Sports & Games Questions for RRB JE PDF

0
1435
RRB JE Sports & Games Questions PDF
RRB JE Sports & Games Questions PDF

RRB JE Sports & Games Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Sports & Games Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB JE Number System questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE Sports & Games Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 1: – Which of the statements given below are correct?
A) Valentino Rossi won the Motorcycle race 2017 Dutch TT MotoGP.
B) United Kingdom hosted the Table Tennis 2017 ITTF Women’s World Cup.
C) In 2017, Glenn Maxwell captained the IPL team Kings XI Punjab.

a) A and B

b) B and C

c) A and C

d) A, B and C

Question 2: Which of the statements given below are correct?

A) In 2017, Max Verstappen raced in Formula One for Red Bull Racing.
B) In 2017, Steve Smith captained the IPL team Rising Pune Supergiant.
C) In 2017, Sergio Agüero played for the Premier League team Manchester City.

a) Only A

b) A and C

c) Both B and C

d) A, B and C

Question 3: Who among the following has become the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold medal in commonwealth games 2018?

a) Tejaswin Shankar

b) Arpinder Singh

c) Seema Antil

d) Neeraj Chopra

e) Rakesh Babu A V

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 4: The name of the tennis player who topped the list of men’s singles world ranking published by association of tennis professionals?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Marin Cilic

c) Alexander Zverev

d) Roger Federer

e) Rafael Nadal

Question 5: The first commonwealth games which were held in London, England was in which year?

a) 1923

b) 1906

c) 1911

d) 1917

e) 1921

Question 6: “Navjot Kaur” is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Tennis

b) Boxing

c) Cricket

d) Wrestling

e) Hockey

Question 7: The 2022 Asian games will be held in?

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Nepal

e) South Korea

Question 8: Which of the following Country’s Cricket association has released a book “A tribute to Jagu”- a tribute to former BCCI President Jagmohan Dalmia for his association with the cricket association of that country?

a) Sri lankan Cricket Association

b) Pakistan Cricket Board

c) Bangladesh Cricket Board

d) Cricket Australia

e) International Cricket Council

RRB JE Mock Test

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 9: Which of the following women’s hockey team won the Asia cup 2017?

a) Pakistan

b) China

c) Sri Lanka

d) India

Question 10: Who among the following cricketers has highest individual score in Women‘s One Day International Cricket?

a) Belinda Clark

b) Harmanpreet Kaur

c) Chaman’ Atapattu

d) Charlotte Edwards

Question 11: The term ‘Love’ in badminton is used when

a) first player played the first short

b) one player’s score is 1 point less to win the game

c) one player’s score is zero points

d) a player shot the shuttlecock in the net

Question 12: Mouma Das and Soumyajit Ghosh represent India in:

a) Table Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Tennis

d) Carrom

Question 13: The tennis star, ……….. was provisionally suspended after testing positive for banned drugs during Australian open 2016.

a) Maria Sharapova

b) Serena Williams

c) Ana Ivanovic

d) Andy Murray

Question 14: Who among the following has won the German Grand Prix 2018?

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) Sebastian Vettel

c) Valtteri Bottas

d) Daniel Ricciardo

Question 15: Who won the man of the match award in the 2016 Asia Cup T20 held in Bangladesh?

a) Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

b) Virat Kohli

c) Shikhar Dhawan

d) R Ashwin

RRB JE Mock Test

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which one of the following names is associated with hockey?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Pronay Halder

c) Manpreet Singh

d) Ajay Thakur

Question 17: Boxing is related to Ring in the same way as Tennis is related to

a) Court

b) Ground

c) Pool

d) Arena

Question 18: Which country won the U-19 World cup Cricket 2016?

a) India

b) Sri Lanka

c) West Indies

d) Bangladesh

Question 19: India First played Cricket Match in which year ?

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 20: Which is the most mobile chess piece?

a) Rook

b) Horse

c) Queen

d) Bishop

Question 21: The word ‘Smash’ is associated with which game?

a) Volleyball

b) Hockey

c) Lawn Tennis

d) Cricket

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 22: The famous Deodhar Trophy is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Badminton

d) Table Tennis

e) Hockey

Question 23: The famous Durand Cup is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Cricket

b) Golf

c) Foot Ball

d) Table Tennis

e) Volley Ball

Question 24: Subrata Roy Sahara Cricket Stadium is located in which of the following Cities?

a) Pune, Maharashtra

b) Cuttack, Odisha

c) New Delhi

d) Patna, Bihar

e) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Question 25: The “Holkar” Stadium is situated in the Indian city of?

a) Rajkot, Gujarat

b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

c) Ranchi, Jharkhand

d) Jaipur, Rajasthan

e) Hyderabad, Telangana

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

RRB JE Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

Belinda Clarke had the highest individual score in the international women’s cricket. She scored 229* against Denmark’s women’s team in the 1997 world cup. Her record was broken recently by Amelia Kerr of New Zealand who scored 232* against Ireland. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

RRB JE Mock Test

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (E)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer: 1932

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

RRB JE Mock Test

We hope this Sports & Games Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here