TOP-50 Questions on Vocabulary for IBPS-Clerk

0
2930
TOP-50 Questions on Vocabulary for IBPS-Clerk
TOP-50 Questions on Vocabulary for IBPS-Clerk

TOP-50 Questions on Vocabulary for IBPS-Clerk

Download important Questions on Vocabulary PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice  Vocabulary Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Questions on Vocabulary PDF

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: Which of the following is the antonym of ‘Unctuous’’?

a) Sycophantic

b) Blunt

c) Obsequious

d) Suave

Question 2: Which of the following is the synonym of ‘resplendent’?

a) Gorgeous

b) Contrite

c) Enervated

d) Despicable

Question 3: Which of the following is opposite in meaning to “discordant”?

a) genteel

b) harmonious

c) anguish

d) fanciful

Question 4: Which of the following is the antonym of ‘Apposite’?

a) Hedonist

b) Stoic

c) Impertinent

d) Congruous

Question 5: Which of the following is the antonym of ‘Nonplus’?

a) Perplex

b) Flummox

c) Baffle

d) Explicate

Question 6: Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the word ‘BOISTEROUS’?

a) animated

b) exuberant

c) equivocate

d) reticent

e) pompous

Question 7: Which word is the opposite of the word
‘hypothesize’?

a) posit

b) propose

c) conjecture

d) refute

e) speculate

Question 8: Choose the option whose definition is the following: An unprincipled person

a) Recreant

b) Contumacious

c) Reprobate

d) Maladroit

Question 9: Select the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word.
WHODUNIT

a) conundrum

b) enigma

c) manifest

d) innuendo

Question 10: Select the word that is an antonym of the following word: SERENDIPITY

a) blessing

b) tribulation

c) lucky break

d) happenstance

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 11: Select the option which is the antonym of the word in bold.
Mr Bloomberg is so disenchanted that he said soon after taking office in 2002 that he would abjure the mayoral right to officiate at weddings.

a) encourage

b) reiterate

c) relinquish

d) exterminate

Question 12: Choose the word that is similar in meaning to the word given in capital letters. PAROCHIAL

a) mournful song

b) patriarchal

c) narrow-minded

d) proletarian

e) patrician

Question 13: Choose the option which is a SYNONYM for the given word: GRATUITOUS

a) Thankful

b) Worthwhile

c) Unprovoked

d) Gift

Question 14: Identify the synonym of the word.
CAPITULATE

a) exploit

b) attract

c) seize

d) surrender

Question 15: Choose the word that is similar in meaning to the word given in capital letters.
DAINTY

a) Petite

b) Coarse

c) Unsophisticated

d) Frugal

e) Rare

Instructions

Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the word given:

Question 16: Undermine

a) highlight

b) bolster

c) underpinning

d) subsume

Question 17: Variegated

a) Restricted

b) Uninformed

c) Verified

d) Monochrome

Question 18: Enthrall

a) Praise

b) Repel

c) Shock

d) Entertain

Question 19: Coy

a) Deploy

b) Plot

c) Brazen

d) Timid

Question 20: Terse

a) Crude

b) Verbose

c) Jovial

d) Apt

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Instructions

Select the option that is similar in meaning to the word given:

Question 21: Ambrosial

a) Formal

b) Grand

c) Sweet

d) Customary

Question 22: Chortle

a) To choke

b) To waste time

c) To reprimand someone

d) To laugh gleefully

Question 23: Flagrant

a) Sweet-smelling

b) Joyous

c) Offensive

d) Affable

Question 24: Peccadillo

a) A blot or weakness in one’s character

b) A musical instrument

c) An affinity for something

d) A police settlement

Instructions

Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the word given:

Question 25: Puerile

a) Impure

b) Inchoate

c) Pure

d) Mature

Question 26: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Adamant

a) Glittering

b) Unique

c) Unwilling

d) Flexible

Question 27: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in the meaning of the given word.
Ravishing

a) Hideous

b) Tarnish

c) Fake

d) Beautiful

Question 28: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in the meaning of the given word.
Untoward

a) Far

b) Immovable

c) Expected

d) Separated

Question 29: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in the meaning of the given word.
Parsimonious

a) Miser

b) Generous

c) Arrogant

d) Humourous

Question 30: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Intrusion

a) Uninteresting

b) Withdrawl

c) Sliding

d) Delusion

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 31: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in the meaning of the given word.
Scrupulous

a) Vicarious

b) Gregarious

c) Meticulous

d) Dishonest

Question 32: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in the meaning of the given word.
Propitious

a) Correlative

b) Advantageous

c) Comprehensive

d) Inauspicious

Question 33: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Jamboree

a) Attachment

b) Feud

c) Compliment

d) Celebrate

Question 34: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Austerity

a) Equality

b) Liberty

c) Indulgence

d) Defiance

Question 35: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Vitriol

a) Applause

b) Spectacle

c) Medicine

d) Peace

Question 36: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Serendipity

a) Chance

b) Peculiarity

c) Magnanimity

d) Plurality

Question 37: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Ignominy

a) Attraction

b) Enmity

c) Assistance

d) Disgrace

Question 38: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Inception

a) Start

b) Review

c) Cheating

d) Forward

Question 39: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Insight

a) Opinion

b) Interior

c) Perception

d) Courage

Question 40: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Nascent

a) Budding

b) Ignorant

c) Naughty

d) Rude

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Question 41: Select the antonym of mishmash

a) potpourri

b) medley

c) organized

d) haphazard

Question 42: Select the antonym of generosity

a) altruism

b) general

c) largesse

d) malevolence

Question 43: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Saturnine

a) Phlegmatic

b) Melancholic

c) Gloomy

d) Joyous

Question 44: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Imbroglio

a) Truce

b) Accord

c) Adamant

d) Brawl

Question 45: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Comeuppance

a) Denouncement

b) Vindication

c) Castigation

d) Rebuke

Question 46: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Punitive

a) Stringent

b) Harsh

c) Condoning

d) Draconian

Question 47: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Laconic

a) Vague

b) Terse

c) Verbose

d) Eloquent

Question 48: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Loquacious

a) Vicarious

b) Talkative

c) Stern

d) Vindicative

Question 49: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Lugubrious

a) Punctuating

b) Gaiety

c) Morose

d) Gleeful

Question 50: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Abhorrent

a) Abominable

b) Lovable

c) Admirable

d) Enviable

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

’Unctuous’ is a term used to describe sycophantic behavior, i.e, trying to please someone by flattery.
Obsequious means to be subservient. Suave is used to describe someone charming.

Being ‘blunt’ means to say things as they are without sugarcoating them. Blunt is the antonym of unctuous and hence, option B is the right answer.

2) Answer (A)

’Resplendent’ is an adjective used to describe a thing that is beautiful or gorgeous. ‘Resplendent’ and ‘splendid’ share the same root.

Contrite means to regret one’s mistake.
Enervated means to be tired.
Despicable means hate-worthy.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

“Discordant” means disagreeing or incongruous.

“Genteel” means characterized by exaggerated or affected politeness, refinement, or respectability.
“Harmonious” means tuneful or congruous.
“Anguish” means severe mental pain or suffering.
“Fanciful” means over-imaginative and unrealistic.

So, we can see that “harmonious” is opposite in meaning to “discordant”.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

’Apposite’ means being highly relevant to the given situation.
Hedonist is someone who pursues pleasure and leads a lavish life.
A stoic is someone who can endure pain (similar to an ascetic).
Congruous is used to denote agreement.
’Impertinent’ is opposite in meaning to ‘apposite’ and hence, option C is the right answer.

5) Answer (D)

’Nonplus’ means to confuse someone.
Perplex, Flummox, and Baffle mean the same. Explicate means to explain and make something clear. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

6) Answer (D)

‘Boisterous’ means noisy and energetic. Hence, ‘reticent’, which means quiet, is the antonym.

7) Answer (D)

‘Hypothesize’ means to put forward something as a hypothesis. ‘Refute’ means to disprove. So, ‘refute’ is the most appropriate antonym.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

Reprobate means an unprincipled person. Synonyms are rogue, rascal, scoundrel, good-for-nothing, villain, wretch, unprincipled person, rake, profligate, degenerate, debauchee, libertine

9) Answer (C)

Whodunit is a story dealing with a crime and its solution. The synonyms of this are enigma, mystery, thriller. Conundrum also means a paradoxical problem. Innuendo is an indirect or subtle reference. The only word which is opposite in meaning here is manifest.

10) Answer (B)

‘Serendipity’ means ‘occurrence of an event in a happy or beneficial way’. Options a), c) and d) are synonyms of this word. The only option that is opposite in meaning to this word is ‘tribulation’, which means ‘a cause of trouble or great suffering’. Option b) is the correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

Abjure means to stop doing something which done earlier. Reiterate is to do something excessively.Option B is thus the most appropriate antonym.

12) Answer (C)

‘Parochial’ means narrowly restricted in outlook. Among the options, ‘narrow-minded’ is the closest to its meaning.

13) Answer (C)

According to Oxford Dictionary (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/) GRATUITOUS means done without good reason; uncalled for.
“”gratuitous violence””
synonyms: unjustified, without reason, uncalled for, unwarranted, unprovoked, undue;

14) Answer (D)

“Capitulate” means to cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand or to surrender.

15) Answer (A)

Dainty means delicate and beautiful. Among the given options only petite means same as dainty.

16) Answer (B)

‘Undermine’ means to weaken an argument. ‘Bolster’ means to strengthen the argument.

Subsume means to weaken the argument.
Underpinning means to provide a strong base.
Highlight is not the antonym of undermine.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

17) Answer (D)

‘Variegated’ means to be in different colours and shades. Monochrome is the antonym of variegated and hence, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (B)

‘Enthrall’ means to fascinate or capture the attention of someone. Repel means the opposite. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

19) Answer (C)

Coy means shy and timid. Brazen means bold and fearless. Therefore, brazen is the antonym of coy and hence, option C is the right answer.

20) Answer (B)

‘Terse’ is an adjective used to describe the limited use of words in describing something. ‘Verbose’ means to use a lot of words. Verbose is the antonym of terse and hence, option B is the right answer.

21) Answer (C)

‘Ambrosial’ is a term used to refer to something sweet. In the Greek mythology, ambrosia is the name of the food that the Greek Gods had. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

22) Answer (D)

‘Chortle’ means to laugh gleefully. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

23) Answer (C)

‘Flagrant’ is a term used to describe something that is offensive or invokes anger. ‘Fragrant’ is the term used to describe something that is sweet-smelling. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

24) Answer (A)

’Peccadillo’ is a term used to describe a blot or weakness in someone’s character. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

25) Answer (D)

Inchoate means unformed.
‘Puerile’ means childish. Therefore, mature is the antonym of puerile and hence, option D is the right answer.

26) Answer (D)

‘Adamant’ means refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind. So, its antonym is ‘flexible’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

27) Answer (A)

‘Ravishing’ means very beautiful. So, its antonym is ‘hideous’ which means ugly.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

28) Answer (C)

‘Untoward’ means unexpected. So, its antonym is ‘expected’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

29) Answer (B)

‘Parsimonious’ means someone unwilling to spend money. Its antonym is ‘generous’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

30) Answer (B)

‘Intrusion’ means putting oneself deliberately into a place or situation where one is unwelcome or uninvited. Its antonym is ‘withdrawl’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

31) Answer (D)

Scrupulous means to do things carefully and correctly. Dishonest is the opposite of that. Hence, Option D is correct.

32) Answer (D)

Propitious means good or indicating a favorable chance of success. Inauspicious is the opposite of that. Hence, Option D is correct.

33) Answer (B)

A jamboree is a gathering of a social nature which is usually a celebration. A feud is the opposite of that. So, Option B is correct.

34) Answer (C)

Austerity means to refrain from pleasures, indulgence is the opposite of that. So, Option C is correct.

35) Answer (A)

Vitriol means to insult. Applauding is the opposite of insulting. So, Option A is correct.

36) Answer (A)

‘Serendipity’ means the occurrence and development of events by chance in a happy or beneficial way.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

37) Answer (D)

‘Ignominy’ means public shame or disgrace.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

38) Answer (A)

‘Inception’ means the establishment or starting point of an institution or activity.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

39) Answer (C)

‘Insight’ means the capacity to gain an accurate and deep understanding of someone or something.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

40) Answer (A)

‘Nascent’ means just coming into existence and beginning to display signs of future potential.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (D)

Saturnine means gloomy or depressed. Something marked by misery. Phlegmatic means calm. Joyous means cheerful. Between options A and D, D is a better choice. Hence, option D.

44) Answer (A)

Imbroglio means a noisy altercation or exchange of blows. Brawl is synonymous to imbroglio. Adamant means unyielding which is not related to the given word. Option A is near antonymous to the given word. Hence, option A is the answer.

45) Answer (B)

Comeuppance refers to deserved punishment for a crime. Vindication on the other hand means to free from blame. Hence, option B.

46) Answer (C)

Condoning mean forgiving. Rest of the options are synonyms of punitive. Hence, option C.

47) Answer (B)

A laconic speech is characterized by the use of few words but delivers a lot of meaning. Terse which means very short and compact speech is the best option among others. Option C is antonym of laconic. Options A and D are irrelevant. Hence, option B.

48) Answer (B)

Loquacious means someone who talks a lot. Hence, option B is correct.

49) Answer (C)

Lugubrious means something marked by cheerlessness or gloomy. Only option C is synonymous. Hence, C.

50) Answer (A)

Abhorrent means extremely detestable or awful. Abominable is synonymous. Hence, option A is correct.

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Vocabulary questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here