Average questions for IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF

0
386
Average questions for IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF
Average questions for IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF

Average questions for IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Average questions Set-3 PDF. Banking Exams Average questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Average questions for IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Question 1: On combining two groups of students having 30 and 40 average marks respectively in an exam, the resultant group has an average score of 34. Find the ratio of the number of students in the first group to the number of students in the second group.

a) 2 : 1

b) 3 : 2

c) 3 : 1

d) 4 : 3

e) None of these

Question 2: The average of five numbers is 57.8.The average of the first and the second numbers is 77.5 and the average of the fourth and fifth numbers is 46.What is the third number ?

a) 45

b) 43

c) 42

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 3: The average of five numbers is 49 the average of the first and the second numbers is 48 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 28. What is the third number ?

a) 92

b) 91

c) 95

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 4: The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is 42 runs. If the average score for the first 5 matches is 54, then what is his average score (in runs) for last 8 matches?

a) 37

b) 39

c) 34.5

d) 33.5

e) 37.5

Question 5: The average weight of 21 boys was recorded as 64kg. If the weight of the teacher is added, the average increased by one kg. What was the teacher’s weight?

a) 86 kg

b) 64 kg

c) 72 kg

d) 98 kg

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 6: The average of four consecutive numbers A, B, C and D respectively is 49.5. What is the product of B and D?

a) 2499

b) 2352

c) 2450

d) 2550

e) None of these

Question 7: In order to pass in an exam a student is required to get 780 marks out of the aggregate marks. Sonu got 728 marks and was declared failed by 5 per cent. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get in the examination.

a) 1040

b) 1100

c) 1000

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 8: The average weight of 15 girls was recorded as 54 kg. If the weight of the teacher was added the average increased by 2 kg What was the teacher’s weight ?

a) 75 kg

b) 95 kg

c) 78 kg

d) 86 kg

e) None of these

Question 9: The average of four consecutive numbers A,B,C and D respectively is 56.5 What is the product of A and C ?

a) 3363

b) 3306

c) 3192

d) 3080

e) None of these

Question 10: The average score of a cricketer in 18 matches was 56.5. If he made 101 runs and 123 runs in 19th and 20th match respectively. What is his new average score in all the twenty matches?

a) 62.05

b) 64.45

c) 60.75

d) 61.25

e) 63.85

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Question 11: In a one-day cricket match the captain of one of the teams scored 30 runs more than the average runs scored by the remaining six batsmen of that team who batted in the match. If the total runs scored by all the batsman of that team were 310, how many runs did the captain score ?

a) 60

b) 70

c) 50

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 12: Average weight of three boys P, T and R is $54\frac{1}{3}$kg while the average weight of three boys T, F and G is 53kg. What is the average weight of P, T, R, F and G ?

a) 53.8 kg

b) 52.4 kg

c) 53.2 kg

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 13: In a class 45 students boys and girls are in the ratio of 5 : 4 respectively. Average marks obtained by boys in Mathematics out of 100 were 76 and that of girls were 78. What are average marks of boys and girls together in Mathematics (rounded-off to two decimal points) ?

a) 76.89

b) 77

c) 77.29

d) 76.98

e) None of these

Question 14: The averages of five consecutive odd number is 84 per cent of the highest number.What is the sum of the first two of these numbers ?

a) 64

b) 32

c) 36

d) 44

e) None of these

Question 15: The average weight of a group consisting of 7 people is 55 kg. Two people with a total weight of 124 kg left the group and three people whose average weight is 61 kg joined the group. What is the new average weight of the group?

a) 63.4 kg

b) 56.5 kg

c) 54.5 kg

d) 55.5 kg

e) None of the above

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Required ratio = (40-34)/(34-30)=6/4=3/2

2) Answer (C)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d and e.

Now $\frac{a+b+c+d+e}{5}$=57.8*5

a+b+c+d+e=292

Now, $\frac{a+b}{2}$=77.5, a+b=155

Also, $\frac{d+e}{2}$=46, d+e=92.

Now, c=292-(a+b)-(d+e)=292-92-155=42.

Hence, the correct option is C.

3) Answer (E)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.

Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49

(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.

(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56

c=245-96-56=93

4) Answer (C)

The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is = 42 runs

Total score in 13 matches will be = 42*13 = 546

Total score of first 5 matches will be = 54*5 = 270

Hence, total score of last 8 matches = 546-270 = 276

So average of the last 8 matches will be = $\frac{276}{8} = 34.5$

5) Answer (A)

The average weight of 21 boys is 64 Kgs.

The average weight of 21 boys and the teacher is 65 Kgs.

So, total weight of 21 boys is 21*64 = 1344

The weight of 21 boys and the teacher = 22*65 = 1430

Hence, the weight of the teacher is 1430 – 1344 = 86 Kgs

6) Answer (A)

Since the ages of A, B, C, D are consecutive

Let the ages of A, B, C, D be n, n+1,n+2,n+3

$\frac{n+n+1+n+2+n+3}{4} = 49.5$

4n+6 = 49.5*4 = 198

4n = 192

n = 48

Ages of A, B, C, D = 48, 49, 50 ,51

Product of ages of B and D = 49*51 = (50-1)(50+1) =$50^2-1$ = 2500-1 = 2449.

7) Answer (A)

Let the maximum aggregate marks be x
780/x – 728/x = 5/100
52/x = 1/20
x = 52*20 = 1040

8) Answer (D)

The average weight of 15 girls is 54 kgs.
Therefore, total weight = 810
Now, after adding teachers weight the average increase to 56 kgs
Let teachers weight be x.
(810+x)/16 = 56
x= 86
The teachers weight is 86 kgs.

The correct option is option D.
9) Answer (E)

Let A = x
B= x+1
C= x+2
D=x+3
Now, average = 56.5
(A+B+C+D)/4 = 56.5
4x +6 = 56.5*4
4x +6 = 226
4x = 220
x = 55
Therefore A,B,C and D are 55,56,57 and 58 respectively.
Product of A and C = 55*57 = 3135
10) Answer (A)

Average of all 20 matches = {Total runs scored in the first 18 matches + Runs scored in 19th match + Runs scored in 20th matches}$\div${20}
= ${(18*56.5 + 101 + 123)}\div{20}$
= 62.05
Option A is correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

Let the average of the six batsmen be x.

So, runs scored by the captain = x+30

Total score of the team = 6x + x + 30 = 7x + 30 = 310 => x = 40

So, the score of the captain = 70

12) Answer (D)

The average weight of the three boys P,T and R is $54 \frac{1}{3}$
So, the total weight of the three boys P,T and R is $3*\frac{163}{3} = 163$
So, P+T+R = 163

Similarly total weight of T,F and G is 53 kg.
So, the total weight of the three boys T,F and G is $53*3 = 159$
So, T+F+G = 159

Therefore, P+R+F+G+2T = 322

We need to find P+T+R+F+G in order to find the average weight of the five boys. However, as we don’t know the weight of T, we can’t find the average weight of the five boys.

So, the data is inadequate to answer the question.

13) Answer (A)

The number of boys in the class is $\frac{5}{5+4}*45 = 25$
The number of girls in the class is $\frac{4}{5+4}*45=20$

Average marks obtained by boys is 76 and that of girls is 78.
Hence, the total marks obtained by the students is 76*25+78*20 = 3460

Therefore, the average marks obtained by the students together is 3460/45 = 76.89

14) Answer (C)

Let the five odd numbers be a, a+2, a+4, a+6 and a+8.
Hence, their sum equals 5a + 20 and their average is a+4

As given in the question, (a+4)/(a+8) = 84/100 = 21/25
Therefore, 25a + 100 = 21a + 168
Or, 4a = 68
Hence, a = 17

Hence, the first two numbers are 17 and 19 and their sum is 36

15) Answer (D)

The total weight of the original group = 55 * 7 = 385 kg
Total weight of the people who left the group = 124 kg
Total weight of the people who joined the group = 61 * 3 = 183 kg
New total weight of the group = 385 – 124 + 183 = 444 kg
New average weight of the group = 444/8 = 55.5 kg

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Average questions PDF for IBPS Clerk will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here