RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions (PART-1)

0
976
RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-I
RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-I

RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-I

Latest and Most Important Questions on Previous Year papers to crack RRB-NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Previous Year papers and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-I PDF


Take 790+ mocks for Rs. 75. Use coupon PAYPAL

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which state or union territory has French as an official language ?

a) Goa

b) Lakshadweep

c) Pondicherry

d) Diu and Daman

Question 2: National Metallurgical Lab is situated at-

a) Jamsedpur

b) Bhiali

c) Durgapur

d) Raurkela

Question 3: Which country patented its famous automatic rifle Kalashnikov ?

a) Russia

b) China

c) Afghanistan

d) Spain

Question 4: The folk dance ‘Ghoomar’ belongs to which state ?

a) J & K

b) Punjab

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 5: The language of Union Territory Lakshadweep is

a) Tamil

b) Hindi

c) Malayalam

d) Telugu

Question 6: Dronacharya Award is presented to a–

a) Sports coach

b) Chess champion

c) Hockey player

d) Cricket player

Question 7: The author of the play/book ‘Ratnawali’ is

a) Tulsidas

b) Kalidas

c) Harsha Vardhan

d) Prem Chand

Question 8: ‘Bar’ is the unit of

a) Heat

b) Temperature

c) Current

d) Atmospheric Pressure

Question 9: The lead character in the film ‘The Bandit Queen’ has been played by

a) Rupa Ganguly

b) Seema Biswas

c) Pratiba Sinha

d) Shabana Azmi

Question 10: Which type of painting literally means ‘wax writing’ ?

a) Phad paintings

b) Tanjor paintings

c) Kalamkari paintings

d) Batik paintings

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Which festival is celebrated on the first day of Chaitra after Holi festival ?

a) Gangaur

b) Gogaji

c) Makar Sakranti

d) Teej

Question 12: In which year was the Desert Development Programme started in Rajasthan ?

a) 1978-79

b) 1979-80

c) 1976-77

d) 1977-78

Question 13: The cheapest mode of transport in India is

a) Roadways

b) Waterways

c) Railways

d) Airways

Question 14: ‘Dandia’ is a popular dance of

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Maharashtra

Question 15: The first scholar to use Urdu as the medium of expression for poetry was

a) Amir Khusro

b) Mirza Ghalib

c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

d) Faiz

Question 16: The World Future Energy Summit was organised in

a) Abu Dhabi

b) New Delhi

c) Tehran

d) Dhaka

Question 17: Who administers the oath of office to the President of India ?

a) Vice-President of India

b) Prime Minister of India

c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

d) Chief Justice of India

Question 18: Papanasam Hydro-Electric Project is located at-

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) West Bengal

Question 19: By default, your document print in —- mode.

a) Landscape

b) Portrait

c) Page Setup

d) Print View

Question 20: The ‘Rath Yatra’ at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity ?

a) Ram

b) Jagannath

c) Shiva

d) Vishnu

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 21: Which is the ‘largest archipelago’ in the world ?

a) India

b) Lakshadweep

c) Indonesia

d) Taiwan

Question 22: Who directed the film ‘Sardar’ ?

a) Das Gupta

b) Shyam Benegal

c) Tapan Sinha

d) Ketan Mehta

Question 23: ‘Oncology is the study of

a) Birds

b) Cancer

c) Mammals

d) Soil

Question 24: The word function that corrects text as you type is referred to as

a) Auto summarize

b) Auto Insert

c) Auto Correct

d) Track Changes

Question 25: What is the time difference between Indian Standard Time and Greenwich Meridian ?

a) $5\frac{1}{2}$ hours

b) $2\frac{1}{2}$ hours

c) $6\frac{1}{2}$ hours

d) $5$ hours

Question 26: In which month the festival of “choti teej” is celebrated ?

a) Bhadra

b) Chaitra

c) Shravan

d) Baishak

Question 27: Who was the first Elected Chief Minister of Rajasthan ?

a) Tikaram Paliwal

b) Hari Dev Joshi

c) Hira Lai Devpura

d) Mohan Lal Sukhadia

Question 28: ‘Safdar Hashmi’ is a name associated with

a) Instrumental music

b) Painting

c) Journalism

d) Drama

Question 29: What is the period of a Fiscal/Financial Year in India ?

a) 1st January to 31st December

b) 1st March to 28th February

c) 1st April to 31st March

d) 1st June to 31st May

Question 30: Who found Satya Shodhak Samaj ?

a) Raja Rammohan Roy

b) Shri Narayan Guru

c) Jyotirao Govindrao Phule

d) Ishwarchand Vidyasagar

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 31: Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for

a) Prevention of blood clotting

b) Haemoglobin synthesis

c) Proper vision

d) Improving digestion

Question 32: The present U.N. Secretary General is

a) Kofi Annan

b) Trygve Lie

c) Ban Ki-moon

d) Shashi Tharoor

Question 33: The Union Council of Ministers in India is responsible to

a) Parliament

b) Lok Sabha

c) Rajya Sabha

d) Speaker

Question 34: The President of India can be impeached by

a) Specially constituted tribunal

b) Supreme Court

c) Central Cabinet

d) Parliament

Question 35: Who was the Mughal emperor to introduce the custom of ‘’Jharokha Darsan’’ ?

a) Akbar

b) Hamayun

c) Babur

d) Jahangir

Question 36: Highest peak in South India is

a) Anaimudi

b) Dodabeta

c) Amarkantak

d) Mahendra Giri

Question 37: Who is the author of ‘The Three Musketeers’ ?

a) Miguel De Cervantes Saaverda

b) William Shakespeare

c) Alexander Dumas

d) Robert L. B. Stevenson

Question 38: The soil formed in the dry region of Rajasthan is

a) Desert soil

b) Mountain soil

c) Black soil

d) Red soil

Question 39: Name the director of the film ‘Satya’

a) David Dhawan

b) J. P Dutta

c) Mani Ratnam

d) Ramgopal Verma

Question 40: How many districts of Rajasthan are not touched by any of the boundaries of state and country ?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 41: What was the name of Meera Bai’s husband ?

a) Bhojraj

b) Vikramaditya

c) Udaisingh

d) Chandan Singh

Question 42: In India where is the largest salt water lake situated ?

a) Sambhar

b) Pulikat

c) Chilka

d) Rajsamand

Question 43: What is the Sex ratio of Rajasthan (according to 2011 Census) ?

a) 911

b) 926

c) 929

d) 936

Question 44: ‘Harare is the capital of

a) Cuba

b) Zimbabwe

c) Zambia

d) South Africa

Question 45: The Indian financial year begins on

a) January 1st

b) April 1st

c) June 1st

d) March 2st

Question 46: In which year was “Jana Gana Mana” adopted as the National Anthem ?

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1951

Question 47: What was the percentage contribution of service sector in GDP of Rajasthan in 2011 ?

a) 45

b) 51

c) 47

d) 52

Question 48: ”Masala Park” is related to which city to Rajasthan ?

a) Kota

b) Jodhpur

c) Ramganjmandi

d) Sawaimadhopur

Question 49: What was ‘Kamagata Maru’ ?

a) A political Party based in Taiwan

b) Peasant communist leader of China

c) A naval Ship on voyage to Canada

d) A Chinese village where Mao Tse Tung began his long march

Question 50: Who is the wife of ‘Ravana’ ?

a) Shrutakirti

b) Simhika

c) Mandavi

d) Mandodari

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

We hope this Previous Year papers Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here