RRB NTPC Ratio and Proportion Previous Questions

0
285
RRB NTPC Ratio and Proportion Previous Questions
RRB NTPC Ratio and Proportion Previous Questions

RRB NTPC Ratio and Proportion Previous Questions

Download RRB NTPC Top-10 Ratio and Proportion Questions PDF. Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Ratio and Proportion Previous Questions

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The ratio of the present age of a man and his wife is 4:3 and 4 years hence the ratio of their ages will be 9:7 If the ratio of their ages at the time of their marriage was 13:9, how many years ago were they married ?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 6

d) 9

Question 2: The volumes of three kinds of materials are in the ratio 3:4:7 and the weights of equal volumes of the three materials are in the ratio 5:2:6 If they are mixed to form a material of 65 kg then the weight of the 2nd material in the mixture is

a) 8 kg

b) 23 kg

c) 15 kg

d) 42 kg

Question 3: 6 : 1 is the ratio of the age of Amar and that of Ajay. After 7 years, this ratio becomes 7 : 2. What is the present age of Ajay ?

a) 9 years

b) 7 years

c) 5 years

d) 11 years

Question 4: If the ratio of boys to girls in a class is 5:3, then which of the following CANNOT be the number of children in that class ?

a) 40

b) 96

c) 150

d) 24

Question 5: A and B got Rs. 4,000 each as their share and C. Rs. 2,000. The ratio in which C, B and A distributed the amount is ?

a) 2 : 2 : 1

b) 2 : 1 : 2

c) 1 : 2 : 2

d) 1 : 4 : 4

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: Find the fourth proportional to 3.6, 6.9 and 11.4.

a) 20.3

b) 18.9

c) 19.6

d) 21.9

Question 7: If 22, x, 88 are in a continued proportion, find the value of x.

a) 22

b) 33

c) 44

d) 36

Question 8: Its. 3,105 is due to be divided among K, L and M in the proportion of 2/3 : 3/4 : 1/2 respectively. How much will L get?

a) Rs. 1,080

b) Rs. 810

c) Rs. 1,215

d) Rs. 970

Question 9: What is the $4^{th}$ proportional of 3, 8, 12, ?

a) 36

b) 26

c) 32

d) 16

Question 10: The mean proportional between 0.16 and 0.64 is:

a) 0.32

b) 0.40

c) 0.27

d) 0.48

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the ages today be 4x and 3x. Ages four years from now are 4x + 4 and 3x + 4

But 4x+4:3x+4 = 9:7

So, x = 8

So, their current ages = 32 and 24

Let them be married for x years

Age at marriage = 32 – x and 24 – x

But 32 – x : 24 – x = 13: 9

So  x = 6 years.

2) Answer (A)

Let the volumes of the 3 be: 3v, 4v and 7v

Densities of the three are 5d, 2d and 6d

So, the weights are 15dv + 8 dv + 42 dv = 65 dv

But that is 65 kilograms.

The second one’s weight is 8 dv = 8 kgs

3) Answer (B)

Lets Amar and Ajay’s ages be 6x and x. After 7 years, their ages are 6x + 7 and x + 7.

But that 6x+7: x+7 = 7 : 2

So, x = 7

4) Answer (C)

To make a meaningful number of boys and girls (whole numbers), the total number of children should be divisible by 8.

5) Answer (C)

C : B : A = 2000 : 4000 : 4000 = 1 : 2 : 2

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

6) Answer (D)

product of means = product of extremes

$6.9\times 11.4=  3.6\times ?$

? = 21.85 = 21.9

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

Given, Ratio = $\dfrac{2}{3}  : \dfrac{3}{4} : \dfrac{1}{2}$
LCM = 12
$=\dfrac{2}{3}\times12 : \dfrac{3}{4}\times12 : \dfrac{1}{2}\times12$
$=8:9:6$
Ratio of K, L and M = 8 : 9 : 6

Share of L = $\dfrac{9}{23}\times\ 3105=1215$.

9) Answer (C)

Let the fourth proportion will be x

Then, 3 : 8 :: 12 : x

$3\times\ x=12\times\ 8$

x = 32

So, fourth proportion will be 32.

10) Answer (A)

Mean proportional of two numbers is obtained by multiplying the two numbers and finding the square root of the number.

For the given numbers, mean proportional is given by,

= $\sqrt{0.16 \times 0.64}$

= $\sqrt{0.1024}$ = 0.32

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Ratio and Proportion Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here