SBI PO Arithmetic Questions PDF

0
1265
SBI PO Arithmetic Quetions PDF
SBI PO Arithmetic Quetions PDF

SBI PO Arithmetic Questions PDF

Arithmetic Questions for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Download SBI PO Approximation questions on with solutions.

Download SBI PO Arithmetic Questions PDF

105 SBI PO Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Instructions: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 1: $(\sqrt{5} – \sqrt{10})^2 + (\sqrt{2} + 5)^2 = (?)^3 – 22$

a) $\sqrt{2}$

b) $2$

c) $16$

d) $8$

e) None of these

Question 2: 55% of $\sqrt{2116}$ ÷ 0.01 = ? × 20

a) 126.5

b) 126.6

c) 124.6

d) 125.4

e) None of these

Question 3: $ \sqrt {12^2 \times 16 \div 24 + 193 + 7 \times 5} = (?)^2$

a) 3$\sqrt{2}$

b) 4$\sqrt{2}$

c) 5$\sqrt{2}$

d) $18$

e) $32$

Question 4: $\sqrt{31.36}$ ÷ $\sqrt{0.64}$ ×252 = (?)2 ×36

a) 81

b) 64

c) -8

d) -7

e) 9

Question 5: (1.69)4 ÷ (2197 ÷1000)3 × (0.13×10)3 = (1.3)? – 2

a) 6

b) 2

c) 4

d) 0

e) None of these

SBI PO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Instructions: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 6: 68% of 1288 + 26% of 734 -215=?

a) 620

b) 930

c) 540

d) 850

e) 710

Question 7: (32.05)2 – (18.9)2 – (11.9)2 = ?

a) 670

b) 530

c) 420

d) 780

e) 960

Question 8: 6578 ÷ 65 × 15= ? × 6

a) 200

b) 250

c) 150

d) 100

e) 300

SBI PO Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: $\frac{679}{45}$ ÷ $\frac{23}{2130}$ × $\frac{126}{169}$ = ?

a) 540

b) 760

c) 800

d) 1260

e) 1040

Question 10: $\sqrt{5687}$ × $\sqrt{1245}$ ÷ $\sqrt{689}$ = ?÷13

a) 840

b) 910

c) 1320

d) 1120

e) 1550

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

Question 11: 32.05% of 259.99 =?

a) 92

b) 88

c) 78

d) 90

e) 83

Question 12: $\frac{1}{8}$ of $\frac{2}{3}$ of$\frac{3}{5}$of 1715=?

a) 80

b) 85

c) 90

d) 95

e) 75

Question 13: $25.05\times123.95+388.999\times15.001$=?

a) 900

b) 8950

c) 8935

d) 8975

e) 8995

Question 14: $561\div35.05\times19.99$=?

a) 320

b) 330

c) 315

d) 325

e) 335

Question 15: $(15.01)^{2}\times\sqrt{730}$=?

a) 6125

b) 6225

c) 6200

d) 6075

e) 6250

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? You are not expected to calculate the exact value.

Question 16: $750.0003\div19.999=?$

a) 49

b) 18

c) 22

d) 45

e) 38

Question 17: 6888.009-487.999-87.898=?

a) 6000

b) 6500

c) 6430

d) 6200

e) 6310

Question 18: $(9.5)^{2}$=?

a) 75

b) 90

c) 125

d) 110

e) 80

Question 19: $19.003\times22.998-280.010=?$

a) 220

b) 110

c) 160

d) 90

e) 200

Question 20: $5454\div54\div5=?$

a) 15

b) 25

c) 30

d) 20

e) 10

Instructions

What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions:

Question 21: $32\cdot05$% of 259.99=?

a) 92

b) 88

c) 78

d) 90

e) 83

Question 22: $\frac{1}{8} of \frac{2}{3} of \frac{3}{5}$ of 1715=?

a) 80

b) 85

c) 90

d) 95

e) 75

Question 23: $25\cdot05\times123\cdot95+388\cdot999\times15\cdot001=?$

a) 900

b) 8950

c) 8935

d) 8975

e) 8995

Question 24: $561\div35\cdot05\times19\cdot99$=?

a) 320

b) 330

c) 315

d) 325

e) 335

Question 25: $(15\cdot01)^{2}\times\sqrt{730}=?$

a) 6125

b) 6225

c) 6200

d) 6075

e) 6250

Download SBI PO Syllabus PDF

Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

($\sqrt{5}$ – $\sqrt{10}$)2
= 5 + 10 – 2$\sqrt{50}$
= 15 – 2 x 5$\sqrt{2}$
= 15 – 10$\sqrt{2}$
($\sqrt{2}$ + 5)2
= 2 + 25 + 10$\sqrt{2}$
= 27 + 10$\sqrt{2}$

Sum = 42
42 + 22 = 64
$\sqrt[3]{64}$ = 4.

2) Answer (A)

$\sqrt{2116}$ = 46
46 ÷ 0.01 = 4600
55% of 4600 = 2530
2530 ÷ 20 = 126.5

3) Answer (A)

16÷24 = 0.666
122 = 144
0.666 x 144 = 96
7 x 5 =35
96 + 193 + 35 = 324
$\sqrt{324}$ = 18
18 = [3$\sqrt{2}$]2
Hence, Option A is correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

$\sqrt{31.36}$ = 5.6
$\sqrt{0.64}$ = 0.8
5.6 ÷ 0.8 = 7
7 x 252 = 1764
1764 ÷ 36 = 49
$\sqrt{49}$ = ±7
5) Answer (C)

1.69= 8.15
2.1973 = 10.6
1.33 = 2.197

[8.15 ÷ 10.6 ] x 2.197 = 1.689 ≈ 1.69 = 1.32

1.34-2 =1.32

6) Answer (D)

68% of 1288 = 875.84
26% of 734 = 190.84
Sum = 875.84 + 190.84 = 1066.68
1066.68 – 215 = 851.68 ≈ 850

7) Answer (B)

32= 1024
19= 361
122 = 144
1024 – 361 -144 = 519 ≈ 530

8) Answer (B)

6578 ÷ 65 = 101.2
101.2 x 15 = 1518
1518 ÷ 6 = 253 ≈ 250

9) Answer (E)

$\frac{679}{45}$ = 15.08
$\frac{2130}{23}$ = 92.60

15.08 x 92.60 = 1396.53
126 ÷ 169 = 0.74

1033.43 ≈ 1040

10) Answer (C)

$\sqrt{5687}$ = 75.41
$\sqrt{1245}$ = 35.28
$\sqrt{689}$ = 26.24

75.41 x 35.28 = 2660.46
2660.46 ÷ 26.24 = 101.38
101.38 x 13 = 1318.06 ≈ 1320

11) Answer (E)

As we need to find the approximate value only,

32.05% of 259.99 can be approximated to 32% of 260 = 0.32 *260 = 83.2

Option (e) is the closest to this and hence is the answer

12) Answer (B)

We need to find the approximate value of $\frac{1}{8}$ of $ \frac{2}{3}$ of $\frac{3}{5}$ of 1715

$\frac{1}{8}$ of $\frac{2}{3}$ of $\frac{3}{5}$ = $\frac{1}{20}$

Hence, the approximate value equals $\frac{1}{20} \times 1715 = 85.75 \approx 85$

Hence, the correct answer is option (b)

13) Answer (C)

As we are finding the approximate value of the given equation, let us slightly increase one of the terms and decrease the other time slightly.

Hence, $25.05\times123.95+388.999\times15.001 \approx 25 \times 124 + 389\times 15$

This equals $3100 + 5835 = 8935$

So, the correct option is option (c)

14) Answer (A)

$561\div35.05\times19.99 \approx 560 \div 35 \times 20$

This equals $16 \times 20 = 320 $

Hence, the correct option is option (a)

15) Answer (D)

As we need to find the approximate value of the given equation, we can make some small approximations.

$(15.01)^{2}\times\sqrt{730} \approx 15^2 \times \sqrt{729}$

This equals $225*27 = 6075$

Hence, the correct option is option (d)

16) Answer (E)

The given expression equals $750.0003\div19.999=?$

Note that this can be simplified to an approximate value of $750 \div 20 = 37.5 \approx 38$

As the other options are not close enough to $37.5$, we can conclude that the correct answer is option (e)

17) Answer (E)

In questions like this, the onus is on solving questions with a good level of accuracy.

Note that $6888.009 \approx 6888$

$487.999 \approx 488$

$87.898 \approx 88$

So, the expression equals $6888 – 488 – 88 = 6888 – 576 = 6312 \approx 6310$

18) Answer (B)

In order to find the approximate value of $9.5^2$, we write $9.5 = 9 + 0.5$

So, $9.5^2 = (9+0.5)^2 = 9^2 + 2*0.5*9 + 0.5^2 = 81 + 9 +0.25 = 90.25 \approx 90$

19) Answer (C)

In order to find the approximate value of $19.003\times22.998-280.010$, we use the approximate values of each of the entities

$19.003 \approx 19$

$22.998 \approx 23$

$280.010 \approx 280$

So, the equation is approximately equal to $19 \times 23 – 280 = 437 – 280 = 157 \approx 160$

20) Answer (D)

The required expression is $5454 \div 54 \div 5 = 101 \div 5$

The approximate value of $101 \div \approx 20$

Hence, the correct option is option (d)

21) Answer (E)

The problem can be solved quickly by rounding off,

32.05% ~32 and 259.99~ 260

Now, 32% of 260 = 83.2

22) Answer (B)

Now, $\frac{1}{8} of \frac{2}{3} $= (1/8)*(2/3)=1/12

Also, ( $\frac{1}{8} of \frac{2}{3}$ ) of $\frac{3}{5}$ = (1/12) * (3/5) = 1/20
Now, (1/20) 0f 1715= (1/20)*1715 = 85

23) Answer (C)

Here we are approximating 25.05~25, 123.95~124, 388.99~389, 15.001~15.

The question can be rewritten as,

25*123+388*15=8935
Hence the correct option is 8935.

24) Answer (A)

By approximating 561~560, 19.99~20 and 35.05~ 35 for easier calculation,

the question can be written as,

560*(20/35)=320

25) Answer (D)

The question can be reframed as,

$15^{2}$*$\sqrt(729)$=$225\times27$=607

Free Banking Preparation App

770 Mocks – Just Rs. 199. Enroll Here

We Hope this Arithemetic Questions for SBI PO Exam Preparation is very Useful.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here