RRB NTPC Science Questions PDF

0
351
RRB NTPC Science Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Science Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Science Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Top-15 Science Questions PDF. Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Science Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In a hydro-power plant, which energy is converted into electrical energy ?

a) The potential energy of water stored in a tall reservoir

b) The chemical energy of water

c) The heat energy of water

d) The sound energy of water flow

Question 2: The world’s first holographic screen phone has a holographic screen that produces 3-D visuals without needing special glasses.

a) Hydrogen One

b) Nitrogen One

c) Carbon One

d) Oxygen One

Question 3: Scientist’s plan to build an elevator between Earth and the Moonto cut down ontherocket fuel needed for a trip between the Earth and the Moonis known as:

a) Space Line

b) Space Lift

c) Space Elevator

d) Space Bridge

Question 4: Why is nichrome alloy used for making heating elements of electrical appliances such as electric iron, toaster, etc.?

a) All the options

b) Nichrome does not burn easily

c) Nichrome does not undergo oxidation easily

d) Nichrome has high resistivity

Question 5: Which of the following sounds is pleasant to hear and is of rich quality?

a) Low pitch

b) Noise

c) High pitch

d) Music

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: Which gas is used in LPG ?

Question 7: Which device changes the alternating e.m.f. generated by the D.C. Generator in its armature coil to D.C. ?

a) Slip ring

b) Rectifier

c) Commutator

d) None of these

Question 8: Boyles law states that :

a) The pressure of a gas varies directly with temperature at constant volume i.e. $P \propto T$.

b) The product of pressure and volume of a given mass of a gas is constant at constant temperature i.e. PV= constant.

c)  The volume of a gas varies directly with temperature at constant pressure i.e. $V \propto T$.

d) The pressure of a gas varies directly with volume at constant temperature i.e. $P \propto V$.

Question 9: The thermal diffusivity of a substance is given by :

a) $\frac{K_p}{C}$

b) $\frac{K}{p^C}$

c) $\frac{KC}{p}$

d) $\frac{p^C}{K}$

Question 10: The scientist who invented the lift is?

a) Elisha Otis

b) Edison

c) William Gas Cogin

d) None of these

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: What is the Green Color in the Fireworks?

Question 12: Burning of fossil fuels causes increased amounts of carbon dioxide in atmosphere and what is the name of the harmful effect caused due to this?

a) Greenhouse effect

b) Chemical effect

c) Carbon effect

d) Pollution effect

Question 13: Which of the following works on the principle of “total internal reflection”?

a) mirror

b) camera

c) modem

d) optical fiber

Question 14: 
Cryogenic engines are used in

a) Atomic reactors

b) Rockets

c) Defrost Refrigerators

d) Doing research connected with superconductivity

Question 15: Which is the most ductile metal?

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer: Butane and Propane

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (A)

The scientist who invented the lift is Elisha Otis

11) Answer: Barium

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer: Platinum

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Science Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here