Important Physics Questions for RRB Group D Set-3 PDF

0
232
Important Physics Questions for RRB Group D Set-3 PDF
Important Physics Questions for RRB Group D Set-3 PDF

Important Physics Questions for RRB Group D Set-3 PDF

Download Top-15 Important Physics Questions for RRB Group D Set-3 PDF. RRB Group – D Physics questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Important Physics Questions for RRB Group D Set-3 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: In which of the following we find difference in the sounds made by sitar and veena?

a) Pitch

b) Quality

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of these

Question 2: In which of the following cryogenic engines are used ?

a) Frost free refrigerators

b) Sub Marine propulsion

c) Rockets

d) Researches in superconductivity

Question 3: Farad is unit of .

a) Capacitance

b) Reactance

c) Electric charge

d) Electric conductance

Question 4: Find the power of a convex lens if the image formed is at a distance of 25 cm from the lens when the object is placed on the other side of the lens at 12 cm from the optical centre?

a) -4.33 diopters

b) 12.33 diopters

c) -12.33 diopters

d) 4.33 diopters

Question 5: Which physical quantity is measured in ‘siemens’?

a) Electric potential

b) Electrical conductance

c) Magnetic flux

d) Refractive index

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 6: What is the unit of the physical quantity, Magnetic flux density?

a) siemens

b) weber

c) henry

d) tesla

Question 7: With reference to gravity, what is G called?

a) Gravitational constant

b) Gravitational attraction

c) Gravitational force

d) Acceleration due to gravity

Question 8: Rectifiers convert ………………

a) high voltage to low voltage

b) low voltage to high voltage

c) AC to DC

d) DC to AC

Question 9: Which among the following is not an inner planet?

a) Mercury

b) Saturn

c) Venus

d) Earth

Question 10: …………is the perpendicular distance between point of application of force and axis of rotation.

a) Moment arm

b) Moment of Inertia

c) Altitude

d) Base

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Which planet is known as red planet?

a) Mercury

b) Pluto

c) Mars

d) Venus

Question 12: The phenomena of raising the outer edge of the curved roads above the inner edge to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safe turn is called _____.

a) banking of roads

b) cornering of roads

c) elevation of roads

d) tempering of roads

Question 13: Which colour is formed when Red and Green are mixed?

a) Light blue

b) Yellow

c) White

d) Grey

Question 14: Which of the following pair is INCORRECT?
I. Parsec – Distance
II. Barrel – Liquid
III. Light year – Time

a) Only III

b) Only I and III

c) Only II

d) All are correct

Question 15: The side mirrors of vehicles are of which type of mirrors?

a) Convex

b) Concave

c) Plane

d) Inverted

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics Questions Set-3 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here