RRB NTPC Previous Year General Science Questions PDF

0
6256
RRB NTPC Previous Year General Science PDF
RRB NTPC Previous Year General Science PDF

RRB NTPC Previous Year General Science Questions

PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Science Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year General Science Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Tornado intensity is measured by

a) Saffir-Simpson scale

b) Udometer

c) Richter scale

d) Fujita-Pearson scale

Question 2: Small insects can walk on water because

a) Internal friction of water is high

b) the density of water is less than the density of the insect

c) their weight is not enough to penetrate into the surface

d) None of the above

Question 3: Fathometer is a device used to measure

a) Depth of water

b) Soil water tension

c) Tides in the water

d) Relative density of liquids

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Who proposed the theory of atomic energy for the first time in the beginning of the nineteenth century?

a) John Dalton

b) Copernicus

c) Alfred Nobel

d) Huygens

Question 5: Which among the following has large quantities of ice?

a) Comets

b) Galaxies

c) Stars

d) Blackholes

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Powerloom invention is associated with:

a) Devi

b) Johnson Harrison

c) Carl Right

d) Walter Hunt

Question 7: The study of insects is called?

a) Entomology

b) Anthropology

c) Ornithology

d) Zoology

Question 8: Trachoma is a disease of the :

a) Liver

b) Eyes

c) Lungs

d) Kidneys

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: The vitamin which is liable to be destroyed during cooking is

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B6

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin K

Question 10: Science dealing with study of soil is called

a) Pedology

b) Pedagogy

c) Ecology

d) Pomology

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: The arrangement of leaves on an axis or stem is called

a) Phyllotaxy

b) vernation

c) venation

d) phytotaxy

Question 12: An ant can see the objects all around due to the presence of ?

a) Simple eyes

b) Eyes over head

c) well Developed eyes

d) Compound eyes

Question 13: Who has developed the technology of the ground nuclear explosion?

a) Dr.Homibaba

b) Dr.Vikram Sarabhai

c) Dr.Raja Ramanna

d) Dr.P.K.Ayyingar

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Penicillin is extracted from  ?

a) Yeast

b) Algae

c) Fungus

d) Lichen

Question 15: Which enzyme is present in all part of pineapple plant?

a) Parvulin

b) Benzyl Methanol

c) Bromelain

d) Photoisomerase

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

Comets are icy bodies in space that release gas or dust. They are often compared to dirty snowballs, though recent research has led some scientists to call them snowy dirtballs. Comets contain dust, ice, carbon dioxide, ammonia, methane

6) Answer (C)

The first power loom was designed in 1784 by Edmund Cartwright and first built in 1785.

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here