Spotting Errors In English For IBPS Clerk

0
4025
Spotting Errors In English For IBPS Clerk
Spotting Errors In English For IBPS Clerk

Grammar is an important section in the IBPS Clerk exam English section. The questions that will appear form the grammar topics are error spotting, fill in the blanks, vocabulary and sentence correction. The candidates are advised to learn about parts of speech, tenses, articles, sub-verb agreement, sentence correction etc.,

We are providing one set of solved question on spotting errors topic of IBPS Clerk english section.

Spotting Errors In English For IBPS Clerk:

Download Spotting Errors IBPS Clerk PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests and download all GK ebooks for Banking exams


Instructions:

In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 1:

In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.

a) With good intentions

b) There’s no chance

c) Without doubt

d) In most probability

e)None of these

Question 2:

The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans

a) Ignorant about

b) Ashamed of

c) Pretending to be unaware

d) Unhappy about

e)None of these

Question 3:

I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.

a) In communication with

b) In close proximity with

c) In good terms with

d) Familiar

e)None of these

Download General Knowledge PDF

Question 4:

I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk

a) Deliberately went through

b) Surveyed

c) Tripped over

d) Discovered by chance

e)None of these

Question 5:

The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated

b) Made a record

c) Brought notic

d) Showed approval

e)None of these

Solutions: (1 to 5)

1) Answer (d)

Here, in all likelihood refers to the probability of boy having run to the forest.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

2) Answer (a)

Here, the phrase, ‘in the dark’ refers to being ignorant.
The parents were ignorant about the daughter’s plan.
Hence, the correct option is A.

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

3) Answer (a)

In the given statement, ‘being in touch’ refers to ‘being in communication with.
Hence, the correct option is option A.

4) Answer (d)

Here, ‘stumbled upon’ means to ‘discover by chance’.
Hence, the statement means that the speaker discovered some interesting old letters in Grandfather’s desk.

5) Answer (b)

Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.
Hence, the correct option is option B.

Instructions:

In each question below, four words which are numbered a, b, c and d have been printed of which one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt mark e. i.e. ‘All correct’ as the answer.

Question 6:

a) Reverance
b) Heavenly
c) Elsewhere
d) Celebrate
e)All correct

Question 7:

a) Admirable
b) Mingle
c) Instinctively
d) Accomplishment
e)All correct

Download IBPS Clerk English Practice Set-1 PDF

Download English Practice Set-2 PDF 

English IBPS Clerk English Cloze test PDF

Practice Test on English for IBPS Clerk exam 

Question 8:

a) Opportunity
b) Lethargy
c) Procrastination
d) Berevement
e)All correct

Question 9:

a) Discouraged
b) Proceeding
c) Disastarous
d) Innocent
e)All correct

Question 10:

a) Friendship
b) Soldiar
c) Grandeur
d) Familiar
e)All correct

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Solutions: (6 to 10)

6) Answer (a)

The word ‘reverence’ is incorrectly spelled as ‘reverance’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (e)

All the given words are spelt correctly. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

8) Answer (d)

Word ‘bereavement’ is incorrectly spelt as ‘Berevement’ in option D. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (c)

In option C, word ‘Disastrous’ is incorrectly spelt as ‘Disastarous’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

10) Answer (b)

The correct spelling in option B will be ‘Soldier’. Hence B is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here