RRB NTPC Reasoning Puzzles Questions PDF

0
7064
RRB NTPC Reasoning Puzzles PDF
RRB NTPC Reasoning Puzzles PDF

RRB NTPC Reasoning Puzzles Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Reasoning Puzzles Questions and Answers PDF. Top 20 RRB NTPC Reasoning Puzzles questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Reasoning Puzzles Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

P,Q,R,S,T are comparing their weights. Q is lighter than only S. R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q. The weight of heaviest person is 84 kg. The weight of 2nd lightest person is 46 kg.

Question 1: What can be the possible weight of T?

a) 48 kg

b) 57 kg

c) 42 kg

d) 82 kg

Question 2: What can be the possible weight of P?

a) 52 kg

b) 44 kg

c) 87 kg

d) 38 kg

Question 3: What can be the possible weight of Q?

a) 72 kg

b) 86 kg

c) 42 kg

d) 39 kg

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

A,B,C,D and E are living in a building of 5 floors numbered 1-5 not necessarily in the same order. D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. A doesn’t live immediately below E.

Question 4: Who lives on top floor?

a) D

b) B

c) A

d) E

Question 5: Who lives on 3rd floor?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) E

Question 6: Who lives on 1st floor?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) E

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Instructions

5 friends A,B,C,D and E are comparing their heights. C is taller than only one person. E is neither the tallest nor the shortest. There are 2 persons who are taller than A. B is not the tallest.

Question 7: Who is the tallest person?

a) B

b) A

c) C

d) D

Question 8: Who is 2nd tallest person?

a) D

b) E

c) C

d) B

Question 9: Who is the shortest person?

a) B

b) E

c) D

d) C

Instructions

5 friends A,B,C,D and E are living in 5 different floors numbered 1-5 not necessarily in the same order. The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C. E lives on second floor. D doesn’t live on top floor. B lives below A. C doesn’t live immediately below or immediately above D.

Question 10: Who lives immediately above C?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Who lives on lowest floor?

a) B

b) C

c) A

d) D

Question 12: Who lives on 3rd floor?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A

Instructions

J,K,L,M,N live in a 5 floor building numbered 1-5 not necessarily in the same order. The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L lives above M. L doesn’t live on the top floor. J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. No one live below N. K doesn’t live on the top floor.

Question 13: Who lives on the 2nd floor?

a) L

b) M

c) J

d) K

Question 14: Who lives on 3rd floor?

a) L

b) M

c) J

d) K

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 15: Who lives above K but below J?

a) M

b) L

c) N

d) Can’t be determined

Instructions

A,B,C,D,E are comparing their heights. Only 2 people are taller than E. C is taller than only one person. A is taller than B but shorter than D.

Question 16: If the height of tallest person is known to be 182 cm and the height of 2nd shortest person is known to be 148 cm, then what can be the possible height of E?

a) 126 cm

b) 142 cm

c) 172 cm

d) 138 cm

Question 17: Who is the 2nd tallest?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) B

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 18: Who is the shortest?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) B

Instructions

P,Q,R,S,T have different heights. R is the shortest. 3 persons are taller than Q. S is taller than P but shorter than T. The height of the tallest person is known to be 182 cm and the height of 2nd shortest person is known to be 164 cm.

Question 19: What can be the possible height of R?

a) 168 cm

b) 184 cm

c) 158 cm

d) 174 cm

Question 20: Who is 2nd shortest?

a) P

b) S

c) T

d) Q

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their weights.

Q is lighter than only S.
S Q __ __ __
R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q.
S Q P R T

Given, Weight of heaviest person (S) = 84 kg
Weight of 2nd lightest person (R) = 46 kg
As, R > T, Possible weight of T from the given options = 42 kg

2) Answer (A)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their weights.

Q is lighter than only S.
S Q __ __ __
R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q.
S Q P R T

Given, Weight of heaviest person (S) = 84 kg
Weight of 2nd lightest person (R) = 46 kg
As S > P > R, Possible weight of P from the given options = 52 kg

3) Answer (A)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their weights.

Q is lighter than only S.
S Q __ __ __
R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q.
S Q P R T

Given, Weight of heaviest person (S) = 84 kg
Weight of 2nd lightest person (R) = 46 kg
As S > Q > R, Possible weight of Q from the given options = 72 kg

4) Answer (A)

D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. Here, there will be two possibilities. A lives in the remaining floor i.e., 1st floor.

A doesn’t live immediately below E. In possibility 1, A lives immediately below E. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, D lives on top floor.

5) Answer (C)

D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. Here, there will be two possibilities. A lives in the remaining floor i.e., 1st floor.

A doesn’t live immediately below E. In possibility 1, A lives immediately below E. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, B lives on 3rd floor.

6) Answer (C)

D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. Here, there will be two possibilities. A lives in the remaining floor i.e., 1st floor.

A doesn’t live immediately below E. In possibility 1, A lives immediately below E. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, A lives on 1st floor.

7) Answer (D)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ __ C __

There are 2 persons who are taller than A.
__ __ A C __

E is neither the tallest nor the shortest.
__ E A C __

B is not the tallest.
D E A C B

Here, D is the tallest person.

8) Answer (B)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ __ C __

There are 2 persons who are taller than A.
__ __ A C __

E is neither the tallest nor the shortest.
__ E A C __

B is not the tallest.
D E A C B

Here, E is 2nd tallest person.

9) Answer (A)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ __ C __

There are 2 persons who are taller than A.
__ __ A C __

E is neither the tallest nor the shortest.
__ E A C __

B is not the tallest.
D E A C B

Here, B is the shortest person.

10) Answer (A)

The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C.
⇒ C lives on 4th floor so that number of persons living above C is 1 and number of persons living below C is 3.

E lives on 2nd floor.

D doesn’t live on top floor. Here, there will be two possibilities.

B lives below A.

C doesn’t live below or above D. In possibility 1, C lives immediately above D. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, A lives immediately above C.

11) Answer (D)

The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C.
⇒ C lives on 4th floor so that number of persons living above C is 1 and number of persons living below C is 3.

E lives on 2nd floor.

D doesn’t live on top floor. Here, there will be two possibilities.

B lives below A.

C doesn’t live below or above D. In possibility 1, C lives immediately above D. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, D lives on lowest floor i.e., 1st floor.

12) Answer (C)

The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C.
⇒ C lives on 4th floor so that number of persons living above C is 1 and number of persons living below C is 3.

E lives on 2nd floor.

D doesn’t live on top floor. Here, there will be two possibilities.

B lives below A.

C doesn’t live below or above D. In possibility 1, C lives immediately above D. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, B lives on 3rd floor.

13) Answer (B)

The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L doesn’t live on the top floor.

J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. Here, there will be two possibilities.

No one live below N.. Hence, N lives on lowest floor.

K doesn’t live on the top floor. In possibility 2, K lives on top most floor. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Hence, M lives on 2nd floor.

14) Answer (D)

The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L lives above M. L doesn’t live on the top floor.

J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. Here, there will be two possibilities.

No one live below N.. Hence, N lives on lowest floor.

K doesn’t live on the top floor. In possibility 2, K lives on top most floor. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Hence, K lives on 3rd floor.

15) Answer (B)

The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L lives above M. L doesn’t live on the top floor.

J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. Here, there will be two possibilities.

No one live below N.. Hence, N lives on lowest floor.

K doesn’t live on the top floor. In possibility 2, K lives on top most floor. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Hence, L lives above K but below J.

16) Answer (C)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

Only 2 people are taller than E.
__ __ E __ __

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ E C __

A is taller than B but shorter than D.
D A E C B

Given, Height of the tallest person (D) = 182 cm
Height of 2nd shortest person (C) = 148 cm
Since D > A > C, Possible height of E from the given options = 172 cm.

17) Answer (A)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

Only 2 people are taller than E.
__ __ E __ __

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ E C __

A is taller than B but shorter than D.
D A E C B

Hence, A is 2nd shortest.

18) Answer (D)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

Only 2 people are taller than E.
__ __ E __ __

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ E C __

A is taller than B but shorter than D.
D A E C B

Hence, B is the shortest.

19) Answer (C)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their heights.

R is the shortest.
__ __ __ __ R

3 persons are taller than Q.
__ __ __ Q R

S is taller than P but shorter than T.
T S P Q R

Given, Height of the tallest person (T) = 182 cm
Height of the 2nd shortest person (Q) = 164 cm

SInce, R < Q, Possible height of R from the given options = 158 cm

20) Answer (D)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their heights.

R is the shortest.
__ __ __ __ R

3 persons are taller than Q.
__ __ __ Q R

S is taller than P but shorter than T.
T S P Q R

Hence, Q is 2nd shortest person.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning Puzzles for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here