RRB NTPC Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF

0
1757
RRB NTPC Previous Reasoning Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Previous Reasoning Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Previous year Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Present age of R and S are in the ratio of 3 : 2 respectively. If the present age of H is 117 years and R’s present age is $\frac{4}{13}$ of H’s present age, then after how many years the ages of R and S would be in the ratio of 15 : 11?

a) 9

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Question 2: The age of C is three times as that of T and one-fourth as that of S. If the sum of their ages is 112, what is the age of S?

a) 70 years

b) 72 years

c) 84 years

d) 89 years

Question 3: A is 4 years older than B and B is thrice as old as C. If the sum of Ages of A,B and C is 11, what will be the age of B after 6 years?

a) 3 Years

b) 11 Years

c) 9 Years

d) 6 Years

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: 7 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Aman and Agam was 3:4. 17 years from now, the ratio of their ages will be 7:8. What will be the sum of their ages 5 years from now?

a) 54 years

b) 66 years

c) 60 years

d) 72 years

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
A person started from his home to his office. He travelled 28 metres towards east and took right at point A. Then he walked 45 metres and took left at point B. He then walked 20 metres and took left at point C. Finally he walked 100 metres and stopped at his office.

Question 5: Find the shortest distance between his home and point B?

a) $51\sqrt{3}$ metres

b) $53$ metres

c) $52\sqrt{5}$ metres

d) $58$ metres

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: In which direction is his office from his home?

a) North

b) South-East

c) North-West

d) North-East

e) None of these

Question 7: Find the shortest distance between his home and his office?

a) $73$ metres

b) $71\sqrt{2}$ metres

c) $72\sqrt{3}$ metres

d) $74$ metres

e) None of these

Instructions

Read the following information and answer the given questions.Symbolise the given number and symbol.
Number    1   2   3   4    5   6  7   8    9
Symbol     x    *   ?    &   $  %  +   !     £
Conditions:
I. if any number begins by the odd number then the odd number symbolised by @
II. if any number ends by even number then the even number symbolised as ©

Question 8: which of the following is symbol of 846721?

a) © &%+*x

b) !&%+*@

c) !&%+*x

d) © &%+**

e) None of these

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Which of the following will be the symbol of 25486 ?

a) *$ &!£

b) *$&!©

c) © $&!%

d) *$!&%

e) None of these

Instructions

In a certain code, letters of English alphabet (consonants and vowels) are coded as given for some words. The numeric code for each letter is given in bracket under coded form and corresponds to the letter in the word in the same serial order. Study the coded forms of the given words and find out the rules for their codification. Applying those rules, answer the questions that follow in two sets.

Word Coded Form               Word Coded Form
SEAT :[5] [15] [15] [15]       NONE [5] [25] [5] [25]
CUT :[5] [10] [5]                  BOOK [5] [20] [20] [5]
SEAT :[0] [5] [0]                   OPEN [30] [5] [30] [5]
DEEP :[5] [20] [20] [5]         ATE [0] [5] [0] [5]
POUR :[5] [15] [15] [5]        PAGE [5] [25] [5] [25]
PIN :[5] [10] [5]                   UNIT [30] [5] [30] [5]

Which of the words denoted by I, II and III can be the correct word(s) for the code given against each question number ?

Question 10: [30] [5] [30] [5]
a. ARID
b. EVIL
c. OURS

a) I and II only

b) II and III only

c) I and III only

d) All the three

e) None of these

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: [0] [5] [0]
a. ARE
b. AND
c. ORE

a) None of these

b) All the three

c) I and II only

d) II and III only

e) I and III only

Question 12: Arrange the words given below in meaningful order –
1. Marrow 2. Flesh 3. Skin 4. Bone 5. Nails

a) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3

b) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3

c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

d) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5

Question 13: Arrange the words given below in meaningful order –
1. President 2. Clerk 3. Director 4. Governor 5. Secretary

a) 2, 5, 4, 3, 1

b) 2, 5, 3, 4, 1

c) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1

d) 2, 4, 3, 5, 1

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Arrange the words given below in meaningful order.
1. Neighbourhood 2. City 3. House 4. State 5. Room

a) 53124

b) 53214

c) 35124

d) 35142

Question 15: Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?
(A) Plant
(B) Seed
(C) Fruit
(D) Seedling

a) (D), (B), (C), (A)

b) (B), (C), (A), (D)

c) (D), (A), (C), (B)

d) (C), (B), (D), (A)

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Present age of H = $117$ years

=> R’s present age = $\frac{4}{13}\times117=36$ years

Thus, S’s present age = $\frac{2}{3}\times36=24$ years

Let after $x$ years, the ages of R and S would be in the ratio = $15:11$

=> $\frac{36+x}{24+x}=\frac{15}{11}$

=> $396+11x=360+15x$

=> $15x-11x=396-360$

=> $x=\frac{36}{4}=9$

$\therefore$ After 9 years, the ages of R and S would be in the ratio of 15 : 11

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (C)

We have C = 3T = S/4
We have, C+S+T = 112
C + $\frac{C}{3}$ + 4C = 112
$\frac{16C}{3} = 112$
C = 21 years
So age of S = 21 * 4 = 84 years
Hence, option C is the right answer.

3) Answer (C)

A is 4 years older than B, B is thrice as old as C,the sum of ages of A,B,C is 11
A=B+4 ——- (1)
B=3C ——- (2)
A+B+C=11 ——- (3)
Equation (3) can be written as,
B+4+B+(B/3) = 11
2B + 4 + (B/3) = 11
6B + 12 + B = 33
7B + 12 = 33
B = 3.
Hence, the age of B after 6 years is 9 years.

4) Answer (B)

Let the present age of Aman be x and the present age of Agam be y.
So we know that
$\frac{x – 7}{y – 7} = \frac{3}{4}$
=> 4x – 28 = 3y – 21
=> 4x – 3y = 7
We have also been given that
$\frac{x + 17}{y + 17} = \frac{7}{8}$
=> 8x + 136 = 7y + 119
=> 8x – 7y = -17
Solving the two equations, we get y = 31 and x = 25
Thus, the sum of their present ages is 56
Hence, 5 years from now, the sum of their ages will be 56 + 10 = 66 years

5) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and point B $= \sqrt{28^2 + 45^2} = \sqrt{784+2025} = \sqrt{2809} = 53$ metres

6) Answer (D)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, His office is in North-East direction with respect to his home.

7) Answer (A)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{48^2 + 55^2} = \sqrt{2304+3025} = \sqrt{5329} = 73$ metres

8) Answer (C)

Number – 846721

None of the conditions are applied, the codes are written as given.

Thus, 846721 : !&%+*x

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (B)

Number – 25486

The number ends by an even number, thus condition (ii) is applied and the even number is coded as = ©

Thus, 25486 : *$&!©

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (A)

The following coding pattern has been used above :

(i) If two different vowels are there between two different consonants, then each vowel is coded as [15] and the code for each consonant is [5].
(ii) If there is only one vowel between two different consonants, then the vowel is coded as [10].
(iii) If there is one consonant between two vowels, the code for each vowel is [0].
(iv) If there are two similar vowels between two different consonants, then the code for each vowel is [20].
(v) If there are two vowels at the second and the last positions respectively, then each vowel is coded as [25].
(vi) If there are two different vowels at the first and third positions respectively, and there are two different consonants at the second and the last positions respectively. then the code for each vowel is [30].
(vii) The code for each consonant is [5].


Applying rules (vi) and (vii), we can conclude that if there are two vowels at first and third positions, and two consonants at second and fourth positions, then

the code will be [30] [5] [30] [5]

Clearly, ARID & EVIL follow this pattern.

11) Answer (E)

The following coding pattern has been used above :

(i) If two different vowels are there between two different consonants, then each vowel is coded as [15] and the code for each consonant is [5].
(ii) If there is only one vowel between two different consonants, then the vowel is coded as [10].
(iii) If there is one consonant between two vowels, the code for each vowel is [0].
(iv) If there are two similar vowels between two different consonants, then the code for each vowel is [20].
(v) If there are two vowels at the second and the last positions respectively, then each vowel is coded as [25].
(vi) If there are two different vowels at the first and third positions respectively, and there are two different consonants at the second and the last positions respectively. then the code for each vowel is [30].
(vii) The code for each consonant is [5].


Applying rules (iii) and (vii), we can conclude that there should be a consonant between two vowels for it to be coded as [0].

This pattern is followed by ARE & ORE.

12) Answer (D)

Marrow is inside the bone, flesh covers bone, skin covers flesh and nails are above the skin.
Hence, option D is the right answer.

13) Answer (B)

The order from lower to higher is Clerk -> Secretary -> Director -> Governor -> President
Hence, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (A)

Room is in the house, house in the neighbourhood, neighbourhood in city and city in state. Hence, 53124 is the correct order.

15) Answer (C)

The given words in the meaningful order is :

= Seedling -> Plant -> Fruit -> Seed

$\equiv$ (D), (A), (C), (B)

=> Ans – (C)

 

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Previous Reasoning  Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here