SNAP Active Passive Voice Questions PDF [Download PDF]

0
381
_Active Passive Voice Questions PDF

SNAP Active Passive Voice Questions PDF [Download PDF]

Active Voice Passive Voice is an important topic in the Verbal section of the SNAP Exam. You can also download this Free Active Voice Passive Voice Questions for SNAP PDF with detailed answers by Cracku. These questions will help you practice and solve the Active Voice Passive Voice questions in the SNAP exam. Utilize this PDF practice set, which is one of the best sources for practising.

Download Active Passive Voice Questions for SNAP

Enroll to SNAP 2022 Crash Course

Question 1: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
In the evening we water the plants.

a) The plants will be watered in the evening.

b) The plants are watered in the evening.

c) The plants have been watered in the evening.

d) The plants were watered in the evening.

1) Answer (B)

Question 2: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
How many languages do you learn at school?

a) How many languages will you learn at school?

b) Languages are learnt by how many at school?

c) How many languages are being learnt by you at school?

d) How many languages have you being learnt by you learning at school?

2) Answer (C)

Question 3: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Mary Kom has won numerous boxing championships.

a) Numerous boxing championships are being won by Mary Kom.

b) Numerous boxing championships have been won by Mary Kom.

c) Numerous boxing championships were won by Mary Kom.

d) Numerous boxing championships had been won by Mary Kom.

3) Answer (B)

Question 4: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
The counsellor gave very good advice to the students.

a) Very good advice to the students has been given by the counsellor.

b) Very good advice to the students had been given by the counsellor.

c) Very good advice is given to the students by the counsellor.

d) Very good advice was given to the students by the counsellor.

4) Answer (D)

Question 5: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in the active or passive voice.
Fifteen children were rescued from an unregistered home by the police.

a) The police rescued fifteen children from an unregistered home.

b) Fifteen children rescued the police from an unregistered home.

c) The police were rescued fifteen children from an unregistered home.

d) The police have rescued fifteen children from an unregistered home.

5) Answer (A)

Take  SNAP mock tests here

Enrol to 10 SNAP Latest Mocks For Just Rs. 499

Question 6: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Arvind delivered the packet at the address given by Asha.

a) The packet had been delivered at the address given by Arvind.

b) The packet was being delivered by Arvind at the address given by Asha.

c) The packet was delivered by Arvind at the address given by Asha.

d) Asha delivered the packet at the address given by Arvind.

6) Answer (C)

Question 7: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Ravi drove the car towards the highway for a trial run.

a) The car was driving towards the highway for a trial run by Ravi.

b) The car had driven towards the highway for a trial run by Ravi.

c) The car had been driven for a trial run by Ravi towards the highway.

d) The car was driven towards the highway for a trial run by Ravi.

7) Answer (D)

Question 8: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Shashi was enjoying the game.

a) The game is being enjoyed by Shashi.

b) The game was enjoying by Shashi.

c) The game has been enjoyed by Shashi.

d) The game was being enjoyed by Shashi.

8) Answer (D)

Question 9: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
The clouds hid the sun.

a) The sun was hidden by the clouds.

b) The sun is hidden by the clouds.

c) The clouds are hid by the sun.

d) The sun was hide by the clouds.

9) Answer (A)

Question 10: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
We mow the lawn once every month.

a) The lawn was mowed once every month.

b) The lawn has been mowed once every month.

c) The lawn is mowed once every month.

d) The lawn will be mowed once every month.

10) Answer (C)

Question 11: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
How much will they pay you?

a) How much will they be paying?

b) How much will you be paid by them?

c) Payment will be done by them?

d) They will have paid you how much?

11) Answer (B)

Question 12: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Aditya passed the driving test quite easily.

a) The driving test had passed quite easily by Aditya.

b) The driving test have been passed quite easily by Aditya.

c) The driving test could passed quite easily by Aditya.

d) The driving test was passed quite easily by Aditya.

12) Answer (D)

Question 13: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
She has put fresh flowers in the flower vase.

a) Fresh flowers are put in the flower vase.

b) Fresh flowers are being put in the flower vase.

c) Fresh flowers has been put in the flower vase.

d) Fresh flowers have been put in the flower vase.

13) Answer (D)

Question 14: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
He drove the car very carefully on the hilly terrain.

a) The car was driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

b) The car is being driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

c) The car has been driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

d) The car is driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

14) Answer (A)

Question 15: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active or passive voice.
Wi-Fi hotspots will be installed by the government in remote areas by 2022.

a) Wi-Fi hotspots will install in remote areas by 2022 by the government.

b) Remote areas will install Wi-Fi hotspots by the government by 2022.

c) The government will install remote areas and hotspots by 2022.

d) The government will install Wi-Fi hotspots in remote areas by 2022.

15) Answer (D)

Question 16: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Have you submitted the papers at the post office?

a) Have the papers been submit by you at the post office?

b) Had the papers submitted by you to the post office?

c) Has the papers been submitted by you at the post office?

d) Have the papers been submitted by you at the post office?

16) Answer (D)

Question 17: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Sai Kumari gave Akhila a bouquet of lilies on her birthday.

a) Akhila was given a bouquet of lilies on her birthday by Sai Kumari.

b) Akhila was gave a bouquet of lilies on her birthday by Sai Kumari.

c) Akhila is given a bouquet of lilies on her birthday by Sai Kumari.

d) Akhila gave a bouquet of lilies on her birthday to Sai Kumari.

17) Answer (A)

Question 18: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
At the last moment, a fireman pulled out Manohar from the burning bus.

a) At the last moment, Manohar was pulling out of the burning bus by a fireman.

b) At the last moment, Manohar was pulled out of the burning bus by a fireman.

c) At the last moment, Manohar had been pulled out of the burning bus by a fireman.

d) At the last moment, a fireman was pulled out of the burning bus by Manohar.

18) Answer (B)

Question 19: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in the active or passive voice.
Designer clothes were sold to the masses by Pierre Cardin.

a) The masses were sold by Pierre Cardin to the designer clothes.

b) Designer clothes have been sold by Pierre Cardin to the masses.

c) Pierre Cardin sold designer clothes to the masses.

d) Pierre Cardin had sold designer clothes to the masses.

19) Answer (C)

Question 20: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
The Central Board of Secondary Education has launched a new helpline for students.

a) A new helpline for students is launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.

b) A new helpline for students will be launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.

c) A new helpline for students had been launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.

d) A new helpline for students has been launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.

20) Answer (D)

Enroll to SNAP & NMAT 2022 Crash Course

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here