

c) Split of light

d) Polarisation of light

Question 7: What is the frequency of Alternating Current received in our home?

a) 50Hz

b) 100Hz

c) 150Hz

d) 200Hz

Question 8: Expand SONAR.

a) Sound Navigation of Range

b) Sound Navigation Rating

c) Sound Navigation Reading

d) Sound Navigation Ranging

Question 9: The focal length of a spherical mirror is ______ of radius of curvature.

a) Half

b) One-fourth

c) One-third

d) Double

Question 10: Which principle states that the speed of a fluid increases with the decrease in pressure or potential energy of the fluid?

a) Bernoulli’s principle

b) Boyle’s principle

c) Charle’s principle

d) Archimedes principle

 

Question 11: Henry is the SI Unit of ______.

a) Magnetic flux

b) Resistance

c) Capacitance

d) Inductance

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 12: What is the value of Gravitational Constant?

a) 5.67 X $10^-11$ N$m^2$ $Kg^-2$

b) 7.67 X $10^-11$ N$m^2$ $Kg^-2$

c) 6.67 X $30^-11$ N$m^4$ $Kg^-3$

d) 6.67 X $10^-11$ N$m^2$ $Kg^-2$

Question 13: If the speed of a satellite is less than the required orbital velocity to move in the orbit, then satellite______

a) Revolves around the earth in circular orbit

b) Moves in a parabolic path and falls back to the earth

c) Revolves around the earth in an elliptical orbit

d) Revolves around the earth in an spherical orbit

Question 14: The work done in lifting a bucket tied to a rope out of the well is ______.

a) Infinite

b) Zero

c) Negative

d) Positive

Question 15: Who is the author of the book “The Principia”?

a) Albert Einstein

b) Robert Hooke

c) Isaac Newton

d) Robert Brown

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the reason for the difficulty to cook in the mountain regions?

a) Boiling point decreases with the atmospheric pressure

b) Boiling point increases with the atmospheric pressure

c) Melting point increases with the atmospheric pressure

d) Melting point decreases with the atmospheric pressure

Question 17: Which mirror forms a real image?

a) Plane mirror

b) Convex mirror

c) Concave mirror

d) All of the above

Question 18: Which among the following is an external combustion engine?

a) Steam engine

b) Diesel engine

c) Petrol engine

d) Otto engine

Question 19: When two resistors of 50 ohms each are connected in parallel, what will be the effective resistance?

a) 10 ohm

b) 50 ohm

c) 100 ohm

d) 25 ohm

Question 20: Wheatstone bridge is used to measure

a) Electric current

b) Voltage

c) Unknown resistance

d) All of the above

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: The conductivity of a semiconductor at absolute zero temperature is?

a) Minimum

b) Zero

c) Maximum

d) does not depend on temperature

Question 22: What should you do when lightning and thunderstorm takes place when you are indoors?

a) Avoid using landline phones

b) Move from indoor to any outdoor area

c) Put up an umbrella

d) Go near a tree

Question 23: What is the energy present in a watch spring?

a) Heat

b) Mechanical

c) Chemical

d) Potential

Question 24: What is the number of points present in mariner’s compass?

a) 21

b) 25

c) 32

d) 35

Question 25: The frequency of a human female’s voice as compared to that of a male is

a) Low

b) High

c) Same

d) None of the above

Question 26: What type of force acts on a body moving in a circular path and is directed towards the center?

a) Centripetal

b) Centrifugal

c) Gravitational

d) Adhesive

Question 27: The type of image formed by a plane mirror is?

a) Real

b) Virtual

c) Laterally Inverted

d) Both B and C

Question 28: Substances which are strongly attracted by a magnet are called?

a) Ferromagnetic substances

b) Neutral substances

c) Paramagnetic substances

d) Diamagnetic substances

Question 29: Which among the following waves cannot be transmitted through vacuum?

a) Radiowaves

b) Microwaves

c) Light

d) Sound

Question 30: The loudness of sound is determined by

a) Timbre

b) Pitch

c) Amplitude

d) Wavelength

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here