RRB NTPC Frequently Asked Questions PDF

0
2903
RRB NTPC Frequently Asked Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Frequently Asked Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Frequently Asked Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Frequently Asked  Questions and Answers PDF. Top 19 RRB NTPCFrequently Asked questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Frequently Asked Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Devaluation means

a) Rise in the general level of prices

b) Decrease in the value of money in terms of foreign currency

c) Decrease in the purchasing power of money

d) Quantity of money is exceeding the amount of goods

Question 2: Planned economy in India is based on which system?

a) Capitalist system

b) Traditional system

c) Command system

d) Socialist system

Question 3: In India, which of the following is regulated by the Forward Markets Commission?

a) Currency Futures Trading

b) Commodities Futures Trading

c) Equity Futures Trading

d) Both Commodities Futures and Financial Futures Trading

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Coagulation of egg white is an example of _____.

a) Naturation of fat

b) Denaturation of fat

c) Naturation of protein

d) Denaturation of protein

Question 5: A multi-brand car showroom calculates the average number of cars sold till a particular month from January. The following graph shows the average number of cars sold till the given month (Eg: On an average, 220 Elantras have been sold till February).

The month in which the total number of cars sold (Corolla + Elantra) is the highest is

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

Question 6: The nature of saliva is?

a) Acidic

b) Basic

c) Neutral

d) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: An element of atomic number 16 will belong to the …… period of the periodic table.

a) $5^{th}$

b) $6^{th}$

c) $3^{rd}$

d) $4^{th}$

Question 8: The amount of heat released (or) produced when one gram of a substance is completely burnt is called __________

a) Enthalpy of Hydrogen

b) Heat of Neutralization

c) Heat of formation

d) Efficiency of the substance

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Dogri is primarily spoken in which State?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Meghalaya

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 10: Household expenditure of a particular good or service or an item varies with the Household Income. This is referred to?

a) Laffer curve

b) Seneca effect

c) Duck curve

d) Engel curve

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: The birth rate is the measure of number of births per _______ in a given year

a) 1000

b) 100

c) 10000

d) None of these

Question 12: World Tsunami Awareness Day

Question 13: Every year 25th April is observed all over the world as the …………

a) World Radio Day

b) World Diabetes Day

c) World Malaria Day

d) World Health Day

e) World Haemophilia Day

Question 14: Which Governor general terminated all restrictions on the vernacular press through ‘Press Law’ in India?

a) Charles Metcalfe

b) Lord Dalhousie

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Richard Colley Wellesley

Question 15: Study of coins is called?

a) Cosmology

b) Numismatics

c) Hematology

d) Numerology

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 16: Find the angle between the hands of the clock when the time is 04:00

a) $160^\circ$

b) $120^\circ$

c) $180^\circ$

d) $90^\circ$

Question 17: In an alloy, the ratio between Gold and Copper is 3 : 2. Then, the percentage of Gold in the alloy is?

a) 60%

b) 120%

c) 150%

d) 66.67%

Question 18: In a certain language, CAT is coded as DU and RAT is coded as SU, then FUN is coded as which of the following?

a) FN

b) UK

c) GN

d) GO

Question 19: Pointing to a photograph, Ram said, “ He is the only son of my maternal uncle’s daughter”. How is the person in the photograph related to Ram?

a) Son

b) Nephew

c) Son-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

Let us tabulate the given data:

We know that 230 Corollas have been sold on an average till February.
Therefore, the total number of Corollas sold till February = 230*2 = 460
Number of cars sold in February = 460 – 220 = 240

Calculating all the values similarly and tabulating the results, we get,

March is the month in which the highest number of cars was sold and hence, option C is the right answer.

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer: November 5

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

Required angle $= 30H – \dfrac{11}{2}M$ where H is hours and M is Minutes
Here, H = 4 and M = 0
Hence, Required angle $= 30\times4 – \dfrac{11}{2}\times0$
$= 120^\circ$

17) Answer (C)

Let the quantity of Gold and Copper present be 3x grams and 2x grams respectively.
Then, Percentage of Gold in the alloy = $\dfrac{3x}{3x+2x} \times 100 = \dfrac{3x}{5x} \times 100 = 60$%

18) Answer (D)

CAT:
First letter – C. C+1 = D
Last letter – T. T+1 = U
RAT:
First letter – R. R+1 = S
Last letter – T. T+1 = U

Similarly,
FUN:
First letter – F. F+1 = G
Last letter – N. N+1 = O

19) Answer (B)

Ram’s Maternal uncle’s daughter will be Ram’s Cousin.
Ram’s Cousin’s son will be Nephew of Ram.
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Frequently Asked Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here