SSC CGL Chemistry Previous Year Questions PDF

0
506
ssc cgl chemistry previous year questions pdf
ssc cgl chemistry previous year questions pdf

SSC CGL Chemistry Previous Year Questions PDF

Download SSC CGL Chemistry Previous Year questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Chemistry Previous Year Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: Who is the first scientist to arrange the chemical elements?

a) Johann Dobereiner

b) John Newlands

c) Dmitri Mendeleev

d) Henry Moseley

Question 2: Which method is used in general to obtain metal from its sulphide ore?

a) Reduction

b) Roasting

c) Calcination

d) Electrolysis

Question 3: Which among the fuels has highest calorific value?

a) Petrol

b) Diesel

c) Hydrogen

d) Kerosene

Question 4: How many carbon atoms are attached to each carbon atom in the structure of diamond?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Question 5: In the modern periodic table. periods ………… and …….. contain Lanthanoides and Actinoides.

a) 3 and 4

b) 6 and 7

c) 4 and 5

d) 5 and 6

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Vessels are the major water conducting cells in:

a) Fungi

b) Angiosperms

c) Bryophyta

d) Thallophyta

Question 7: White phosphorous is stored in:

a) Oxygen

b) Alcohol

c) Hydrogen

d) Water

Question 8: The formula of lithium nitride is:

a) $Li_2N$

b) $LiN$

c) $Li_3N_2$

d) $Li_3N$

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 9: Heavy water contain large amounts of which type of hydrogen isotope?

a) Hydrogen-3

b) Tritium

c) Protium

d) Deuterium

Question 10: The electronic configuration of four elements is given below. Which one among the following will be more electro neeative?

a) A1(2,8,3)

b) P(2,8,5)

c) C1(2,8,7)

d) S(2,8,6)

Question 11: An element of atomic number 16 will belong to the …… period of the periodic table.

a) $5^{th}$

b) $6^{th}$

c) $3^{rd}$

d) $4^{th}$

Question 12: ……….. has the greatest electron affnity.

a) Br

b) Cl

c) I

d) F

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: How many groups and periods are present in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) 8 groups and 6 periods

b) 18 groups and 9 periods

c) 18 groups and 7 periods

d) 7 groups and 10 periods

Question 14: What is the other name for the Pyrosulphuric acid?

a) Vitrium

b) Oil of Vitriol

c) Oleum

d) Cinnabar

Question 15: Which chemicals presence causes the temporary hardness of water?

a) Bicarbonates of calcium & magnesium

b) Silicates of calcium & magnesium

c) Phosphates of calcium & magnesium

d) Nitrates of calcium & magnesium

Question 16: Which gases constitute the “Producer gas”?

a) Carbon Monoxide, Carbon dioxide

b) Carbon Monoxide, Chlorine

c) Carbon Monoxide, Oxygen

d) Carbon Monoxide, Nitrogen

Question 17: What is the chemical name of Litharge?

a) Calcium Oxide

b) Chromium Oxide

c) Lead (II) Oxide

d) Manganese Oxide

Question 18: Stainless steel is an alloy formed from the mixture of _____.

a) Iron, carbon, chromium, Platinum

b) Iron, carbon, chromium, nickel

c) Iron, carbon, copper, nickel

d) Iron, Aluminium, chromium, nickel

Question 19: Which colloidal solution has liquid as both dispersed phase and medium?

a) Suspension

b) Cream

c) Gel

d) Emulsion

Question 20: Which metal acts as the catalyst in the conversion reaction of vegetable ghee from vegetable oils ?

a) Nickel

b) Platinum

c) Nitrous Oxide

d) Nitric Oxide

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here