Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk

1
7480
Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk
Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk

Seating Arrangement is an important topic for all competitive exams like banking, SSC, RRB, Railways. In seating arrangement there are two types, linear and circular seating arrangement. There are other types based on which direction they face, facing the table or facing away for the table or facing north/south (linear arrangement). We have provided one seating arrangement question set for SBI clerk bank exam based on previous question paper. You can download the seating arrangement questions or go through them below.

Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk:

Download SBI Clerk Seating Arrangement Questions PDF

Get 75 SBI Clerk Mocks for Rs. 199

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions (1 – 5):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table.
1) A and B are facing towards the centre while other six people are facing opposite to the centre.
2) A is sitting second to the right of H.
3) B sits third to the left of A.
4) D sits second to the right of G.
5) G is immediate neighbour of neither B nor A.
6) E and F are immediate neighbours and are facing outside.
7) A and E are not neighbours.

Question 1: What is the position of C with respect to D?

a) Third to the right
b) Third to the left
c) Fourth to the left
d) Fourth to the right
e) Second to the left

Question 2: Who is sitting to the immediate right of G?

a) C
b) D
c) F
d) H
e) None of these

Question 3: Which of the following pairs represents thepeople who are immediate neighbours of C?

a) B and G
b) B and H
c) G and H
d) D and G
e) None of these

Question 4: Who is sitting third to the left of G?

a) A
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) Either E or F

Question 5: How many people are there between B and D?

a) Two
b) Four
c) Three
d) One
e) None

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

More Banking Questions

Instructions (6 – 10):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P, T, V, R, M, D, K and W are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. V is second to the left of T. T is fourth to the right of M. D and P are not immediate neighbours of T. D is third to the right of P. W is not an immediate neighbour of P. P is to the immediate left of K.

Question 6: Who is second to the left of K?

a) P
b) R
c) M
d) W
e)Data inadequate

Question 7: Who is the immediate left of V?

a) D
b) M
c) W
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 8: Who is third to the right of V?

a) T
b) K
c) P
d) M
e) None of these

Question 9: What is R’s position with respect to V?

a) Third to the right
b) Fifth to the right
c) Third to the left
d) Second to the left
e) Fourth to the left

Question 10: Four of the following five are alike in certain way based on their positions in the above seating arrangement and so from a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) DW
b) TP
c) VM
d) RD
e) KR

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk Expected Cut off 2018

Solutions for Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk:

Solutions (1 – 5):

1) Answer (B)

According to the diagram(based on the given information) above, we can say that C will be present 3 left to D (as D is sitting facing out from the centre.)

2) Answer (D)

H is sitting immediate right to G.

3) Answer (A)

As we can see in the diagram that B and G will be immediate neighbours to C

4) Answer (C)

E is sitting third left to G.

5) Answer (C)

3 peoples are there in between B and D

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

Solutions (6 – 10):

Data given to us is:
P, T, V, R, M, D, K and W are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. V is second to the left of T. T is fourth to the right of M. D and P are not immediate neighbours of T. D is third to the right of P. W is not an immediate neighbour of P. P is to the immediate left of K.

The data can be represented in diagramatic form as:
6) Answer (B)

R is second to the left of K.

7) Answer (A)

D is to the immediate left of V.

8) Answer (E)

R is third to the right of V.

9) Answer (A)

R is third to the right of V.

10) Answer (D)

Except RD all other pairs have only one person between them either to the left or right side.

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here