IBPS Clerk Syllogism Questions

0
10279
IBPS Clerk Syllogism Questions PDF
IBPS Clerk Syllogism Questions PDF

Syllogism is one of the most important topic in reasoning section of CAT. Drawing of Venn diagrams is the first step towards solving syllogism questions. Generally the problem will be asked to find out the conclusions that follow. Candidates are required to determine whether the particular thing definitely happen or it may happen or will not happen according to the given rules in the problem. This syllogism questions will be also useful for SSC and banking exams like IBPS PO, IBPS RRB, RBI (Grade-B and Assistant), SBI (Po and Clerk)

IBPS Clerk Syllogism Questions PDF:

Download IBPS Clerk Syllogism Questions PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Instructions:

In each of the questions below, two/three statements are given followed by conclusions/ group of conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given two conclusions logically follows from the information given in the statements.

Question 1:

Statements:
Some squares are circles.
No circle is a triangle.
No line is a square.
Conclusions:
I. All squares can never be triangles.
II. Some lines are circles.

a) Only conclusion I follows.
b) Only conclusion II follows.
c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)Both conclusion I and II follow.

Question 2:

Statements:
Some squares are circles.
No circle is a triangle.
No line is a square.
Conclusions:
I. No triangle is a square.
II. No line is a circle

a) Only conclusion I follows.
b) Only conclusion II follows.
c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)Both conclusion I and II follow.

Question 3:

Statements:
All songs are poems.
All poems are rhymes.
No rhyme is paragraph.
Conclusions:
I. No Song is a paragraph.
II. No poem is a paragraph.

a) Only conclusion I follows.
b) Only conclusion II follows.
c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)Both conclusion I and II follow.

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 4:

Statements:
All songs are poems.
All poems are rhymes.
No rhyme is paragraph.
Conclusions:
I. All rhymes are poems.
II. All Songs are rhymes.

a) Only conclusion I follows.
b) Only conclusion II follows.
c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)Both conclusion I and II follow.

Question 5:

Statements:
Some dews are drops.
All drops are stones.
Conclusions:
I. At least some dews are stones.
II. At least some stones are drops.

a) Only conclusion I follows.
b) Only conclusion II follows.
c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)Both conclusion I and II follow.

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test

Instructions:

In each question below are given two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
A: if only conclusion I follows.
B: if only conclusion II follows.
C: if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D: if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E: if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 6:

Statements:
All gliders are parachutes.
No parachute is an airplane.
All airplanes are helicopters.
Conclusions:
I. No helicopter is a glider.
II. All parachutes being helicopters is a possibility.

a) if only conclusion I follows.
b) if only conclusion II follows.
c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 7:

Statements:
All gliders are parachutes.
No parachute is an airplane.
All airplanes are helicopters.
Conclusions:
I. No glider is an airplane.
II. All gliders being helicopters is a possibility.

a) if only conclusion I follows.
b) if only conclusion II follows.
c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 8:

Statements:
Some mails are chats.
All updates are chats.
Conclusions:
I All mails being updates is a possibility.
II. No update is a mail.

a) if only conclusion I follows.
b) if only conclusion II follows.
c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Get 20 RBI Assistant Mocks for Just Rs. 99

Question 9:

Statements:
No stone is metal.
Some metals are papers.
All papers are glass.
Conclusions:
I. No glass is metal.
II. At least some glasses are metals.

a) if only conclusion I follows.
b) if only conclusion II follows.
c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 10:

Statements:
No stone is metal.
Some metals are papers.
All papers are glass.
Conclusions:
I. All stones being glass is a possibility.
II. No stone is paper.

a) if only conclusion I follows.
b) if only conclusion II follows.
c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e)if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Free GK Tests for IBPS CLERK

Answers and Solutions for IBPS Clerk Syllogism Questions PDF:

1) Answer (A)

Some squares are circles and no circle is a triangle => Some squares are not triangles => Conclusion 1 follows
No line is a square => No relation can be brought between line and circle => Conclusion 2 does not follow.

2) Answer (D)

Some squares are circles and no circle is a triangle => Some squares are not triangles => Some squares being triangles is a possibility => Conclusion 1 does not follow
No line is a square and some square are circle => Some lines being circles is a possibility => Conclusion 2 does not follow

3) Answer (E)

All songs are poems and all poems are rhymes => All songs are rhymes
No rhyme is a paragraph => No song is a paragraph => Conclusion 1 follows
All poems are rhymes and no rhyme is a paragraph => No poem is a paragraph => Conclusion 2 follows

Practice Online General Knowledge Questions and Answers for all Competitive Exams PDF.

4) Answer (B)

All poems are rhymes does not imply that all rhymes are poems. The correct conclusion is Some Rhymes are poems. Conclusion 1 does not follow.
All songs are poems and all poems are rhymes => All songs are rhymes => Conclusion 2 follows

5) Answer (E)

All drops are stones => Some stones are drops. So, conclusion II follows.
Some dews are drops => Some drops are dews. But all drops are stones. => Some dews are stones. So, conclusion I follows.
Option e) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

No parachute is an airplane and all airplanes are helicopters doesn’t give an indication about the relation between parachutes and helicopters. So, all parachutes are helicopters is not contradicted in the statements.

IBPS CLERK PRELIMS QUESTION PAPER 2016 PDF

7) Answer (E)

From the given statements, no glider is an airplane is implied but no relation is established between gliders and helicopters. So, all gliders being helicopters is a possibility.

8) Answer (A)

Some mails are chats. There is a possibility that all mails are chats. All updates are chats. So, if mails is a subset of updates, which in turn is a subset of chats, the conditions still hold true. So, conclusion I follows. Conclusion II is not necessarily true as there might be some intersection between mails and updates.

9) Answer (B)

Some metals are paper and all paper are glass => Some metals are glass or some glass are metal. So, conclusion II follows. No glass is metal need not be true. So, the correct answer is option b).

10) Answer (A)

Consider the following diagram:

From this we can see that all stones being glass is a possibility and no stone is paper need not be true. So, option a) is the correct answer.

Hope this IBPS Clerk Syllogism questions are useful to you, also download our IBPS Clerk Simplification questions PDF.

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here