Simplification questions for Railway Group D Exam Set-4 PDF

0
790
Simplification questions for Railway Group D Exam Set-4 PDF
Simplification questions for Railway Group D Exam Set-4 PDF

Simplification questions for Railway Group D Exam Set-4 PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Simplification Questions Set-4 PDF. RRB Group – D Simplification questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Simplification questions for Railway Group D Exam Set-4 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: 4% of 400 – 2% of 800 = ?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 8

d) 16

Question 2: $\frac{2}{2+\sqrt{2}}$ = ?

a) $2+\sqrt{2}$

b) $\sqrt{2}$

c) $2-\sqrt{2}$

d) $2\sqrt{2}$

Question 3: $\sqrt{6400}$ = ?

a) 40

b) 80

c) 60

d) None of these

Question 4: $0.5 \div 12 + 0.25 \times 0.05$ = ?

a) 0.0525

b) 0.7

c) 0.00196

d) None of these

Question 5: The simplest form of $\frac{391}{667}$ is

a) $\frac{23}{31}$

b) $\frac{19}{23}$

c) $\frac{15}{19}$

d) $\frac{17}{29}$

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 6: 25 divided by $\frac{1}{5}$

a) $\frac{1}{125}$

b) 5

c) 25

d) 125

Question 7: $4 + (1/6) [{-10 \times (25 – 13 – 3)}  \div (-5) ]$ = ?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 6

d) 7

Question 8: $ \frac{3}{5} + \frac{3}{7} = ? $

a) $\frac{9}{35}$

b) $\frac{6}{12}$

c) $1\frac{1}{35}$

d) $\frac{6}{35}$

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 9: 58% of 350 is:

a) 217

b) 203

c) 210

d) 196

Question 10: Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following equation.
$ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( 1+\frac{1}{3}) – 1] $ = ?

a) $ \frac{1}{2} $

b) $ \frac{5}{2} $

c) $ \frac{3}{2} $

d) 2

Question 11: The value of $122 + 345 – 3 \div 1116 \times 372 $ is :

a) 466

b) 469

c) 446

d) 460

Question 12: $ 8 \times  $ { 5 – ( – 2) $  \times$ ( – 3) } = ?

a) 8

b) -168

c) 88

d) -8

Question 13: 18% of 60 is 54% of ………

a) 40

b) 30

c) 20

d) 180

Question 14: Find the value of the given expression.
$ 6 – 36 \times 3 \div 6 + 5 = ? $

a) 7

b) $ \frac{-42}{11} $

c) -7

d) $ \frac{42}{11} $

Question 15: Solve the following:
( – 6 ) [40 $\div$ { 7 – ( – 3) } ] = ?

a) -24

b) -60

c) 60

d) 24

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

4% of 400 = $ \frac {4}{100} \times 400 $= 16

2% of 800 = $ \frac {2}{100} \times 800 $ = 16

16 – 16 = 0

2) Answer (C)

(a+b)(a-b) = $ a ^ {2} – b^2$

Likewise $ (\sqrt {2} +1)(\sqrt {2} – 1) = 2 -1 = 1$

ie. $ \sqrt{2} -1 = \frac {1}{\sqrt{2}+1}$

So, the option is C

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

3) Answer (B)

$ \sqrt{6400} = \sqrt {80 \times 80} $ = 80

4) Answer (A)

.5 $ \div$ 12 = .04

.25* .05 = .0125

.04 + .0125 = .0525

Hence, (a) is the answer.

5) Answer (D)

$\frac{391}{667}$ = $\frac{17 \times 23}{29 \times 23}$ = $\frac{17}{29}$

6) Answer (D)

The given question can be written as,

25 x (1/5) or 25 x 5 which is equal to 125

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

$4 + (1/6) [{-10 \times (25 – 13 – 3)}  \div (-5) ]$

$4 + (1/6) [{-10 \times (9)}  \div (-5) ]$

$4 + (1/6) [18]$

$4 + 3 = 7$

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

$ \frac{3}{5} + \frac{3}{7} $

LCM of 7 and 5 is 35 So the equation can be written as,

= $\frac{21 + 15}{35}$

= $\frac{36}{35} = 1\frac{1}{35}$

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

The given equation can be written as,

0.58 x 350 = 203

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( 1+\frac{1}{3}) – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( \frac{4}{3}) – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8 \times \frac{3}{4} – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div 10 $

= $ \frac{5}{2} $

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Using BODMAS rule we can write the equation as,

$467 – \frac{1}{372} \times 372 $

$467 – 1 = 466$

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

By using BODMAS rule the given equation can be written as,

8 x (5 – 6) = -8

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

The equation can be written as,
18% of 60 = 54% of x
54/5 = 0.54x
x = 20
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

Using BODMAS rule,
= 6 – 36 x (3/6) + 5
= 6 – 18 + 5 = -7
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

( – 6 ) [40 $\div$ { 7 – ( – 3) } ]
=( – 6 ) [40 $\div$ { 10 } ]
=-$6\times 4$
=-24

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Simplification Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here