RRB NTPC Expected Questions PDF

0
10213
RRB NTPC Expected Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Expected Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Expected Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Expected Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Expected questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Expected Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If $f(x) =x^2 -ax-4x+2(5a-23)$, for what value of $a$ will the sum of squares of the roots of the equation $f(x)$ be minimum ?

Question 2: If $U^{2}+(U-2V-1)^{2}$= −$4V(U+V)$ , then what is the value of $U+3V$ ?

a) $0$

b) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

c) $\dfrac{-1}{4}$

d) $\dfrac{1}{4}$

Question 3: Roots of the quadratic equation $px^2 + p^2(x + 1) – 4p = 0$ are reciprocal to each other. How many values of $p$ are possible?

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

Change the voice

Question 4: You will have finished this work by tomorrow

a) This work will have been finished tomorrow

b) This work will be finished by tomorrow

c) This work will finished tomorrow

d) This work will have been finished by tomorrow

Question 5: Mona was writing a letter to her father

a) A letter was written to her father

b) A letter was been written to her father by Mona

c) A letter was being written by Mona to her father

d) A letter was written by mona to her father

Question 6: Complete the following analysis by choosing a word from the given options:
Tea : Leaves : : Coffee : ?

a) Leaves

b) Seeds

c) Plants

d) Beverage

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: I wasn’t really listening and didn’t ……. What he said.

a) Catch

b) Receive

c) Accept

d) Take

Question 8: Ajay ranked sixteenth form the top and twenty-ninth from the bottom among those who passed the examination. Six boys did not participate in the competition and five failed in it. How many boys were there in the class ?

a) 44

b) 50

c) 40

d) 55

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: The aspect of Railway Police is incorporated in the.

a) Union List

b) Concurrent List

c) State List

d) Residuary List

Question 10: What is the slogan of Indian Railways?

a) Lifeline of the nation

b) Serving to empower

c) Support all the way

d) Serving people of the nation

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: What comes in the place of ?
11:17::29:?

a) 41

b) 31

c) 37

d) 33

Question 12: Which of the following options will bear the same relationship as the words given in the first part of the question?
Brazil : Itaipu :: China : ?

a) Hoover dam

b) Three gorges dam

c) Grand Coulee dam

d) Longtan dam

Question 13: If CARTEL is coded as BBQSFK, what will be FUTILE coded as?

a) ETSJKF

b) EVSJKF

c) EVSHKF

d) ETSJKD

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: If ‘WANTON’is coded as ‘AWNTNO’ and ‘SPURGE’ is coded as ‘PSRUEG’, then what is the code of ‘GENTLE’?

a) EGNTLE

b) EGNTEL

c) GETNEL

d) EGTNEL

Question 15: Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1: mild
2: militant
3: milieu
4: mindless
5: military

a) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4

b) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5

c) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4

d) 3, 1, 5, 2, 4

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer: 6

$f(x) =x^2-ax-4x-4(5a-23)$

Let $p$ and $q$ be the roots of the equation.

From the given equation, we can see that $p+q = \dfrac{a+4}{1} = a+4$

Also we can see, $pq = \dfrac{2(5a-23)}{1} = 10a-46$

Now, $p^2+q^2 = p^2+q^2+2pq-2pq = (p+q)^2-2pq $

Putting the values of (p+q) and (pq),

$p^2+q^2 = (a+4)^2-(2)(10a-46) $

$\Rightarrow p^2+q^2 = a^2+8a+16-(20a-92) $

$\Rightarrow p^2+q^2 = a^2+8a+16-20a+92 $

$\Rightarrow p^2+q^2 = a^2-12a+108$

To find the minimum value of this expression, we use completing the square method.

$\Rightarrow p^2+q^2 = a^2-12a+36-36+108$

$\Rightarrow p^2+q^2 = (a^2-12a+36)-36+108$

$\Rightarrow p^2+q^2 = (a-6)^2+72$

The least value of the square term will be 0, when a-6=0 => a=6.

2) Answer (C)

Given that $U^{2}+(U-2V-1)^{2}$= −$4V(U+V)$

$\Rightarrow$ $U^{2}+(U^2-2UV-U-2UV+4V^2+2V-U+2V+1)$ = −$4V(U+V)$

$\Rightarrow$ $U^{2}+(U^2-4UV-2U+4V^2+4V+1)$ = −$4V(U+V)$

$\Rightarrow$ $2U^2-4UV-2U+4V^2+4V+1=−4UV-4V^2$

$\Rightarrow$ $2U^2-2U+8V^2+4V+1=0$

$\Rightarrow$ $2[U^2-U+\dfrac{1}{4}]+8[V^2+\dfrac{V}{2}+\dfrac{1}{16}]=0$

$\Rightarrow$ $2(U-\dfrac{1}{2})^2+8(V+\dfrac{1}{4})^2=0$

Sum of two square terms is zero i.e. individual square term is equal to zero.

$U-\dfrac{1}{2}$ = 0 and $V+\dfrac{1}{4}$ = 0

U = $\dfrac{1}{2}$ and V = $-\dfrac{1}{4}$

Therefore, $U+3V$ = $\dfrac{1}{2}$+$\dfrac{-1*3}{4}$ = $\dfrac{-1}{4}$. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer: 1

Since the roots are reciprocal to each other , product of roots must be equal to 1.
Writing the given equation as  $px^2 + p^2x + p^2-4p$ = 0

So, $\frac{p^2 – 4p}{p}$ = 1

or, $p^2 – 5p$ = 0

Solving this equation, we get roots as $p$ = 0 and $p$ = 5
But, $p$ cannot be 0 because then the given equation would not be quadratic. Hence, only one value of $p$ is possible

4) Answer (D)

In the passive voice, “the work” becomes the subject. The tense remains the same. Hence, D is the right answer.

5) Answer (C)

In passive voice, “letter” becomes the subject of the sentence. The tense of the sentence has to stay the same. Hence C is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

Tea is prepared from cured tea leaves. Similarly, coffee is prepared from roasted coffee beans.

7) Answer (A)

Catch means to capture or get something and here the person didn’t get what was being said.Receive is incorrect because nothing was given here to be received.Thus, option A is correct.

8) Answer (D)

There are 15 boys ahead of Ajay. 28 boys behind Ajay. Ajay was also in the competition and 6 didn’t participate and 5 failed.

So, total = 15 + 28 + 1 + 6 + 5 = 55

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

Alternate prime number after 11 leaving 13 is 17
Similarly alternate prime number after 29 leaving 31 is 37

12) Answer (B)

Itaipu is the largest dam in Brazil. Similarly, 3 gorges is the largest dam in China (and the world).

13) Answer (B)

C – 1 – B
A + 1 – B
R – 1 – Q
T – 1 – S
E + 1 – F
L – 1 – K

As we can see, vowels are replaced by the letter immediately following them and consonants are replaced by the letter immediately preceding them. Using the same logic,

F will be coded as E.
U will be coded as V.
T will be coded as S.
I will be coded as J.
L will be coded as K.
E will be coded as F.

Therefore, FUTILE will be coded as EVSJKF. Hence, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (B)

The words are paired from the left and each pair is arranged in ascending order.
Thus,
WANTON = AW |NT |NO
SPURGE = PS |RU |EG

GENTEL = EG | NT | EL

15) Answer (C)

Following is the correct order of words as found in dictionary-
mild, milieu, militant, military, mindless
Hence, option C is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here