English questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

0
171
English questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF
English questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

English questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams English questions PDF. Banking Exams English questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download English questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

Direction: Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 1: Drawing attention to the pitfalls of ____ solely on Uranium as a fuel for nuclear reactors, Indian scientists warned that Uranium will not last for long and thus research on Thorium as its ____ must be revived.

a) using, substitute

b) believing, replacement

c) depending, reserve

d) reckoning, option

e) relying, alternative

Question 2: In an effort to provide ____ for higher education to all, most of the universities have been providing education without adequate infrastructure, thus churning out ____ graduates every year.

a) chances, fresh

b) platform, capable

c) opportunities, unemployable

d) prospects, eligible

e) policy, incompetent

Question 3: The move to allow dumping of mercury ____ an outcry from residents of the area who ____ that high levels of mercury will affect their health and destroy ecologically sensitive forest area.

a) resulted, insist

b) provoked, fear

c) incited, determined

d) activated, accept

e) angered, believe

Question 4: ____ has been taken against some wholesale drug dealers for dealing in surgical items without a valid license and maintaining a stock of ____ drugs.

a) Note, overwhelming

b) Step, impressive

c) Execution, outdated

d) Action, expired

e) Lawsuit, invalid

Question 5: Even as the ____ else where in the world are struggling to come out of recession, Indian consumers are splurging on consumer goods and to ____ this growth, companies are investing heavily in various sectors.

a) economies, meet

b) countries, inhibit

c) governments, measure

d) nations, inflict

e) companies, counter

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Instructions

In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 6: In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.

a) With good intentions

b) There’s no chance

c) Without doubt

d) In most probability

e) None of these

Question 7: The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans

a) Ignorant about

b) Ashamed of

c) Pretending to be unaware

d) Unhappy about

e) None of these

Question 8: I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.

a) In communication with

b) In close proximity with

c) In good terms with

d) Familiar

e) None of these

Question 9: I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk

a) Deliberately went through

b) Surveyed

c) Tripped over

d) Discovered by chance

e) None of these

Question 10: The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated

b) Made a record

c) Brought notice

d) Showed approval

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Instructions

In each of the following questions, rearrange the given sentences (A), (B), (C) and (D) and indicate the correct sequence in which these sentences must appear so as to make a meaningful paragraph.

Question 11: (A) By increasing these connections the intelligence is also increased.
(B) Classical music has been proved to be very helpful in child development.
(C) Many doctors now-a-days use it for therapeutic purposes which are based upon the ndings of this research.
(D) The research has demonstrated that listening to classical music increases the rate of nervous connections in brain.

a) BDCA

b) DBAC

c) ACBD

d) BDAC

e) BCAD

Question 12: (A) This right however comes along with the responsibility which the press is forced to work with.
(B) It means that the pressmen have every right to expose matters related to public and national interest.
(C) Such responsibilities include not broadcasting matters related to national security and other sensitive issues.
(D) Freedom of press is symbolic of democracy.

a) DBCA

b) DBAC

c) ABCD

d) BDAC

e) BCDA

Question 13: (A) A popular example of this damage is the Taj Mahal whose marble has been corroded due to acid rain.
(B) It changes the acidic content of water bodies thus affecting the lives of the living organisms of this habitat.
(C) Acid rain has been a major factor responsible for the degradation of the environment.
(D) Along with affecting the living beings, it is also responsible for the corrosion of several heritage buildings thus causing irreparable damages to them.

a) CBAD

b) CDBA

c) BADC

d) BDAC

e) CBDA

Question 14: (A) Alongwith missing their education these children also face life threatening dangers by working in hazardous chemical factories.
(B) Child labour has been interfering with the education of millions of children across India.
(C) However, there is a dire need to reinforce these laws strictly throughout the country.
(D) Many laws have been framed in order to curb this evil.

a) BADC

b) CBAD

c) DBAC

d) BDAC

e) BACD

Question 15: (A) Their invention has been proved to be a boon to the society since many diseases caused by the microbes could be cured by these antibiotics.
(B) The scientists therefore face a continuous challenge to keep inventing newer drugs to counter this problem.
(C) A major hurdle in the use of antibiotics, however, is that the microbes develop resistance to the antibiotics thus rendering these ineffective.
(D) Antibiotics are chemical substances produced by microbes which are capable of inhibiting the growth of other microbes.

a) BACD

b) CBAD

c) DABC

d) DACB

e) ABDC

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Thorium should be used as a substitute or alternative to Uranium. So, options a) and e) are relevant. Because of the use of the words ‘solely on’ in the first part of the sentence, we can pick option e) over option a).

2) Answer (C)

The word in the second blank should have a negative connotation because the sentence says the universities are churning out graduates without providing them with proper education. So, options c) and e) are relevant. Between the two, only option c) makes sense in the first blank. So, option c) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

Only fear and believe are applicable in the second blank. Between ‘provoked’ and ‘angered’, provoked is more suitable in the first blank. So, option b) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Only ‘outdated’, ‘expired’ and ‘invalid’ are applicable in the second blank. Among the three options, only ‘action’ is suitable in the first blank because of the use of the words ‘has been taken’ after the blank. So, option d) is the best answer.

5) Answer (A)

Except option e), all the other words are suitable in the first blank. But, only option a) is applicable in the second blank because companies don’t try to reduce the growth.

6) Answer (D)

Here, in all likelihood refers to the probability of boy having run to the forest.

Hence, the correct option is option D.

7) Answer (A)

Here, the phrase, ‘in the dark’ refers to being ignorant.

The parents were ignorant about the daughter’s plan.

Hence, the correct option is A.

8) Answer (A)

In the given statement, ‘being in touch’ refers to ‘being in communication with.

Hence, the correct option is option A.

9) Answer (D)

Here, ‘stumbled upon’ means to ‘discover by chance’.

Hence, the statement means that the speaker discovered some interesting old letters in Grandfather’s desk.

10) Answer (B)

Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.

Hence, the correct option is option B.

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

IBPS Clerk Free Preparation App

We hope this English questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here