RRB NTPC Questions on Chemical Reactions & Equations PDF

0
954
RRB NTPC Questions on Chemical Reactions & Equations Download PDF
RRB NTPC Questions on Chemical Reactions & Equations Download PDF

RRB NTPC Questions on Chemical Reactions & Equations

Download RRB NTPC Chemical Reactions & Equations Questions PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Chemical Reactions & Equations Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Chemical reactions that release energy by light or heat are called …

a) Endothermic Reaction

b) Redox Reaction

c) Exothermic Reaction

d) Ectothermic Reaction

Question 2: Which type of reaction produces the most harmful radiation?

a) Fusion reaction

b) Fission reaction

c) Chemical reaction

d) Photo-Chemical reaction

Question 3: Which element group is most reactive of all the metallic elements?

a) Alkali metals

b) Inert gases

c) Rare Earths

d) Radioactive Elements

e) None of these

Question 4: An element A forms an oxide with formula $A_{3}O_{4}$. What is the valency of element A ?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 4

Question 5: What is the chemical formula of Aspirin?

a) C$_{6}$H$_{6}$O$_{2}$

b) C$_{9}$H$_{2}$O$_{8}$

c) C$_{4}$H$_{8}$O$_{2}$

d) C$_{9}$H$_{8}$O$_{4}$

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: $SnCl_2 + 2HgCl_2 \rightarrow Hg_2Cl_2 + SnCl_4$In the given reaction:

a) $HgCl_2$ is oxidised

b) $SnCl_2$ is oxidised

c) $Hg_2Cl_2$ is oxidised

d) $SnCl_2$ is reduced

Question 7: In the reaction $H_2O_2 + Cl_2 \rightarrow 2HCl + O_2, H_2O_2$ acts as:

a) an acid

b) an oxidising agent

c) a reducing agent

d) a base

Question 8: Bleaching action of Chlorine is due to which reaction?

a) Oxidation

b) Hydrolysis

c) Redox

d) Decomposition

Question 9: The reaction of Copper Sulphate and Iron produces Iron Sulphate and __________.

a) Vinegar

b) Ash

c) Baking Soda

d) Copper

Question 10: In the following reaction, fill in the blank.
Acid + Base → _______ + Water

a) Carbon dioxide

b) Metal Oxide

c) Hydrogen Gas

d) Salt

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemical Reactions & Equations Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here