Sentence Improvement Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
803
sentence improvement questions for ssc cgl pdf
sentence improvement questions for ssc cgl pdf

Sentence Improvement Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Sentence Improvement questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Sentence Improvement objective questions for SSC exams.

Download Sentence Improvement Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Instructions

Improve the bracketed part of each sentence.

Question 1: His mother has been ill (for) five days ago.

a) since

b) of

c) from

d) No improvement

Question 2: Rohan has no acquaintance (from Sourabh).

a) of

b) on

c) with

d) No improvement

Question 3: Shashank appealed to the judge (for his release) from jail.

a) of his release

b) from his release

c) his release

d) No improvement

Question 4: I (have seen) him last year

a) had seen

b) am seeing

c) saw

d) No improvement

Question 5: The red and (the white rose) looks beautiful

a) white rose

b) a white rose

c) an white rose

d) No improvement

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.
As much as I tried to reduce may weight. I ended up nowhere.

a) ended up to somewhere

b) ended in less weight

c) ended in lesser weight

d) No improvement

Question 7: In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternatives. In case no improvement is required, choose ‘No Improvement’ option.
Her new shoes ensure her that she does not fall while running.

a) ensures to her that

b) ensures her that

c) ensure that

d) No improvement

Question 8: In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative, In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.
It is a myth that drinking within limits helps to improves the health.

a) No improvement

b) help improves

c) helps improving

d) helps improve

Question 9: In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.
The celebration was abandoned due to heavy rains.

a) adjourned

b) postponed

c) inoperative

d) No improvement

Question 10: In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In chase no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.

a) disgust

b) distaste

c) resentment

d) annoyance

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.

a) go

b) had gone

c) gone

d) No improvement

Question 12: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.
We waited in six option.

a) within

b) for

c) during

d) No improvement

Question 13: In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.
Finished my homework, I went out to play.

a) The work was finished

b) Homework completed

c) Having completed my homework

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “ No Improvement” option.

 

Question 14: She told me she has a headache.

a) had

b) is having

c) will have

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required. Choose “No Improvement” option.

 

Question 15: It is normal part of growth and development for a young child to be wary with strangers.

a) of

b) from

c) at

d) No improvement

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternative to the bold sentence/part of the sentence which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is No improvement.

 

Question 16: You cannot forbid him leaving.

a) his leaving

b) he leaving

c) him to leave

d) No Improvement

Question 17: I would gladly accompany your sister if you had asked me.

a) will gladly accompany

b) would have gladly accompanied

c) would gladly accompanied

d) No Improvement

Question 18: Helen Keller’s efforts to rehabilitate herself despite her triple handicap.

a) manage

b) No Improvement

c) creadapt

d) reinstate

Question 19: I meet the two girls, which I believe, are identical twins.

a) who I believe are

b) No Improvement

c) who to my belief, are

d) whom I thought, are

Question 20: College students went at the rampage in the city yesterday.

a) with the rampage

b) No Improvement

c) on a rampage

d) over the rampage

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here