RRB NTPC Profit & Loss Questions PDF

0
8552
RRB NTPC Profit & Loss PDF
RRB NTPC Profit & Loss PDF

RRB NTPC Profit & Loss Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Profit and Loss Questions and Answers PDF. Top 20 RRB NTPC Profit & Loss questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Profit & Loss Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: A person sells 40 chairs for Rs 10000 and gets a loss of 4% and if he had sold 30 chairs for Rs 10000 what would be his profit or loss percent ?

a) 24%

b) 28%

c) 26%

d) 22%

Question 2: An article was marked up by 20% and two successive discount of 15% were given. What is the loss percent obtained ?

a) 12.3%

b) 13.3%

c) 14.3%

d) 15.3%

Question 3: An article was marked up by 25% and two successive discount of 10% were given. What is the profit percent obtained ?

a) 2%

b) 1.5%

c) 1.25%

d) 1.75%

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: The Cost Price of 18 articles is same as the Selling Price of 24 articles. Then, find overall profit/loss percent.

a) 14.28% loss

b) 20% profit

c) 25% profit

d) 25% loss

Question 5: 100 bananas were bought for Rs.600 and sold at the rate of Rs.72 per dozen. Then find overall profit/loss percent

a) No profit No loss

b) 66.67% profit

c) 11.11% loss

d) 12.5% loss

Question 6: A trader mixes 20 kg of rice at Rs.15 per kg with 25 kg of rice at Rs.20 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs.24 per kg. Then find his profit/loss percent.

a) 33.33% profit

b) 35% loss

c) 25% loss

d) 35% profit

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Amit bought an old scooter for Rs.35000 and spent Rs.5000 on its repairs. He then sold it for Rs.60000, then find his profit percentage.

a) 25%

b) 50%

c) 40%

d) 35%

Question 8: The percentage profit earned by selling a toy for Rs. 2160 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same toy for Rs. 1440. At what price should the toy be sold to make 30% profit?

a) 2,121

b) 2,340

c) 2,149

d) 1,289

Question 9: A Person increased the price of a product 16% above Cost Price and gave a discount of 25%. Then find the effective profit/loss %

a) 11% loss

b) 13% loss

c) 15% profit

d) 12% profit

Question 10: A shopkeeper purchased a TV for Rs.2,000 and a radio for Rs.750. He sells the TV at a profit of 20% and ther radio at a loss of 5%. The total loss or gain is

a) Gain Rs.353.50

b) Gain Rs.362.50

c) Loss Rs.332

d) Loss Rs.300

Question 11: The marked price of an article is 60% more than its cost price. What should be the discount (in %) offered by the shopkeeper so that he earns a profit of 12%?

a) 12

b) 25

c) 30

d) 60

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 12: On an article the profit is 210% of the cost price. If the cost price increase by 40% but the selling price remains constant, then approximately what percentage of selling price will be the profit?

a) 55

b) 62

c) 74

d) 85

Question 13: On an article the profit is 230% of the cost price. If the cost price increases by 50% but the selling price remains constant, then what is the new profit percentage?

a) 54.54

b) 80

c) 120

d) 150

Question 14: A man purchased an article for ₹1500 and sold it at 25% above the cost price. If he has to pay ₹75 as tax on it, his net profit percentage will be:

a) 25%

b) 30%

c) 15%

d) 20%

Question 15: A merchant has 1000 kg sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity sold 8% profit is:

a) 600 kg

b) 640 kg

c) 400 kg

d) 560 kg

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: A shopkeeper marks his goods 20% higher than the cost price and allows a discount of 5%. The percentage of his profit is.

a) 14%

b) 15%

c) 10%

d) 20%

Question 17: Mohan purchased a bag with 20 percent discount on the tab called price. He sold it with 40 percent profit on the price he bought. The percentage of profit on the labelled price is:

a) 24%

b) 20%

c) 18%

d) 12%

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 18: If the Cost Price of 25 chairs is equal to the Selling Price of 30 chairs, then the loss % is:

a) $16\ \frac{2}{3}$%

b) 25%

c) 20%

d) 5%

Question 19: A shopkeeper fixes the price of an article at 30% higher than its actual cost. If he sells it at 10% discount on marked price then, the profit is:

a) 18%

b) 17%

c) 19%

d) 20%

Question 20: A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2 if 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A’s share in profit is ₹8,550, then total profit is

a) ₹14,250

b) ₹15,760

c) ₹15,735

d) ₹15,000

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

SP of 40 chairs =10000
SP of 1 chair=250
Given a loss of 4% and so CP of 1 chair=250/0.96
CP of 30 chairs=(250/0.96)*30
CP of 30 chairs=7812.5
Profit percent=((1000-7812.5)/7812.5)*100
=28%

2) Answer (B)

let the cost price be 100
Marked price will be 100*1.20=120
As two successive discount of 15% were given we have
SP=120*(85/100)(85/100)
SP=86.70
Profit percent=((100-86.7)/100)*100
=13.3%

3) Answer (C)

let the cost price be 100
Marked price will be 100*1.25=125
As two successive discount of 20% were given we have
SP=125*(90/100)(90/100)
SP=101.25
Profit percent=((101.25-100)/100)*100
=1.25%

4) Answer (D)

Let the Cost Price of each article be Re.1
Then, Cost Price of 18 articles = Rs.18 = Selling Price of 24 articles
Cost Price of 24 articles = Rs.24
Therefore, Overall loss = Rs.24-Rs.18 = Rs.6
Loss percentage = $\frac{6}{24}\times100 = 25$%

5) Answer (A)

Cost Price of 1 banana = Rs.600/100 = Rs.6
Selling Price of 1 banana = Rs.72/12 = Rs.6.
Overall Profit = Rs.6-Rs.6 = Rs.0
Hence, There is no profit and no loss in this transaction.

6) Answer (D)

Cost Price of 45 kg of rice $= 20\times15+25\times20 = 300+500 = Rs.800$

Selling Price of 45 kg of rice $= 45\times24 = Rs.1080$

Profit = 1080-800 = Rs.280

Profit percentage = $\dfrac{280}{800}\times100 = 35$

7) Answer (B)

Cost Price = Rs.35000+Rs.5000 = Rs.40000
Selling Price = Rs.60000
Profit = Rs.60000-Rs.40000 = Rs.20000
Profit percentage = $\frac{20000}{40000}\times100 = 50$%

8) Answer (B)

Let C.P. be Rs. c.

Then, (2160 – c)/c x 100 = (c – 1440)/c x 100
2160 – c = c – 1440

2c = 3600

c = 1800

Required S.P. = 130% of Rs. 1800 = Rs. 1.30 x 1800 = Rs 2340.

9) Answer (B)

Let a = discount = -25%
b = Marked up percentage = 16%

Effective profit/loss % = a + b + $\Large\frac{ab}{100}$

$\Rightarrow$ $-25$ $+$ $16$ $+$ $\Large\frac{(-25)\times16}{100}$

$\Rightarrow$ $-9$ $+$ $(-4)$ $=$ $-13$%

$\therefore$ Effective loss % $=$ $13$%

10) Answer (B)

Cost price of TV = Rs. 2000

Profit % = 20%

=> Selling price of TV = $2000+(\frac{20}{100}\times2000)$

= $2000+400=Rs.$ $2400$

Similarly, selling price of radio = $750-(\frac{5}{100}\times750)$

= $750-37.5=Rs.$ $712.5$

Thus, total cost price = $(2000+750)=Rs.$ $2750$

and total selling price = $(2400+712.5)=Rs.$ $3112.5$

$\therefore$ Gain = $3112.5-2750=Rs.$ $362.50$

=> Ans – (B)

11) Answer (C)

Let cost price = Rs. $100$

=> Marked price = $100+(\frac{60}{100}\times100)$

= $100+60=Rs.$ $160$

Also, profit % = 12%

=> Selling price = $100+(\frac{12}{100}\times100)$

= $100+12=Rs.$ $112$

$\therefore$ Discount % = $\frac{(160-112)}{160}\times100$

= $\frac{48}{1.6}=30\%$

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (A)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

=> Profit = $\frac{210}{100}\times100=Rs.$ $210$

=> Selling price = $210+100=Rs.$ $310$

Now new cost price = $100+(\frac{40}{100}\times100)=Rs.$ $140$

Thus, new profit = $310-140=Rs.$ $170$

=> Required % = $\frac{170}{310}\times100\approx55\%$

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (C)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

=> Profit = $\frac{230}{100}\times100=Rs.$ $230$

=> Selling price = $230+100=Rs.$ $330$

Now new cost price = $100+(\frac{50}{100}\times100)=Rs.$ $150$

Thus, new profit % = $\frac{(330-150)}{150}\times100$

= $\frac{180}{1.5}=120\%$

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (D)

Cost price = Rs. 1500

Markup % = 25%

=> Selling price = $1500+(\frac{25}{100}\times1500)$

= $1500+375=Rs.$ $1875$

Total cost price (including tax) = $1500+75=Rs.$ $1575$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(1875-1575)}{1575}\times100$

= $\frac{300}{15.75}\approx 20\%$

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (C)

Let quantity sold at 8% profit = $x$ kg

=> Quantity sold at 18% profit = $(1000-x)$ kg

According to ques,

=> $8(x)+18(1000-x)=14(1000)$

=> $8x+18000-18x=14000$

=> $10x=18000-14000=4000$

=> $x=\frac{4000}{10}=400$

$\therefore$ The quantity sold 8% profit = $400$ kg

=> Ans – (C)

16) Answer (A)

Let cost price = Rs. $100$

Markup % = 20%

=> Marked price = $100+(\frac{20}{100}\times100)$

= $100+20=Rs.$ $120$

After allowing discount of 5%, => Selling price = $120-(\frac{5}{100}\times120)$

= $120-6=Rs.$ $114$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(114-100)}{100}\times100=14\%$

=> Ans – (A)

17) Answer (D)

Let Marked price = Rs. 100

Discount % = 20%

=> Mohan’s cost price = $100-(\frac{20}{100}\times100)=Rs.$ $80$

Profit % = 40%

=> Selling price = $80+(\frac{40}{100}\times80)$

= $80+32=Rs.$ $112$

$\therefore$ Percentage of profit on the labelled price = $\frac{(112-100)}{100}\times100=12\%$

=> Ans – (D)

18) Answer (A)

Let C.P. of 1 chair = Rs. $x$ and S.P. of 1 chair = Rs. $y$

According to ques, => $25x=30y$

=> $\frac{x}{y}=\frac{30}{25}=\frac{6}{5}$

Let $x=6$ and $y=5$

$\therefore$ Loss % = $\frac{(x-y)}{x}\times100$

= $\frac{(6-5)}{6}\times100=\frac{50}{3}$

= $16\ \frac{2}{3}\%$

=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (B)

Let cost price = Rs. $100$

Markup % = 30%

=> Marked price = $100+(\frac{30}{100}\times100)$

= $100+30=Rs.$ $130$

Discount % = 10%

=> Selling price = $130-(\frac{10}{100}\times130)$

= $130-13=Rs.$ $117$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(117-100)}{100}\times100=17\%$

=> Ans – (B)

20) Answer (D)

Let the investments of A and B be 3x and 2x and total profit ‘T’

Then profit earned by A and B is,

$\frac{3}{5}$ (95% of T) = 8,550

T = 30 x 5 x 100 = 15,000

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Profit & Loss questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here