Cubes and Dices questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
94
Cubes and Dices questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Cubes and Dices questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Cubes and Dices questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Cubes and Dices Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 15 Very important Cubes and Dices questions  for Stenographer.

Download Cubes and Dices questions for SSC Stenographer

15 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 149

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

Question 1: Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing $ ?

a) %

b) &

c) ^

d) +

Question 2: From the given options, which figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 3: From the given options. which answer figure can be  formed by folding the figure given in the question?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 4: Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘4’?

 

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) 5

Question 5: Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘5’?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 6: From the given options. which figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 7: From the given options. which figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘$\alpha$’?

a) β

b) δ

c) η

d) θ

Question 9: From the given options which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 10: Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 11: Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 12: Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 13: Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 14: Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

From the first 2 figures, it is evident that +, ^, * and % will not face ‘$’ as they all are adjacent to it.

From the third figure, there is only one remaining figure which will face ‘$’ that is = ‘&’

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (B)

By folding the squares, B will be the base and E will become the top of the cube.

Similarly, O will face N and D will face A.

Thus, ADE and BNO cannot be the adjacent sides of the cube.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (C)

By folding the squares, 4 will be the base and 2 will become the top of the cube.

Similarly, 6 will face 3 and 1 will face 5.

$\therefore$ 4 <=> 2 , 6 <=> 3 and 1 <=> 5

Thus (1,5) , (2,4) and (3,6) cannot be the adjacent sides of the cube.

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (A)

From the first 2 figures, it is evident that 3, 6, 2 and 5 will not face ‘4’ as they all are adjacent to it.

From the third figure, there is only one remaining number which will face ‘4’ that is = ‘1’

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (A)

From the first 2 figures, it is evident that 3, 6, 2 and 4 will not face ‘5’ as they all are adjacent to it.

From the third figure, there is only one remaining number which will face ‘5’ that is = ‘1’

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (D)

When we fold the given figure, the black side will face the side with small black square.

Also, the sides that will face each other are :

Thus, the last option is the only possibility.

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (A)

When we fold the above figure, side with number 3 will be the bottom and 6 will be top.

Also, 4 will face 2 and 1 will face 5.

Thus, (1,5) and (3,6) cannot be the adjacent sides of the cube.

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (B)

From the first and third figures $\gamma,\beta,\theta,\eta$ are all adjacent to $\alpha$

Thus, from the second figure, symbol which will be opposite to $\alpha$ is = $\delta$

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (A)

When we fold the question figure, we get ‘$’ as the base of the cube and ‘|’ as top, thus they face each other.

Also, ‘%’ will face ‘>’ and ‘*’ will face ‘#’.

Thus, (*,#) , ($,|) and (%,>) cannot be the adjacent sides of the cube as mentioned in the last three options respectively.

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (D)

When we fold the given figure, the circle with a ‘star’ sign will become the base of the cube and the side with ‘square window sign will become top, and thus they will face each other. Similarly, the sides which will face each other will be :

Since, the opposite sides cannot be adjacent in the cube, thus the cube in the last option is not possible.

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (C)

When we fold the given figure, the circle with a ‘star’ sign will become the base of the cube and the side with ‘square window sign will become top, and thus they will face each other. Similarly, the sides which will face each other will be :

Since, the opposite sides cannot be adjacent in the cube, thus the cube in the third option is not possible.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (C)

When we fold the given figure, the circle with a star sign will become the base of the cube and the side with window sign will become top, and thus they will face each other. Similarly, the sides which will face each other will be :

Since, the opposite sides cannot be adjacent in the cube, thus the cube in the third option is not possible.

=> Ans – (C)

13) Answer (C)

When we fold the given figure, the circle with star sign will become the base of the cube and the side with ‘X’ sign will become top, and thus they will face each other. Similarly, the sides which will face each other will be :

Since, the opposite sides cannot be adjacent in the cube, thus the cube in the third option is not possible.

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (D)

When we fold the given figure, the circle with a ‘#’ sign will become the base of the cube and the side with window sign will become top, and thus they will face each other. Similarly, the sides which will face each other will be :

Since, the opposite sides cannot be adjacent in the cube, thus the cube in the last option is not possible.

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (A)

When we fold the given figure, the circle with a ‘X’ sign will become the base of the cube and the side with window sign will become top, and thus they will face each other. Similarly, the sides which will face each other will be :

Since, the opposite sides cannot be adjacent in the cube, thus the cube in the first option is not possible.

=> Ans – (A)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Cubes and Dices Questions PDF will definitely help in your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here