SSC CGL History Previous Year Questions PDF

0
1031

SSC CGL History Previous Year Questions PDF:

Download SSC CGL History questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important History objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL History Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 1: What is the birth place of Lord Krishna?

a) Dwaraka

b) Mathura

c) Lanka

d) Agra

Question 2: Which Indian business man bought the sword of Tipu Sultan in an auction held in London and brought it back to India?

a) Ratan Tata

b) Mukesh Ambani

c) Narayana Murthy

d) Vijay Mallya

Question 3: Who was the Governor General of India when the first war of Independence broke out in 1857?

a) Lord Ripon

b) Lord Napier

c) Lord Lytton

d) Lord Canning

e) Lord Curzon

Question 4: Whose quote is “Nehru is a patriot while Jinnah is a Politician.”?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Abdul Gaffer Khan

d) Mohammad Iqbal

Question 5: Which movement marked Mahatma Gandhi’s entry into Indian national politics?

a) Champaran Movement

b) Khilafat Movement

c) Swadeshi Movement

d) Dandi March

e) Quit India Movement

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 6: Who was the first to describe the 1857 mutiny as the first war of independence?

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

b) Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Veer Savarkar

d) Rabindranath Tagore

e) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 7: Who was the world’s first woman prime minister?

a) Margaret Thatcher

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

d) Golda Meir

Question 8: In which year did India cease to be a Dominion of the British Crown?

a) 1942

b) 1857

c) 1947

d) 1950

Question 9: On what date did the Jallianwala Bagh massacre take place?

a) 13th April 1919

b) 19th April 1913

c) 19th April 1919

d) 14th April 1920

e) 14th April 1919

Question 10: Who was the last Governor General of independent India?

a) Lord Mountbatten

b) C. Rajagopalachari

c) Rajendra Prasad

d) Clement Attlee

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 11: In which year did the first non-Cooperation Movement start in India?

a) 1907

b) 1919

c) 1920

d) 1921

e) 1930

Question 12: In which year did Mahatma Gandhi go to South Africa for the first time?

a) 1889

b) 1893

c) 1895

d) 1897

Question 13: Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress?

a) WC Banerjee

b) A.O. Hume

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

e) Motilal Nehru

Question 14: Who is the longest serving President of the Indian National Congress?

a) Jawahar Lal Nehru

b) U.N. Dhebar

c) K. Kamaraj

d) Sonia Gandhi

Question 15: In which year did the Indian annexation of Goa occur?

a) 1957

b) 1959

c) 1961

d) 1965

e) 1971

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Who was the viceroy of India when Bengal was partitioned?

a) Lord Dyer

b) Lord Curzon

c) Lord Hardinge

d) Sir Sydney Rowlatt

Question 17: Jawaharlal Nehru declared Poorna Swaraj at:

a) Surat (1907)

b) Belgaum (1924)

c) Lahore (1929)

d) Tripuri (1939)

Question 18: The ancient civilization of Sumer flourished in a region, which is a part of the following country in the modern world:

a) Iraq

b) Syria

c) Sumeria

d) Egypt

Question 19: Who was the first viceroy of India?

a) Lord Mountbatten

b) Lord Canning

c) Lord Curzon

d) C. Rajagopalachari

e) Lord Irwin

Question 20: Who was the first president of India?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Zakir Hussain

c) S. Radhakrishnan

d) V.V. Giri

e) Giani Zail Singh

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: Under whose leadership was the Quit India movement started in 1942?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Subash Chandra Bose

c) Rabindranath Tagore

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 22: What was the name of the Indian military operation used in the Kargil war in 1999?

a) Operation Vijay

b) Operation Bluestar

c) Operation Trishul

d) Operation Parakram

Question 23: Who was the first Indian to win the Mr. Universe title in 1952?

a) Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav

b) Dara Singh

c) Manohar Aich

d) Vijendar Singh

e) None of these

Question 24: In which year did the Indian annexation of Goa occur?

a) 1957

b) 1959

c) 1961

d) 1965

Question 25: In which year did Gandhiji launch the Quit India Movement?

a) 1941

b) 1940

c) 1942

d) 1943

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

SSC CGL Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

SSC CGL Mock Test

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here