RRB NTPC Percentages Questions PDF

0
7600
RRB NTPC Percentages Questions Pdf
RRB NTPC Percentages Questions Pdf

RRB NTPC Percentages Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Percentages Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC Percentages questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Percentages Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Instructions

Answer each question accordingly.

Question 1: Which of the given options lie between ¼ an ⅓ ?

a) 3/10 and 4/7

b) 27/100 an 2/7

c) ⅜ and 31/90

d) 2/5/ and 14/32

Question 2: What is the value of
$\frac{475}{525}\times\frac{256}{91}\times\frac{169}{250}\times\frac{84}{104}\times\frac{49}{19}$

a) 64/25

b) 64/125

c) 32/50

d) 32/125

Question 3: Cena spends 30% of his income for trips, 25% for his parents and pays 2400 for his rent. If his income is 30000 then what is the percent of income left with him ?

a) 30%

b) 33%

c) 37%

d) 35%

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 4: Srujay made an error by multiplying a number with 5/6 inplace of 6/5. What is the percentage error ?

a) 31.55%

b) 30.55%

c) 32.55%

d) 33.33%

Question 5: Vivek has some number of oranges. He sells 45 oranges and left with 70% of the total oranges. How many oranges are left with him if again sells 40% of remaining oranges ?

a) 61

b) 62

c) 63

d) 64

Question 6: Length and breadth of a rectangle is increased by 10% and 20% respectively. What is the percentage change in the area ?

a) 30%

b) 31%

c) 32%

d) 33%

Question 7: Kavya has got 25% of marks required to pass in the exam and 40% of total marks is considered as pass marks. What is the percent of marks Kavya got out of total marks ?

a) 5%

b) 10%

c) 7%

d) 8%

Question 8: X,Y and Z contested in elections. X got 144 votes and Y got 30% votes of total votes then What is percent of votes received by Z if total number of voters is 300 ?

a) 20%

b) 21%

c) 22%

d) 19%

Question 9: What is the value of 1.0474747….?

a) $\dfrac{1047}{9999}$

b) $\dfrac{1037}{99}$

c) $\dfrac{1037}{990}$

d) $\dfrac{1047}{9900}$

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 10: 0.343434… = ?

a) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

b) $\dfrac{3}{10}$

c) $\dfrac{34}{100}$

d) $\dfrac{34}{99}$

Question 11: In which of the following options, fractions are arranged in ascending order?

a) $\dfrac{1}{7},\dfrac{3}{5},\dfrac{5}{8},\dfrac{9}{11}$

b) $\dfrac{1}{2},\dfrac{4}{9},\dfrac{5}{8},\dfrac{3}{7}$

c) $\dfrac{6}{13},\dfrac{2}{9},\dfrac{3}{11},\dfrac{1}{7}$

d) $\dfrac{4}{13},\dfrac{3}{11},\dfrac{9}{17},\dfrac{5}{18}$

Question 12: Which of the following fractions is the smallest?

a) $\dfrac{3}{4}$

b) $\dfrac{2}{3}$

c) $\dfrac{5}{7}$

d) $\dfrac{4}{5}$

Question 13: Find 12% of 40% of 120% of 200 ?

a) 11.25

b) 11.52

c) 12.15

d) 12.51

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 14: Find 80% of 40% of 150% of 2000 ?

a) 920

b) 940

c) 960

d) 980

Question 15: If 16% of 40% of a number is 8, then the number is ?

a) 125

b) 136

c) 145

d) 156

Question 16: 5 out of 2250 parts of earth is sulpher. What is the percentage of sulpher in earth ?

a) 2/9 %

b) 1/9 %

c) 1/3 %

d) 4/9 %

Question 17: In a cricket match, Dhoni scored 46 runs while Raina scored 23 runs. By what percentage did Dhoni outscore Raina?

a) 50%

b) 75%

c) 100%

d) 150%

Question 18: FInd 20% of 220% of 50% of 120 ?

a) 26

b) 26.2

c) 26.4

d) 26.6

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 19: 20% of 30% of 400% of 50% of 60 = ?

a) 8.4

b) 7.2

c) 6.8

d) 8.2

Question 20: Which of the following fraction is the largest?

a) $\frac{16}{19}$

b) $\frac{13}{14}$

c) $\frac{11}{12}$

d) $\frac{7}{9}$

Question 21: A certain sum of money was distributed between A, B, C. A got three fifth the amount that B got and B got two third the amount that C got. If the difference in the amount that A and C got was 1350, then find the amount that C got.

a) 3000

b) 2250

c) 3600

d) 2700

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 22: Rahul spends 30 % of his salary on rent. 20 % of the remaining salary is spent on food. He deposits 50 percent of his remaining salary in the bank. If the amount spent on food was 3500 then what amount did he deposit in the bank?

a) 8750

b) 7000

c) 6250

d) 9100

Question 23: When a number (greater than 0) is added to 5 times its reciprocal, its value increases by one-twentieth of its original value. What is the original number?

a) 5

b) 20

c) 25

d) 10

Question 24: What is the value of $\sqrt{0.03610}$

a) $0.23$

b) $0.21$

c) $0.19$

d) $0.17$

Question 25: If 30% of a number is four fifths of a second number, what is the ratio between the first number and the second number?

a) 3: 8

b) 8:3

c) 3:7

d) 7:3

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

values of ¼ and ⅓ are 0.25 and 0.33 respectively
Option 1:0.3 and 0.5
Option 2:0.27 and 0.285
Option 3:0.37 and 0.32
Option 4:0.4 and 0.43
and so the correct answer is b.

2) Answer (B)

$\frac{475}{525}\times\frac{256}{91}\times\frac{169}{250}\times\frac{84}{104}\times\frac{49}{19}$
By simplifying we get 64/125

3) Answer (C)

Total income=30000
For rent (2400/30000)*100=8%
So he is left with 100-(30+25+8)
=37%

4) Answer (B)

Let us assume the number to be 30 as it is lcm of 5 and 6.
Original value will be (6/5)*30=36
Wrong value obtained is (5/6)*30=25
Percentage error =((36-25)/36)*100
=30.55%

5) Answer (C)

Given that he sells 45 oranges. Let the total oranges be x.
We have x-45=0.7x
0.3x=45
x=150
He again sells 60% of the the remaining oranges an so 60% of oranges will be left i.e
(60/100)* (150-45)=63

6) Answer (C)

let us assume length and breadth to be l and b.
Area=l*b
new length =1.1l
new breadth=1.2b
new area=1.1l*1.2b
=1.32lb
Percentage change=((1.32lb-lb)/lb)*100
=32%
EndGroup:

7) Answer (B)

Let us assume total marks as t,marks obtained by kavya as k and pass marks as p.
k=p/4
p=(2/5)t
k=(1/4)*(2/5)*t
k=(t/10)
Therefore 10%.

8) Answer (C)

Given total number of votes=300
Votes received by Y is (30/100)*300=90
Votes received by Z=300-144-90 i.e 66 votes
Percent of votes received by Z=(66/300)*100
=22%

9) Answer (C)

Let x = 1.0474747… → (1)
Here, 47 is repeating.
Hence, Multiplying (1) by 1000 to get decimal to the right of 47.
1000x = 1047.474747… → (2)
Multiplying (1) by 10 to get decimal to the left of 47.
10x = 10.474747… → (3)
Subtracting (3) from (2)
1000x – 10x = 1047.474747… – 10.474747…
⇒ 990x = 1037
⇒ x = $\dfrac{1037}{990}$

10) Answer (D)

Let x = 0.343434… → (1)
Here, two digits i.e., 34 are repeated. Hence, 100 must be multiplied on both sides.
100x = 34.343434… → (2)
Subtracting (1) from (2)
100x – x = 34.343434… – 0.343434…
⇒ 99x = 34
⇒ x = $\dfrac{34}{99}

RRB NTPC Mock Test

11) Answer (A)

Option A)
$\dfrac{1}{7} = 0.14$

$\dfrac{3}{5} = 0.60$

$\dfrac{5}{8} = 0.62$

$\dfrac{9}{11} = 0.81$

Hence, All the fractions in Option A are arranged in ascending order.

12) Answer (B)

$\dfrac{3}{4} = 0.75$

$\dfrac{2}{3} = 0.67$

$\dfrac{5}{7} = 0.71$

$\dfrac{4}{5} = 0.80$

Hence, $\dfrac{2}{3}$ is the smallest fraction.

13) Answer (B)

12% of 40% of 120% of 200 = (0.12)(0.4)(1.2)(200) = (0.12)(0.4)(240) = (0.12)(96) = 11.52

So the answer is option B.

14) Answer (C)

80% of 40% of 150% of 2000 = (0.8)(0.4)(1.5)(2000) = (0.32)(3000) = 960

So the answer is option C.

15) Answer (A)

Let x be the number

(0.16)(0.4)(x) = 8

(0.064)(x) = 8

x = 125

So the answer is option A.

16) Answer (A)

$\frac{5}{2250}\times 100 = 500/2250 = 2/9$%

So the answer is option A.

17) Answer (C)

Dhoni’s score = 46

Raina’s score = 23

Difference = 46 – 23 = 23

answer = $\frac{46-23}{23}\times 100 = \frac{23}{23}\times 100 = 100$%

So the answer is option C.

18) Answer (C)

$(0.2)(2.2)(0.5)(120) = (0.2)(2.2)(60) = (0.2)(132) = 26.4$

So the answer is option C.

19) Answer (B)

$(0.2)(0.3)(4)(0.5)(60) = (0.2)(0.3)(120) = (0.06)(120) = 7.2$

So the answer is option B.

20) Answer (B)

$\frac{16}{19}$ = 0.8421
$\frac{13}{14}$ = 0.9286
$\frac{11}{12}$ = 0.9166
$\frac{7}{9}$ = 0.7778
Hence, option B is the right answer.

21) Answer (B)

Let us assume that B got 10x. Hence, A must have got 6x and C must have got 15x. We have been given that 15x – 6x = 1350
=> 9x = 1350
=> x = 150
Thus, C must have got 150*15 = 2250

22) Answer (B)

Let his total salary be 100x. So he spends 30 % on rent. Now, remaining salary is 70x. Thus, 14x is spent on food. After this 56x will remain and hence he must deposit 28x in bank. Thus, amount deposited in the bank is twice the amount spent on food. Hence, the required answer will be 700.

23) Answer (D)

We have been given that x + (5/x) – x = x/20
5/x = x/20
=>x*x = 100
Therefore, x = 10.
Hence, option D is the right answer.

24) Answer (C)

We know that $19^2 = 361$
and the value of $0.03610 = 361 \times 10^{-4}$
Therefore, $\sqrt{0.03610} = 19 \times 10^{-2} = 0.19$

25) Answer (B)

Let the numbers be x and y
30% * x = 4y/5

3x/10 = 4y/5

So, x: y = 40: 15 = 8 : 3

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

RRB NTPC Mock Test

We hope this Percentages questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here