IBPS Clerk English Cloze Test PDF

0
6235
IBPS Clerk English Cloze Test PDF
IBPS Clerk English Cloze Test PDF

In IBPS Clerk English cloze test consists of a paragraph with some blanks and candidates are asked to find out the words that will be best fit into the blanks from the given choices of each option. English Grammar and Vocabulary knowledge is needed to solve this questions. Understanding the passage is important before answering the questions of english cloze test for IBPS clerk exam. This questions will be also useful for other banking exams like IBPS PO, SBI, RRB, RBI Assistant & Grade-B.

IBPS Clerk English Cloze Test PDF:

IBPS Clerk English Cloze Test PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions:

Direction: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment ____ (I) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent _____ (II) for India today. Massive problems in health, education etc. ____ (III) be solved using a conventional approach but _____ (IV) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and _____ (V). There are several factors in India’s _____ (VI). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population _____ (VII). While these _____ (VIII) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include _____ (IX) investment in research and development by _____ (X) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world etc. To fulfill its promise of beng prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

Question 1: I

a) stimuli
b) conducive
c) incentive
d) facilitated
e) impetus

Question 2: II

a) objective
b) controversy
c) doubt
d) question
e) inference

Question 3: III

a) cannot
b) possibly
c) should
d) never
e) must

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: IV

a) necessary
b) apply
c) need
d) consider
e) requires

Question 5: V

a) quantity
b) advantages
c) increase
d) chaos
e) growth

Question 6: VI

a) challenges
b) praises
c) favour
d) leverage
e) esteem

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: VII

a) blessed
b) enjoys
c) endows
d) prevails
e) occurs

Question 8: VIII

a) aid
b) jeopardise
c) promote
d) endure
e) cater

Question 9: IX

a) acute
b) utilising
c) restricting
d) inspiring
e) increased

Question 10: X

a) both
b) besides
c) combining
d) participating
e) aid

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Answers and Solutions for IBPS Clerk English Cloze Test PDF:

Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

‘Conducive’ means ‘making a likely situation more possible. So, this is the best word in the first blank.

2) Answer (D)

The previous sentence is a question. So, the correct word in the second blank is ‘question’.

3) Answer (A)

The second part of the sentence contains the word ‘but’, which implies that the word to be used in the blank should be a negative word. Of the options given, only the word ‘cannot’ is applicable. The correct answer is option (a).

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

4) Answer (E)

Based on the grammatical construction of the sentence, the only word that is applicable in the blank from the options is ‘requires’. So, option (e) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)

The sentence is talking about radical change. From the options, the only word that complements the word ‘change’ is ‘growth’. So, option (e) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

The previous sentence talks about solutions that can ensure a radical change and growth. This sentence is a continuation of that idea. The word used should have a positive connotation. The most suitable word from the options is ‘favour’.

7) Answer (B)

This line talks about the diversity that very few countries have and that Indian population have this diversity. The word ‘enjoys’ suits the best here because the author is clearly praising India for the diversity it has.

IBPS CLERK PRELIMS QUESTION PAPER 2016 PDF

8) Answer (C)

The several advantages that India has will push the government to take innovative policy interventions. So, the apt word in the blank is ‘promote’. The advantages that India has promote innovation policy interventions by the government.

9) Answer (E)

Probably the government is already investing in research and development. What is needed is more investment on research. So, the best word to be used in the blank is ‘increased’.

10) Answer (A)

Here, the sentence is talking about increased investment by the government as well as the private sector. So, the correct word is ‘both’.

Hope this IBPS Clerk Cloze Test questions are useful to you, also download our IBPS Clerk Syllogism questions PDF.

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here