History Questions for SSC JE PDF

0
321
History Questions for SSC JE PDF
History Questions for SSC JE PDF

History Questions for SSC JE PDF

Download SSC JE History Questions PDF. Top 25 SSC JE History questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download History Questions for SSC JE PDF

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Question 1: Arrange the following in chronological order:
1. Tughlaqs 2. Lodis 3. Saiyids 4. Ilbari Turks 5. Khiljis

a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

b) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

c) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1

d) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2

Question 2: The Lodi dynasty was founded by

a) Ibrahim Lodi

b) Sikandar Lodi

c) Bahlul Khan Lodi

d) Khizr Khan

Question 3: Which emperor was an illiterate?

a) Jahangir

b) Shah Jahan

c) Akbar

d) Aurangazeb

Question 4: India attained ‘Dominion Status’ on

a) 15th January, 1947

b) 15th August, 1947

c) 15th August, 1950

d) 15th October, 1947

Question 5: Fa-hien visited India during the reign of which ruler?

a) Chandragupta II

b) Samundragupta

c) Ramagupta

d) Kumaragupta

Question 6: The System of Dyarchy was introduced in India in

a) 1909

b) 1935

c) 1919

d) 1945

Question 7: Arrange the following in chronological order:
I. Dandi March
II. Simon Commission
III. Poona Pact
IV. Gandhi Irwin Pact

a) II, I, III, IV

b) II, I, IV, III

c) IV, III, I, II

d) IV, III, II I

Question 8: The Uttaramerur inscription provides information on the administration of the

a) Satavahanas

b) Pallavas

c) Cholas

d) Chalukyas

Question 9: Where did Babar die?

a) Agra

b) Delhi

c) Kabul

d) Lahore

Question 10: Who has started, ‘Save Narmada Movement’ in 1905 for the first time ?

a) Baba Amte

b) Medha Patekar

c) Madhu Kamekar

d) Madhu Kodse

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Take RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: Lord William Bentinck was the governor general during the period

a) 1848-56

b) 1813-24

c) 1828-35

d) 1841-44

Question 12: The French Revolution ended in ?

a) 1780

b) 1785

c) 1790

d) 1793

Question 13: Gautam Buddha attained Nirvana at ?

a) Bodh Gaya

b) Sarnath

c) Kushinagar

d) Lumbini

Question 14: Shivaji’s war strategy used against the Mughals was ?

a) Alert army

b) Political supremacy

c) Large army

d) Guerilla warfare

Question 15: Who was the first President of the Indian National Congress ?

a) A.O Hume

b) W.C Banerjee

c) Annie Besant

d) Motilal Nehru

Question 16: The remains of an ancient civilization of 4000 BC were discovered in……..

a) Gulf of Mannar

b) Gulf of Cambay

c) Bay of Bengal

d) Indian Ocean

e) The basin of river Ganga near Prayag

Question 17: Restoration work on which of the following tombs in New Delhi led to the discovery of the country’s oldest sunken garden ?

a) Isa Khan’s tomb

b) Humayun’s tomb

c) Safdarjang tomb

d) Sultan Garhi tomb

Question 18: Which one of the following territories was NOT affected by the Revolt of 1857 ?

a) Jhansi

b) Chennai

c) Jagdishpur

d) Lucknow

Question 19: In which year was “Jana Gana Mana” adopted as the National Anthem ?

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1951

Question 20: Ellora Caves in Maharashtra were built during the rule of which of the following dynasties?

a) Rashtrakoot

b) Pallav

c) Pala

d) Chola

Free SSC Preparation App

Download RRB JE Previous Papers

Question 21: In which of the following session, the Indian National Congress demanded ‘Complete Independence’ for the first time?

a) Lahore session, 1929

b) Lucknow session, 1899

c) Calcutta Session, 1928

d) Karachi Session, 1931

Question 22: Who said, “Adolf Hitler is Germany and Germany is Adolf Hitler. He who pledges himself to Hitler pledges himself to Germany” ?

a) R. Hess

b) Mussolini

c) Hitler

d) Communist International

Question 23: King Kharvela was the greatest ruler of the Chedi Dynasty of

a) Cholamandalam

b) Kalinga

c) Kannauj

d) Purushpur

Question 24: Ashok spread Buddhism all over India and Ceylon by

a) Teaching the Triratnas

b) Sending the Dharma Mahamatras

c) Waging wars

d) Becoming a Buddhist Monk

Question 25: The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Malaya’s Court was :

a) Kautilya

b) Seleucus Nicator

c) Megasthenes

d) Justin

Download ISRO Previous Papers

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

Babar died in Agra during the year 1530.

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

ENGLISH COMPREHENSION

25) Answer (C)

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Free SSC Preparation App

We hope this History Questions pdf for SSC JE exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here