IBPS Clerk Simplification Questions PDF

0
21803
IBPS Clerk Simplification Questions PDF
IBPS Clerk Simplification Questions PDF

Simplification is of the important topics in IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude section. Every year around 3-4 questions will be asked from this topic. This topic comes under the Arithmetic section. Basics knowledge on BODMAS, Percentages and fractions is necessary to solve this questions. Sometimes approximation will help a lot while solving simplification questions. The candidates are advised to practice more and learn the ability to solve this questions in quick manner. This PDF will be also useful for Banking exams like IBPS PO, RBI SBI PO and Clerk.

IBPS Clerk Simplification Questions PDF:

You can download the simplification questions PDF or you can go through the details below.

IBPS Clerk Simplification Questions PDF

25 IBPS Clerk Mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions: 

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

Question 1:

32.05 % of 259.99=?

A. 92

B. 88

C. 78

D. 90

E. 83

Question 2:

$\frac{1}{8}$ of $\frac{2}{3}$ of $\frac{3}{5}$ of 1715=?

A. 80

B. 85

C. 90

D. 95

E. 75

Question 3:

25.05 $\times$123.95+388.99$\times$15.001=?

A. 900

B. 8950

C. 8935

D. 8975

E. 8995

Question 4:

561$\div$35.05$\times$19.99=?

A. 320

B. 330

C. 315

D. 325

E. 335

Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests (with solutions)

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 5:

32.05% of 259.99 =?

A. 92

B. 88

C.  78

D. 90

E. 83

Question 6:

4376 + 3209 – 1784 +97 = 3125+?

A. 2713

B. 2743

C. 2773

D. 2793

E. 2737

Question 7:

$\sqrt{?} + 14= \sqrt{2601}$

A. 1521

B. 1369

C. 1225

D. 961

E. 1296

Question 8:

85% of 420 + ? % of 1080 = 735

A. 25

B. 30

C.  35

D. 40

E. 45

Question 9:

7/3 of 5/4 of 3024 = ?

A. 8920

B. 8940

C. 8960

D. 8820

E. 8640

Question 10:

30% of 1225 – 64% of 555 = ?

A. 10.7

B. 12.3

C. 13.4

D. 17.5

E. None of these

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Solutions to Simplification questions for IBPS Clerk:

 1) Answer (E)

The problem can be solved quickly by rounding off,
32.05% ~32 and 259.99~ 260
Now, 32% of 260 = 83.2

2) Answer (B)

Now, $\frac{1}{8}$ of $\frac{2}{3}$ = (1/8)*(2/3)=1/12
Also, ( $\frac{1}{8}$ of $\frac{2}{3}$ ) of $\frac{3}{5}$ = (1/12) * (3/5) =1/20
Now, (1/20) 0f 1715= (1/20)*1715 = 85

3) Answer (C)

Here we are approximating 25.05~25, 123.95~124, 388.99~389, 15.001~15.
The question can be rewritten as,
25*123+388*15=8935
Hence the correct option is 8935.

IBPS CLERK EXPECTED CUTOFF 2017

4) Answer (A)

By approximating 561~560, 19.99~20 and 35.05~ 35 for easier calculation,
the question can be written as,
560*(20/35)=320

5) Answer (D)

The question can be reframed as,
$15^2 * \sqrt(729) = 225*27 = 6075$

6) Answer (C)

Expression : 4376 + 3209 – 1784 +97 = 3125+?
=> 7682 – 1784 = 3125 + x
=> 5898 = 3125 + x
=> x = 5898 – 3125 = 2773

7) Answer (B)

Expression : $\sqrt{?}$ + 14= $\sqrt{2601}$
=> $\sqrt{x}$ + 14 = 51
=> $\sqrt{x}$ = 51 – 14 = 37
=> $x = (37)^2$ = 1369

8) Answer (C)

Expression : 85% of 420 + ? % of 1080 = 735
=> $(\frac{85}{100} \times 420) + (\frac{x}{100} \times 1080) = 735$
=> 357 + 10.8x = 735
=> 10.8x = 735 – 357 = 378
=> $x = \frac{378}{10.8}$ = 35

9) Answer (D)

Expression : 7/3 of 5/4 of 3024 = ?
= $\frac{7}{3} \times \frac{5}{4} \times 3024$
= $35 \times 252 = 8820$

10) Answer (B)

Expression : 30% of 1225 – 64% of 555 = ?
= $(\frac{30}{100} \times 1225) – (\frac{64}{100} \times 555)$
= 367.5 – 355.2 = 12.3

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

Download IBPS Clerk Free Preparation App

Hope this questions had helped you get good understanding of Simplification questions asked in IBPS Clerk exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here