SSC CGL Ancient History Questions PDF

0
1089
SSC CGL Ancient History Questions PDF
SSC CGL Ancient History Questions PDF

SSC CGL Ancient History Questions PDF:

Download SSC CGL Ancient History questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important Ancient History objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Ancient History Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 1: The ancient civilization of Sumer flourished in a region, which is a part of the following country in the modern world:

a) Iraq

b) Syria

c) Sumeria

d) Egypt

Question 2: Who is regarded as the geat law-giver of ancient India ?

a) Panini

b) Manu

c) Kautilya

d) None of these

Question 3: The remains of an ancient civilization of 4000 BC were discovered in……..

a) Gulf of Mannar

b) Gulf of Cambay

c) Bay of Bengal

d) Indian Ocean

e) The basin of river Ganga near Prayag

Question 4: The ancient civilization of Sumer flourished in a region, which is a part of the following country in the modern world?

a) Iraq

b) Syria

c) Sumeria

d) Egypt

Question 5: Pakistan named its ballistic missiles in the memory of which ancient ruler?

a) Auranzeb

b) Akbar

c) Timur

d) Ghori

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 6: Shahjahanabad is the ancient name given to the modern city of …

a) Agra

b) Faridabad

c) Delhi

d) Jaipur

Question 7: Which of the following ancient Indian men converted to Buddhism during their lifetime?
(a) Ashoka (b) Harsha (c) Aśvaghoṣa

a) Only (a) and (b)

b) Only (b) and (c)

c) Only (a) and (c)

d) (a), (b) and (c)

Question 8: Which area of india was known as avantika in ancient times?

a) Avadh

b) Ruhelkhand

c) Bumdelkhand

d) Matwa

Question 9: Which among the following games was very popular in ancient India?

a) Chess

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Football

Question 10: Which of the following is not true about Ajanta Caves?

a) They are in Maharashtra

b) They are decorated with Buddhist Art

c) They depict the techniques used in Ancient India

d) They do not contain paintings of flora and fauna

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 11: The Himalayas is the example of ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌____

a) Fold mountains

b) Block mountains

c) Ancient mountains

d) Residual mountains

Question 12: Taoism, is an ancient tradition of Philosophy and religious belief deeply rooted i

a) Taiwanese custom and world view

b) Chinese custom and world view

c) Japanese custom and world view

d) Vietnamese custom and world view

Question 13: Which ancient city of Indus-Valley Civilization was famous for its dock yard?

a) Dholavira

b) Lothal

c) Chanhudaro

d) Mohenjo-daro

Question 14: Which of the following was an ancient port of Indus Civilization?

a) Lothal

b) Kalibangan

c) Chanhudaro

d) Malwan

Question 15: The first astronomical observatory of Harappan Civilization has been found at which of the following ancient sites ?

a) Ropar

b) Daimabad

c) Dholavira

d) None of the above

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which of the following marriages was NOT considered legal in the ancient India?

a) Daiv Vivah

b) Arsha Vivah

c) Gandharva Vivah

d) Brahma Vivah

Question 17: The ancient civilization of Sumer flourished in a region, which is a part of the following country in the modern world:

a) Iraq

b) Syria

c) Sumeria

d) Egypt

Question 18: How many Mahajanapadas were there in ancient India ?

a) 20

b) 16

c) 18

d) 10

Question 19: Which is the Harappan ancient port city located in Gujarat?

a) Ropar

b) Lothal

c) Surkotoda

d) Dholovira

Question 20: India’s national motto, Satyameva Jayate (lit. “Truth alone triumphs”), is a mantra from the ancient Indian scripture

a) Rigveda

b) Mundaka Upanishad

c) Bhagavad Gita

d) Matsya Purana

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: The ancient Indian legal document `Manusmriti’ was written in

a) Tamil

b) Hindi

c) Sanskrit

d) Bengali

Question 22: Basavan was a famous ……. in ancient India.

a) Actor

b) Musician

c) King

d) Painter

Question 23: The chinese buddhist monk faxian who travelled from ancient China to ancient India to acquire which texts?

a) Shinto

b) Taoism

c) Jainism

d) Buddhism

Question 24: The early history of the Satavahana family is not stated in the following work.

a) Pratishtanapura Kalpa

b) Dwatrimsatupttalika

c) Katha Sarithasagaram

d) Gadha Saptasati

Question 25: Ancient dance teachers or gurus of Bharatanatyam are popularly known as ……..

a) Govardhans

b) Nattuwanars

c) Unnikonans

d) Asans

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

SSC CGL Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

SSC CGL Mock Test

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here