SSC CGL & CHSL Quant Number System Asked Questions

0
1154
SSC CGL & CHSL Quant Number System Asked Questions PDF
SSC CGL & CHSL Quant Number System Asked Questions PDF

SSC CGL & CHSL Quant Number System Asked Questions

Download SSC CGL& CHSL Quant Number System askeds questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 10 Very important Quant Number System questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL & CHSL Quant Number System Asked Questions


Question 1: What is that least digit that must be added to the product 5786 × 5784 to make it a perfect square?

a) 1

b) 6

c) 5

d) 4

Question 2: Sum of four times a fraction and 7 times its reciprocal is 16. What is the fraction?

a) 2/7

b) 7/2

c) 4/7

d) 7/4

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 3: Which of the following is NOT prime number?

a) 251

b) 571

c) 331

d) 341

Question 4: If 169 is subtracted from the square of a number, then the result obtained is 7056. What is the number?

a) 75

b) 78

c) 85

d) 87

Question 5: What is the remainder when 2468 is divided by 37?

a) 26

b) 36

c) 18

d) 14

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: What is the average of all numbers between 8 and 74 which are divisible by 7?

a) 40

b) 41

c) 42

d) 43

Question 7: Sum of twice a fraction and its reciprocal is 17/6. What is the fraction?

a) 4/3

b) 5/4

c) 3/4

d) 4/5

SSC CHLS Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 8: When a number is increased by 120, it becomes 130% of itself. What is the number?

a) 400

b) 520

c) 460

d) 580

Question 9: The sum of a fraction and 3 times its reciprocal is 19/4. What is the fraction?

a) 3/4

b) 4/3

c) 5/4

d) 4/5

Question 10: What least number must be added to 329, so that the sum is completely divisible by 7?

a) 1

b) 0

c) 2

d) 3

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Expression : 5786 × 5784

= $(5785+1)\times(5785-1)$

Let $5785=x$

=> $(x+1)(x-1)=x^2-1$

Clearly to make above term a perfect square, we need to add 1

=> $x^2-1+1=x^2$

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (B)

Let that fraction be $\frac{1}{x}$

$ 4(\frac{1}{x}) + 7x = 16$

$\Rightarrow (4+7x^{2}) = 16 \times x$

$\Rightarrow 7x^{2}-16x+4 = 0$

$\Rightarrow(x-\frac{14}{7})(x-\frac{2}{7})=0$

$\Rightarrow(x-2)(x-\frac{2}{7})=0$

$\Rightarrow x = 2 or 2/7$

$\Rightarrow \text{fraction} = \frac{1}{x} = 1/2 \text(or) 7/2$

so the answer is option B.

3) Answer (D)

Prime factors of 341 = 11 and 31

Hence, among the given numbers, 341 is not prime.

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (C)

Let the number be $x$

According to ques,

=> $x^2-169=7056$

=> $x^2=7056+169=7225$

=> $x=\sqrt{7225}=85$

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (A)

37*66 = 2442 is the least nearest multiple of 37.

The remainder when 2468 is divided by 37 = 2468 – 2442 = 26

so the answer is option A.

SSC CHSL Previous Papers (download PDF)

6) Answer (C)

The numbers between 8 and 74 which are divisible by 7 are 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, 49, 56, 63, 70.

sum = 378

average = 378/9 = 42.

SHORTCUT:

average = 7*(average of 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10) = 7*(6) = 42.

so the answer is option C.

7) Answer (C)

Let that fraction be $\frac{1}{x}$

$2 \times \frac{1}{x} + x = \frac{17}{6}$

$\Rightarrow (2+x^{2}) = \frac{17}{6} \times x$

$\Rightarrow 6x^{2}-17x+12 = 0$

$\Rightarrow(x-\frac{8}{6})(x-\frac{9}{6})=0$

$\Rightarrow x = 4/3 or 3/2$

$\Rightarrow \text{fraction} = \frac{1}{x} = 3/4 \text(or) 2/3$

so the answer is option C.

8) Answer (A)

$X+120=1.3X$

$0.3X=120$

$X=400$

so the answer is option A.

9) Answer (A)

Let that fraction be $\frac{1}{x}$

$ \frac{1}{x} + 3x = \frac{19}{4}$

$\Rightarrow (1+3x^{2}) = \frac{19}{4} \times x$

$\Rightarrow 12x^{2}-19x+4 = 0$

$\Rightarrow(x-\frac{16}{12})(x-\frac{3}{12})=0$

$\Rightarrow(x-\frac{4}{3})(x-\frac{1}{4})=0$

$\Rightarrow x = 4/3 or 1/4$

$\Rightarrow \text{fraction} = \frac{1}{x} = 3/4 \text(or) 4$

so the answer is option A.

10) Answer (B)

$\frac{329}{7}=47$

no need to add any number as 329 is divisible by 7.

so the answer is option B.

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here