Science and Technology Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
532
Science and Technology Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Science and Technology Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Science and Technology Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Science and Technology Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. Top – 15 Very important Science and Technology Questions for Stenographer.

Download Science and Technology Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

15 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 149

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

Question 1: Noise is measured in

a) Watt

b) REM

c) Centigrade

d) Decibel

Question 2: Who discovered cement?

a) Agassit

b) Albertus Magnus

c) Joseph Aspdin

d) Janseen

Question 3: Optical fibres are based on the phenomenon of

a) Interference

b) Dispersion

c) Diffraction

d) Total Internal Reflection

Question 4: Which bacterial strain developed from natural isolates by genetic manipulations can be used for treating oil spills?

a) Agrobacterium

b) Clostridum

c) Nitrosomonas

d) Pseudomonas

Question 5: Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may cause a voltage surge?

a) Anomaly

b) Shock

c) Spike

d) Virus

e) Splash

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which atomic particle has greatest mass ?

a) electron

b) proton

c) neutron

d) hydrogen nucleus

Question 7: Plotter are very useful in applications such as—-

a) Computer aided design

b) Word Processing

c) Financial Accounting

d) Spell checking

e) None of these

Question 8: Dry ice is–

a) Ice – dust

b) Liquefied Nitrogen

c) Liquefied Hydrogen

d) Solid $CO_{2}$

Question 9: A metal wire of length l and area of cross section A is subjected to a longitudinal force Mg. The wire elongates by a length l. If the Youngs Modulus of the material of the wire is Y, the work done by the external force is:

a) $ \frac{A}{2L} Y1^{2} $

b) $Mgl$

c) $( \frac{Mg}{A^{2}}) l $

d) $ \frac{YAl^{2}}{L} $

Question 10: If light enters an equilateral glass prism (n=1.50) with an angle of incidence of 45 degree what is the angle of refraction as the beam emerges from the prism ?Note that an equilateral triangle has three 60° angles.

a) 67.2°

b) 52.4°

c) 43.5°

d) 60°

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Question 11: In simple harmonic motion, what remains constant?

a) Amplitude

b) Angular displacement

c) Time period

d) Kinetic energy

Question 12: Which of the following cannot be called a horticultural crop ?

a) Apple

b) Coconut

c) Moong

d) Sunflower

e) Leafy Vegetables

Question 13: Solder is an alloy of

a) Zinc and Lead

b) Zinc and Copper

c) Tin and Zinc

d) Tin and Lead

Question 14: Tachycardia is a condition characterized by

a) heart-rate decreases from the normal

b) heart- rate increases from the normal

c) heartbeat stops

d) heart fails to pump

Question 15: The technology used in the electronic printer is called

a) Micro array

b) Micro millimetric

c) Micro technology

d) Micro encapsulation

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Science and Technology Questions PDF will definitely help in your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here