SSC CGL Expected GK Questions Set-2

0
166
ssc cgl expected gk questions set-2
ssc cgl expected gk questions set-2

SSC CGL Expected GK Questions Set-2

Download SSC CGL Expected GK Questions 2019 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Expected GK Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Expected GK Questions Set-2

10 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Non-metallic character increases from …………

a) Magnesium to Barium

b) Potassium to Caesium

c) Oxygen to Selenium

d) Sodium to Chlorine

Question 2: What is the basic unit of classification in taxonomy?

a) Genus

b) Species

c) Family

d) Order

Question 3: As of February 2018, which famous Bollywood actor has been named as the brand
ambassadorof ‘Resurgent Rajasthan’, a state government campaign?

a) Irrfan Khan

b) Amitabh Bachchan

c) Rahul Singh

d) Anupam Kher

Question 4: Latek

a) Oxidation

b) Decomposition

c) Reduction

d) Redox

Question 5: The absolute refractive index of air is:

a) 1.03

b) 1.00003

c) 1.003

d) 1.0003

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Atomic mass of Nitrogen is 14 and that of Hydrogen is 1. What will be the molecular mass of Ammonia?

a) 18

b) 17

c) 16

d) 15

Question 7: Which of the following is NOT a renewable source of energy?

a) Wind energy

b) Geothermal energy

c) Energy from fossils

d) Solar energy

Question 8: Ram Nath Kovind, the Indian President as of February 2018, hails from which state?

a) Punjab

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 9: Lime water turns milky when carbon dioxide is passed through it. It is due to the
formation of:

a) Calcium Carbonate

b) Barium Carbonate

c) Calcium Hydrogen Carbonate

d) Calcium Oxide

Question 10: Iron which resembles Cobalt and Nickel in properties has been placed far away from these elements. This was one ofthe limitations of:

a) Modern periodic table

b) ‘Newlands’ law of octaves

c) Dobereiner’s triads

d) Mendeleev’s periodic table

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: As of February 2018, which Indian paediatrician has been appointed as the Deputy
Director General (Programmes) in the World Health Organisation (WHO)?

a) Dr. Indira Hinduja

b) Dr. SI Padmavati

c) Dr. Kamini Rao

d) Dr. Soumya Swaminathan

Question 12: Which Kannada writer received the Sahitya Academy Award for his novel ‘Swatantryada
Ota’?

a) C.N. Ramachandran

b) Vaidehi

c) Girish Karnad

d) Bolwar Mahammad Kunhi

Question 13: Name the vitamin whose deficiency causes excessive bleeding?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin C

Question 14: Which team created history by winning the Ranji Trophy for the first time in January
2018?

a) Kerala

b) West Bengal

c) Odisha

d) Vidarba

Question 15: The tallest peak of which of the following mountain ranges is a mountain called ‘Guru Shikhar’?

a) Western Ghats Range

b) Satpura Range

c) Aravalli Range

d) Vindhya Range

Question 16: ………. is not an allotrope of carbon.

a) Buckminsterfullerene

b) Carbon Dioxide

c) Diamond

d) Graphite

Question 17: Before Champaran Satyagraha, the farmers of Champaran usedto follow the
‘panchkathiya’ system, wherebyfive katthas ofland in a bigha hadto be planted with ………

a) indigo

b) cotton

c) sugarcane

d) jute

Question 18: Aizaz was born on 5th January 2015, while Faiz was born 553 dayslater. On which date
was Faiz born?

a) 11th July 2016

b) 10th July 2016

c) 9th July 2016

d) 12th July 2016

Question 19: Which of the following reproduce both, sexually as well as asexually?

a) Hydra

b) Amoeba

c) Algae

d) Fungi

Question 20: The SI unit of weight is a:

a) Kg

b) Newton

c) Gram

d) Dyne

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Expected GK questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here