Blood Relation Questions for SBI Clerk exam

1
3824
Blood Relation Questions for SBI Clerk
Blood Relation Questions for SBI Clerk

In SBI Clerk every year around 2 questions will come from blood relationship topic. The concept and solving is easy with the good practice tests. We have made Blood relationship topic questions PDF for SBI Clerk banking exam.

Blood Relation Questions for SBI Clerk exam:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Question 1: Pointing to Mukesh, Seema says ‘’He is the only grandchild of my father’’. How is Seema related to Mukesh ?

a) Mother
b) Aunt
c) Grandmother
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 2: Pointing to a girl, Mr. Arun said, “She is the daughter of my mother’s only child”. How is the girl related to Mr. Arun ?

a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Cousin
d) Daughter
e) Cannot be determined

Question 3: Pointing to a girl, Mihir said “She is the only daughter of my grandfather’s only child”. How is the girl related to Mihir ?

a) Daughter
b) Niece
c) Sister
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 4: Pointing to the lady in the photograph, Seema said, “Her son’s father is the son-inlaw of my mother”. How is Seema related to the lady ?

a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Cousin
d) Aunt
e) None of these

Question 5: Pointing to the lady in the photograph, Mrinalini said, “Her son’s father is the only sonin- law of my mother”. How is Mrinalini related to the lady ?

a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Cousin
d) Aunt
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Instructions (6 – 8):

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
• S is the sister of B. K is the brother of B.
• K is the son of L. L is married to Y. Y is the daughter of J.
• Y has only one daughter. J is married to C.
• K is the brother of D. D is married to T.

Question 6: If P is the brother of C, then how is J related to P?

a) Brother
b) Cousin
c) Sister
d) Uncle
e) Cannot be determined

Question 7: How is T related to S?

a) Brother-in-law
b) Cousin
c) Sister-in-law
d) Sister
e) Brother

Question 8: If Z is the daughter of T, then how is B related to Z?

a) Uncle
b) Father
c) Aunt
d) Cannot be determined
e) Mother

Instructions (9 – 10):

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below : H has two sons A and Y. A is married to M. M is the mother of P. N is daughter-in-law of H. S is mother-in law of H.

Question 9: Who among the following is the uncle of P?

a) H
b) A
c) Y
d) M
e) None of these

Question 10: Who among the following is the wife of Y?

a) N
b) H
c) P
d) S
e) M

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Solutions for Blood Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk:

1) Answer (D)
Seema could be the mother or the aunt of the child. So, the data given in the question in
insufficient to answer the question. Option d) is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)
‘My mother’s only child’ will be me, as in this case Mr. Arun itself.
Now, the girl is the daughter of that only child,
=> The girl is Mr. Arun’s daughter.

3) Answer (C)
Mihir’s grandfather has only one child, so that child must be either father or mother of mihir.
The girl in the photo is the only daughter of mihir’s father or mother.
so that girl must be the sister of Mihir.

4) Answer (A)
Let the lady in the photograph be Mrs. XX
X’s son’s father is X’s husband.
Son-in-law of Seema’s mother is X’s husband.
=> Seema and the lady are sisters.
=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (E)
Let the lady in the photograph be Mrs. XX
X’s son’s father is X’s husband.
Only son-in-law of Mrinalini’s mother is Mrinalini’s husband.
These 2 are same people, => X is Mrinalini
Thus, Mrinalini is pointing to her own photograph.
=> Ans – (E)

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

6) Answer (E)
S,K,B and D are siblings where S is female and K is male.
Their father is L who is married to Y and Y has only one daughter,
=> B and D are males and D’s wife is T.
Also, J and C are parents of Y(female). Gender of J and C is unknown.
If P is brother of C, and since J is spouse of C, => J is either brother-in-law or sister-in-law of P, based on the gender of J.
=> Ans – (E)

7) Answer (C)
S,K,B and D are siblings where S is female and K is male.
Their father is L who is married to Y and Y has only one daughter,
=> B and D are males and D’s wife is T.
Also, J and C are parents of Y(female). Gender of J and C is unknown.
Since, S is sister of D, who is husband of T.
=> T is sister-in-law of S.
=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (A)
S,K,B and D are siblings where S is female and K is male.
Their father is L who is married to Y and Y has only one daughter,
=> B and D are males and D’s wife is T.
Also, J and C are parents of Y(female). Gender of J and C is unknown.
If Z is daughter of T and since, B is brother of T
=> B is uncle of Z.
=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (C)
A and Y are brothers and sons of H, whose gender is unknown.
A is married to M and their child is P.
Since, N is daughter-in-law of H, => N is wife of Y.
Also, S is mother-in-law of H.
Here, P is the child of A and Y is brother of A, => Y is uncle of P.
=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (A)
A and Y are brothers and sons of H, whose gender is unknown.
A is married to M and their child is P.
Since, N is daughter-in-law of H, => N is wife of Y.
Also, S is mother-in-law of H.
Clearly, N is the wife of Y.
=> Ans – (A)

Hope this SBI Clerk blood relationship questions and answers are useful to you.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here