RRB NTPC Questions on Atoms & Molecules PDF

0
915
RRB NTPC Questions on Atoms & Molecules PDF
RRB NTPC Questions on Atoms & Molecules PDF

RRB NTPC Questions on Atoms & Molecules PDF

Download RRB NTPC Atoms & Molecules Questions PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Questions on Atoms & Molecules PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Isomerism caused by the different arrangements of atoms or groups in space is called as

a) Structural isomerism

b) Metamerism

c) Tautomerism

d) Stereo isomerism

Question 2: ……………. are atoms having the same mass number but different atomic numbers

a) Isohyets

b) Isotopes

c) Isotherms

d) Isobars

Question 3: Atoms of different elements with different atomic numbers, having same mass number is known as _________.

a) Isobars

b) Isohalines

c) Isotopes

d) Ion

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Atoms of the same element or of different elements can join together to form a/an

a) Molecule

b) Electron

c) Proton

d) Ion

Question 5: When atoms bond together chemically, ___________ are formed.

a) Elements

b) Molecules

c) Both Elements and Alloys

d) Alloys

Question 6: The average kinetic energy of the molecules of an ideal gas is directly proportional to

a) Velocity of Molecules

b) Mass of Molecules

c) Absolute temperature of the gas,

d) Temperature of environment

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Which of the following molecules is joined by a double covalent bond?

a) Cl2

b) O2

c) N2

d) He2

Question 8: The residual attractive or repulsive forces between molecules or atomic groups that do not arise from a covalent bond, or ionic bonds is called ……………

a) Neutral Bond

b) Non Polar Bond

c) Electro Valence bond

d) Van der Walls bond

Question 9: ……………..is the movement of molecules across a cell membrane from a region of their lower concentration to a region of their higher concentration.

a) Diffusion

b) Osmosis

c) Active Transport

d) Passive Transport

Question 10: Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least how many benzene rings in their molecules?

a) four

b) three

c) two

d) one

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Atoms & Molecules Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here