RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-3 PDF

0
566
rrb ntpc physics questions
rrb ntpc physics questions

RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-3 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Physics set-2 Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Physics set-2 questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Top-25 Physics Questions PDF In Telugu

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Catalytic converters are generally made from :

a) Alkaline metals

b) Hydrogen

c) Transition metals

d) Carbon

Question 2: In a thermodynamic system, a process in which volume remains constant is called …… process.

a) isobaric

b) isometric

c) adiabatic

d) isentropic

Question 3: Why does a nail have a pointed tip ?

a) The force acting on a larger area exerts a zero pressure

b) The force acting on a smaller area exerts a larger pressure

c) The force acting on a smaller area exerts a smaller pressure

d) The force acting on a larger area exerts a larger pressure

Question 4: Which machine part is used to reduce friction between hubs and axles of ceiling fans and in bicycles ?

a) Ball bearings

b) Springs

c) Nuts

d) Bolts

Question 5: Which colour among the seven colours of white light gets least deviated after dispersion of light through a glass prism?

a) Orange

b) Violet

c) Indigo

d) Red

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: If the image formed by a spherical mirror is virtual, then the magnification value is?

a) Infinity

b) Zero

c) Positive

d) Negative

Question 7: On which principle does the human eye work?

a) Reflection of light

b) Refraction of light

c) Scattering of light

d) Dispersion of light

Question 8: The choke of a tube light works on the principle of

a) bi- metallic

b) capacitance

c) inductance

d) ionization

Question 9: The waves used in radar systems are _______ waves.

a) ultraviolet

b) infrared

c) micro

d) radio

Question 10: What is the work done in moving a unit positive charge from infinity to that point, at that point?

a) Electric potential

b) Resistance

c) Charge

d) Current

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Curie point is the temperature at which

a) Matter becomes radioactive

b) A metal loses its permanent magnetic properties.

c) A metal loses conductivity

d) Transmutation of metal occurs.

Question 12: Supersonic air planes create a shock wave called

a) Transition wave

b) Ultrasound

c) Transverse wave

d) Sonic boom

Question 13: Which of the following plant pigments absorbs in red and far-red region of light?

a) Chlorophyll

b) Phytochrome

c) Cryptochrome

d) Carotenoids

Question 14: Which part of the ear turns the sound vibrations to electrical signals?

a) Auditory canal

b) Pinna

c) Tympanic membrane

d) Cochlea

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 15: A transformer core is made of laminations

a) to increase the electrical conductivity of core

b) to increase the permeability of the core

c) to reduce eddy currents

d) to increase eddy currents and improve efficiency

Question 16: The earth conductor provides a path to ground for

a) circuit current

b) leakage current

c) over current

d) high volatage

Question 17: Interferometers are used for measurement of

a) changes in life cycle process due to radiation

b) effect of interference of wearing of one mechanical on the whole machine

c) measurement of very small displacements and surface regularities

d) chemical analysis of compound

Question 18: In a thermodynamic system, thermal equilibrium is achieved when two bodies reach

a) same thermal energy

b) same entropy

c) same temperature

d) same molecular energy

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 19: A galvanometer is converted to a voltmeter by

a) adding a high resistance in series with the galvanometer

b) adding low resistance in parallel with the galvanometer

c) increasing the number of windings of galvanometer coil

d) decreasing the number of windings of the galvanometer coil

Question 20: A frequency tuning electronic circuit would consist of

a) an inductor and a capacitor

b) an inductor and a resistor

c) two inductors

d) two capacitors

Question 21: Colour bands for 1.5 Ohms resistor will be

a)  Brown, green, brown

b) Brown, green, gold

c)  Brown, gold, green

d)  Green, gold, gold

Question 22: The Dynamo converts

a) Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy

b) Mechanical Energy into Magnetic Energy

c) None of these

d) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy

Question 23: Light scattering takes place in which type of solutions

a) Colloidal solutions

b) Acidic solutions

c) Electrolyte solutions

d) Basic solutions

Question 24: Who discovered electromagnetic nature of light ?

a) Snell

b) Newton

c) Maxwell

d) Young

Question 25: ‘Lumen’ is the unit of

a) Illuminance

b) Brightness

c) Luminous flux

d) Luminous intensity

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics Set-3 Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here