IBPS Clerk English Study Material PDF

0
12968
IBPS Clerk English Study Material PDF
IBPS Clerk English Study Material PDF

Download IBPS Clerk English Study material PDF, very useful for bank clerk exams. English questions with answers and detailed explanations. English section has 30 marks in the prelims exam. We are providing a solved questions set on grammar for IBPS clerk.

IBPS Clerk English Study Material PDF:

Download IBPS Clerk English Study Material PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Download all GK ebooks for Banking exams and also practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests


Instructions:
In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence: Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that world is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and- also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark, (E) i.e: ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 1: 

The income of many people in rural India is not adequate to satisfy their basic needs. All Correct.
a) Income
b) rural
c) adequate
d) satisfy
e)All Correct

Question 2:

He is always prompt in caring out instructions. All Correct
a) always
b) prompt
c) caring
d) instructions
e)All Correct


Question 3: 

The revized rates of interest will be effective Immediately. All Correct
a) revized
b) rates
c) effective
d) Immediately
e)All Correct

Question 4:

Such transactions are quiet expensive and time consuming for customers. All Correct
a) transactions
b) quiet
c) expensive
d) consuming
e)All Correct

Question 5:

The guidelines of the new scheme are expected to be finally soon.’All Correct
a) guidelines
b) scheme
c) expected
d) finally
e)All Correct

Download Complete GK for Banking exams 

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

IBPS Clerk study material Solutions: (1 to 5)

1) Answer (d)

Word ‘satisfied’ is incorrectly used. It should be ‘meet’ instead of ‘satisfied’.

2) Answer (c)

The word carrying should be used instead of caring. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (a)

The word ‘revised’ is wrongly spelt as ‘revized’. Hence, option A is correct.

4) Answer (b)

The word to be used is ‘quite’ instead of quiet. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (d)

The finally is inappropriately used as it does not provide any meaning to the given sentence. Hence, D is the correct answer.

Instructions:
Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 6:

Drawing attention to the pitfalls of ____ solely on Uranium as a fuel for nuclear reactors, Indian scientists warned that Uranium will not last for long and thus research on Thorium as its ____ must be revived.
a) using, substitute
b) believing, replacement
c) depending, reserve
d) reckoning, option
e)relying, alternative

Question 7:

In an effort to provide ____ for higher education to all, most of the universities have been providing education without adequate infrastructure, thus churning out ____ graduates every year.
a) chances, fresh
b) platform, capable
c) opportunities, unemployable
d) prospects, eligible
e)policy, incompetent

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

Question 8:

The move to allow dumping of mercury ____ an outcry from residents of the area who ____ that high levels of mercury will affect their health and destroy ecologically sensitive forest area.
a) resulted, insist
b) provoked, fear
c) incited, determined
d) activated, accept
e)angered, believe

Question 9:

____ has been taken against some wholesale drug dealers for dealing in surgical items without a valid license and maintaining a stock of ____ drugs.
a) Note, overwhelming
b) Step, impressive
c) Execution, outdated
d) Action, expired
e)Lawsuit, invalid

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

Question 10:

Even as the ____ else where in the world are struggling to come out of recession, Indian consumers are splurging on consumer goods and to ____ this growth, companies are investing heavily in various sectors.
a) economies, meet
b) countries, inhibit
c) governments, measure
d) nations, inflict
e)companies, counter

Solutions: (6 to 10)

6) Answer (e)

Thorium should be used as a substitute or alternative to Uranium. So, options a) and e) are relevant. Because of the use of the words ‘solely on’ in the first part of the sentence, we can pick option e) over option a).

7) Answer (c)

The word in the second blank should have a negative connotation because the sentence says the universities are churning out graduates without providing them with proper education. So, options c) and e) are relevant. Between the two, only option c) makes sense in the first blank. So, option c) is the correct answer.

8) Answer (b)

Only fear and believe are applicable in the second blank. Between ‘provoked’ and ‘angered’, provoked is more suitable in the first blank. So, option b) is the correct answer.

9) Answer (d)

Only ‘outdated’, ‘expired’ and ‘invalid’ are applicable in the second blank. Among the three options, only ‘action’ is suitable in the first blank because of the use of the words ‘has been taken’ after the blank. So, option d) is the best answer.

10) Answer (a)

Except option e), all the other words are suitable in the first blank. But, only option a) is applicable in the second blank because companies don’t try to reduce the growth.

We hope that this IBPS Clerk English Study Material PDF on grammar is useful.

Download IBPS Clerk Questions and answers PDF

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here