SBI Clerk Cloze Test Questions

1
3900
SBI Clerk Cloze Test Questions
SBI Clerk Cloze Test Questions

In SBI Clerk exam, English Cloze test will have 7 to 8 questions. The candidate are required to find the correct word that fits into the essay. Knowledge of the english vocabulary will be very useful here.

SBI Clerk English Cloze Test Questions:

Download SBI Clerk English Cloze Test Questions PDF

20 SBI Clerk Mocks (latest pattern) – Rs. 125

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions:

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

President Barack Obama’s recent statement of his Afghanistan policy has again (1) the intractable situation the United States has (2) since it led the invasion of the country in 2001. In his State of the Union address to the Congress on January 28, Mr. Obama said the mission there would be (3) by the end of the year, and that thereafter the U.S. and its allies would (4) a “unified Afghanistan”, as it took responsibility for itself. With the agreement of the Afghan government, a “small force” could (5) to train and (6) Afghan forces and carry out counterterrorism operations against any AI – Qaeda (7).Washington has (8) 60,000 of its troops from Afghanistan since Mr. Obama took office in 2009, but 36,500 remain, with 19,000 from other countries in the NATO – ISAF coalition. Western plans are for a residual force of 8,000 to 12,000, two – thirds of them American, but sections of the U.S. military have (9) a U.S. strength of 10,000 with 5,000 from the rest of the coalition. Mr. Obama is discussing the (10) with senior officers.

Question 1:

a) revealed
b) communicated
c) imparted
d) unveiled
e)told

Question 2:

a) resisted
b) evaded
c) flouted
d) given
e)faced

Question 3:

a) managed
b) attended
c) completed
d) initiated
e)attained

Question 4:

a) respect
b) subdue
c) suffer
d) support
e)neglect

 

Question 5:

a) pause
b) depart
c) honour
d) remain
e)prevail

Question 6:

a) sustain
b) face
c) serve
d) reinforce
e)assist

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 7:

a) opinions
b) facts
c) scraps
d) vestiges
e)remnants

Question 8:

a) advanced
b) diverted
c) withdrawn
d) switched
e)detached

Question 9:

a) mentioned
b) sanctioned
c) intimated
d) suggested
e)pointed

Question 10:

a) options
b) preferences
c) privileges
d) grants
e)reflections

Solutions (1 to 10)

1) Answer (a)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can refer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘disclosed’. That word is ‘revealed’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice a is the correct option. Choice a

2) Answer (e)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘confronted’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice e is the correct option. Choice e

3) Answer (c)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘accomplished’. That word is ‘completed’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice c is the correct option. Choice c

4) Answer (d)

When you reading the sentence, the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘favour’. That word is ‘support’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice d is the correct option. Choice d

5) Answer (d)

Upon reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘stay’. That word is ‘remain’. The rest of the options are contextually inappropriate. Hence Choice d is the correct option. Choice d

6) Answer (e)

When you reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘help’. That word is ‘assist’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice e is the correct option. Choice e

7) Answer (e)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘left overs’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice e is the correct option. Choice e

8) Answer (c)

When you read the sentence that contains the blank you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘taken away’. That word is ‘withdrawn’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice c is the correct option. Choice c

9) Answer (d)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘recommended’. That word is ‘suggested’. The rest of the options are incorrect in this context. Hence Choice d is the correct option. Choice d

10) Answer (a)

When you reading the sentence that contains the blank you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘choices/alternatives’. The rest of the options are incorrect in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice a is the correct option. Choice a

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here