SSC JE Biology Questions PDF

0
244
SSC JE Biology Questions PDF
SSC JE Biology Questions PDF

SSC JE Biology Questions PDF

Download SSC JE Biology Questions PDF. Top 15 SSC JE questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download SSC JE Biology Questions PDF

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Question 1: What is the chromosome number in a human ovum ?

a) 23

b) 46

c) 48

d) 50

Question 2: If bilirubin is high in a human body, which organ is most affected?

a) Pancreas

b) Liver

c) Kidney

d) Large Intestine

Question 3: ‘Adam’s Apple’ is the common name for which organ in the human body?

a) Esophagus

b) Thyroid cartilage

c) Thoracic cavity

d) Phalange

Question 4: The hard enamel layer of teeth is:

a) Calcium Phosphate

b) Calcium oxide

c) Calcium hydroxyl apatite

d) Calcium hydroxide

Question 5: Bacteria are microscopic organisms, However, there is a bacteria which can be seen with naked eye. Identify it from the following:

a) Clostridium pasteurianum

b) Thiomargarita namibiensis

c) Cornebacterium renale

d) Agrobacterium tumefaciens

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Take RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which of the following are energy giving molecules ?

a) Carbohydrate, Protein and Lipid

b) Carbohydrate, Lipid and Vitamin

c) Carbohydrate, Protein and Vitamin

d) Protein, Lipid and Vitamin

Question 7: Heparin is an anticoagulant found in blood and it prevents blood clotting within blood vessels and it is preduced mainly from:

a) Kidney

b) Pancreas

c) Liver

d) Spleen

Question 8: The anti-sterility vitamin is known as

a) Vitamin D

b) Vitamin E

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin A

Question 9: Which is the largest serous membrane of the body?

a) Peritoneum

b) Serosa

c) Submucosa

d) Mucosa

Question 10: The pacemaker of the heart is characterized by

a) Bundle of his

b) Arch of aorta

c) SA node

d) AV node

Free SSC Preparation App

Download RRB JE Previous Papers

Question 11: The removal of tissue from the pleural space is known as

a) Liver biopsy

b) Lung biopsy

c) Spleen biopsy

d) Pleural biopsy

Question 12: Which are the functional unit of the kidneys?

a) Nerve Fibres

b) Nephrons

c) Neurons

d) Nerve Cells

Question 13: The analysis of the patterns of the loci of structures within the body plan of an organism, that forms the basis of taxonomical categorization is _______

a) Experimental morphology

b) Comparative morphology

c) Molecular morphology

d) Functional morphology

Question 14: What is the average weight gain of the neonate per day?

a) 25 to 30 grams

b) 100 to150 grams

c) 50 to 60 grams

d) 5 to 10 grams

Question 15: A condition of the inner ear characterized by episodic vertigo, tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss is referred to as:

a) Otosclerosis

b) Nystagmus

c) Meniere’s disease

d) Otitis media

Download ISRO Previous Papers

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

Enamel is the hardest substance in the human body and contains the highest percentage of minerals, 96%, with water and organic material composing the rest. The primary mineral is hydroxyapatite, which is a crystalline calcium phosphate.

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Free SSC Preparation App

We hope this Biology Questions pdf for SSC JE exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here