RRB JE BODMAS Questions PDF

0
5093
RRB JE BODMAS Questions PDF
RRB JE BODMAS Questions PDF

RRB JE BODMAS Questions PDF

Download Top 10 RRB JE BODMAS Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Maths Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE BODMAS Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: What is the value of (156+211$\div$7-31$\times$3)

a) 93.14

b) 91.47

c) 92.36

d) 94.58

Question 2: What is the value of (361.223-34.567$\times$2+123.345)

a) 413.137

b) 412.267

c) 415.434

d) 414.367

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 3: What is the value of $2^5$ + 16 * 4 + 4 /2 – 1?

a) 97

b) 67

c) 47

d) 27

Instructions

What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

Question 4: (0.3 + 0.9 + 0.06)(0.4 + 0.4 + 0.05) = ?

a) 1.071

b) 0.693

c) 0.369

d) 0.963

Question 5: 67 * 89 + 78 * 56= ?

a) 14911

b) 9991

c) 10201

d) 10331

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 6: 45/13 * (19 + 7) + 5 = ?

a) 95

b) 105

c) 100

d) 87.5

Question 7: $47*117\div 13+2$ = ?

a) 209

b) 102

c) 423

d) 425

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 8: $\frac{32}{3}+\frac{46}{9}-\frac{14}{3}$ = ?

a) 100/9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 103/9

Question 9: $(7857 + 3596 + 4123)\div96$=?

a) 155.06

b) 162.25

c) 151.83

d) 165.70

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of question-mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are expected to calculate the exact value)

Question 10: $(9321+5406+1001)\div(498+929+660)$ = ?

a) 13.5

b) 4.5

c) 16.5

d) 7.5

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

By simplifying we get
=156+30.14-93

=186.14-93

=93.14

2) Answer (C)

By simplifying we get
(292.089+123.345)=415.434

3) Answer (A)

We have to use BEDMAS rule in this situation.
So we resolve Brackets, Exponents, Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction in that order.

=> 32 + 16 * 4 + 4/2 – 1
=> 32 + 16 * 4 + 2 – 1
=> 32 + 64 + 2 – 1 = 98 -1 = 97

4) Answer (A)

.3 + .9 + .06=1.26

.4 + .4 + .05=.85

1.26 x .85=1.071

5) Answer (D)

67 * 89 = (70-3)*(90-1) = 6300-270-70+3 = 5963.
78*56 = (80-2)*(60-4) = 4800-120-320+8 = 4368
67 * 89 + 78 * 56 = 5963+4368 = 10331

6) Answer (A)

As per BODMAS rule, we would add the contents of the brackets first.
=> 45/13 *26 + 5
26 = 13 * 2
=> 45 * 2 + 5
=> 90 + 5
=> 95

7) Answer (D)

$47*117\div 13+2$ = 47*9+2 = 423+2 = 425

8) Answer (A)

$\frac{32}{3}+\frac{46}{9}-\frac{14}{3} = 6+ \frac{46}{9}$ = $\frac{100}{9}$

9) Answer (B)

7857 + 3596 + 4123 = 15576

15576 / 96 = 162.25

10) Answer (D)

9321+5406+1001= 15728
498+929+660= 2087
15728$\div$2087= 7.536
So option D is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this BODMAS Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here